Geology books for sale
Shopping Cart Checkout Customer Service Policies About Us Home

Ed Rogers Geology Books
PO Box 455
Poncha Springs, CO 81242

719-539-4113
erogers@geology-books.com


image

Found 46 books for Rare Western Americana Books (25-32 of 46)

Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.



Geology-Books offers rare and out of print americana books, exploration books, geology and science books, mining books for sale. Shop online.

Rare Western Americana Books
Rare Grand Canon Book by Clarence Dutton; Tertiary History of the Grand Canon District with Atlas
Dutton, Clarence E.; Tertiary History of the Grand Canon District with Atlas. USGS Monograph 2, Washington, 1882. Text, quarto, pp. xiv, 264, colored frontispiece chromolith by Holmes of Smithsonian Butte, 1 colored chromolith by Holmes, 9 woodcut plates by Moran, 31 additional full page woodcuts, heliotypes and photoengravings. Atlas, folio, title page plus 22 additional double page sheets.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS.

Atlas in original cloth binding, gilt stamped titles. Binding is tight and clean with minor repair to lower spine edge, titles are bright, plates are very clean and bright. The text is in the original cloth with gilt stamped titles, spine lightly sun faded, text and plates are very clean. The panoramic views in the Kaibab division (plates 15-17) and Vulcans Throne panorama (plate 6) are exquisite. The Moran panorama of the amphitheater usually has severe blemishes caused by the oil based paint used. This copy is exceptionally clean with no blemishes to the plates. Overall a very good complete set of the greatest work done on the Grand Canyon with all plates in near fine condition.
PRICE: $14,000.00
Rare Grand Canyon Book: Ives, Joseph Christmas.; Report Upon the Colorado River of the West, Explored in 1857 and 1858. 1861
Ives, Joseph Christmas.; Report Upon the Colorado River of the West, Explored in 1857 and 1858...under the direction of the Office of Explorations and Surveys. 36th Congress/1st Session, Washington, 1861. Quarto, pp. 373, 32 plates ( 7 colored, 8 folded), 2 folded maps, profile. In five parts, Part 1, General Report, pp. 131, 41 woodcuts (from sketches by Molhausen & Egloffstein), 7 colored plates, 11 b/w litho plates, and 8 folded panoramic views (by Egloffstein) and the frontispiece which depicts the expedition's steamboat "Explorer" passing Chimney Rock, two folded maps covering route from the mouth of the Colorado to Fort Defiance and a plate showing the profile of the route. Part 2, Hydrographic Report, pp. 14. Part 3, Geological Report, pp. 154, 6 litho. plates ( 3 views, 3 fossils ). (The index calls for 2 geol. maps but these were never issued (USGS LIbrary & Wagner Camp)), 27 woodcuts. Part 4, Botany, pp. 30. Part 5, Zoology, pp. 6. Appendices, pp. 32.
In the original cloth with gilt cover vignette, spine titles faded, binding professionally re-cased, text, maps and plates are exceptionally clean. Presentation book plate on front paste down. In very good condition.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS.
PRICE: $2,700.00
Rare Hayden Survey set with atlases: Hayden, Ferdinand Vandiveer, United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories. First through Twelfth Annual Reports with octavo atlas 12th Annual Report and Colorado atlas
Hayden, Ferdinand Vandiveer, United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories. First through Twelfth Annual Reports with octavo atlas to 12th Annual Report and large folio atlas titled Geological and Geographical Atlas of Colorado and Portions of Adjacent Territory, 1st edition, 1877. Washington,1867 to 1877.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
All of the Annual Reports are complete with all but three in the original brown cloth binding with gilt spine titles. Two reports are in the original presentation calf over marbled boards with gilt titles and marbled end sheets. One report is in a later black cloth with gilt titles. All bindings are tight, one binding has a light spine stain not effecting the interior. All of the volumes are clean internally with no water staining or underlining. The maps in the octavo size atlas have been re-enforced on the back of folds to prevent splitting. The maps are clean. The large atlas was re-cased and has a later spine. Light staining to covers and a mining institute stamp on the title page. The maps are clean with a very minor damp margin at the upper edge of a few pages. Over all, this is a very good complete set of the Hayden survey with both atlases present.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $9,800.00
Rare Mining Book by Church, John A.; The Comstock Lode its Formation and History.
Church, John A.; The Comstock Lode its Formation and History...illustrated by six plates and thirteen figures. New York, 1879. Quarto, pp. iv, 2, 226, six folded colored profiles, 13 text figures.

The volume is complete and in the original stamped dark green cloth with gilt cover titles and later cloth spine to match with gilt titles. Inner hinges re-enforced, AIME book plate on paste down and owners signature on title page and end sheet. The text and plates are very clean. A very good copy.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $2,400.00
Rare mining book by Thureau, Gustavus A. H.; Synopsis of a Report on Mining in California and Nevada. Melbourne, 1879.
Thureau, Gustavus A. H.; Synopsis of a Report on Mining in California and Nevada. Melbourne, 1879. Quarto, pp. 60, 9 plates.

The volume is complete and in a modern half calf, with gilt tooled spine titles, marbled edges, original title wraps bound in. Perforated stamp on title wrap, stamp on title page, text and plates are very clean. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $950.00
Rare Paleontology Book by Joseph Leidy & Hayden, Ferdinand & Meek, F. B - The Extinct Mammalian Fauna of Dakota and Nebraska
Leidy, Joseph & Hayden, Ferdinand & Meek, F. B.; The Extinct Mammalian Fauna of Dakota and Nebraska, including and account of some allied forms from other localities..with a Synopsis of the Mammalian Remains of North America...preceded by an introduction on the Geology of the Tertiary Formations of Dakota and Nebraska..by F. V. Hayden. Academy Natural Sciences, Vol. 7, 2nd series, Philadelphia, 1869. Large quarto, pp. viii, 472, frontispiece is large folded hand colored map, 30 engraved plates.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
The work is complete and in a modern full calf binding with gilt spine titles. The binding is tight and very clean. The text is very clean with light wear to map edges at folds. Over all in very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $950.00
Rare Paleontology Book by Leidy, Joseph; The Ancient Fauna of Nebraska: or a Description of Remains of Extinct Mammalia and Chelonia...
Leidy, Joseph; The Ancient Fauna of Nebraska: or a Description of Remains of Extinct Mammalia and Chelonia from the Mauvaises Terres of Nebraska. Smithsonian Institution, Contribution to Knowledge, vol. 6, 1853. Large quarto, pp. 126, 24 plates and map, numerous text illustrations.

The work is complete and is a part of the complete Smithsonian Contributions, volume 6. The volume is in the original green cloth with gilt spine titles. Light sun toning to the spine. Inscription noting donation by the Smithsonian on first blank leaf. The text and all plates are bright and very clean. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $450.00
Rare Paleontology Book, Joseph Leidy; Contributions to the Extinct Vertebrate Fauna of the Western Territories. 1873
Leidy, Joseph; Contributions to the Extinct Vertebrate Fauna of the Western Territories. 1873, Vol. 1 of Report on the U. S, Geological Survey of the Territories, F.V. Hayden in charge. Washington, GPO, 1873. Quarto, pp. 358 and 37 plates.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
The text is complete and in a contemporary half calf over marbled boards with gilt spine titles. The binding is tight with inner hinges nicely tightened, spine margins nicely restored. Owners name on end sheet, very minor damp stain to first and last pages at the very outer upper corner. Over all in very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $650.00

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6