Geology books for sale
Shopping Cart Checkout Customer Service Policies About Us Home

Ed Rogers Geology Books
PO Box 455
Poncha Springs, CO 81242

719-539-4113
erogers@geology-books.com


image

Found 44 books for Rare Western Americana Books (17-24 of 44)

Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.



Geology-Books offers rare and out of print americana books, exploration books, geology and science books, mining books for sale. Shop online.

Rare Western Americana Books
Rare book by Carver, Jonathan; Three Years Travels through the Interior Parts of North America.
Carver, Jonathan; Three Years Travels through the Interior Parts of North America for more than Five Thousand Miles; Containing an Account of the Great Lakes, and all the Lakes, Islands and Rivers, Cataracts, Mountains, Minerals, Soil, and Vegetable Productions.......and an Appendix. Philadelphia, Key & Simpson, 1796. Octavo, pp. ix, 360, and 20 page list of subscribers.

The text is complete and in a contemporary full calf with a gilt spine label. Owners book plate on paste down earlier penciled purchase notation on first page and small embossed stamp on title page. Light toning to outer margins of a few pages, binding is tight with light scuffing to boards and spine edges. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $550.00
Rare book by Hayden, Ferdinand V.; Geology and Natural History of the Upper Missouri.
Hayden, Ferdinand V.; On the Geology and Natural History of the Upper Missouri. Trans. American Philosophical Society, Vol. XII Part 1, New Series, 1862. Quarto, pp. 218, folded hand colored map, text illustrations. & On the Ethnography and Philology of the Indian Tribes of the Missouri Valley; with a Map and Plates. Trans. American Philosophical Society, New Series, Vol. XII, pt. 2, 1862. Quarto, pp. 230, folded map, 2 tinted plates.

The two works are bound as a set in modern full calf with gilt spine titles. The original title wraps are bound in for each part. Light soiling to original wraps, very minor spotting to the geological map. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $500.00
Rare exploration book: KEATING, William H. Narrative of an Expedition to the Source of St. Peter's River...1824
KEATING, William H. Narrative of an Expedition to the Source of St. Peter's River, Lake Winnepeek, Lake of the Woods, &C. & C. Performed in the Year 1823...Compiled from the notes of Major Long, Messrs. Say, Keating, and Colhoun.... Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1824. Quarto, Two volumes. vol. 1, pp. half title, xii, 2, 439, 4 plates, frontispiece and folding maps. Vol. 2, pp. half title, vi; 459, frontispiece and 9 plates.

The set is complete and in the original calf with gilt titles, hinges repaired on both volumes, bindings are tight and clean. X-lib. German Society of Philadelphia with small book plate on each paste down, later owners small book plate on one paste down. Light foxing and toning to end sheets, frontispieces and titles, text and remaining plates are clean, minor spotting to map. A very good set.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $2,600.00
Rare Explorations: Lake Superior Copper and Western United States by Stockton and Fremont
Fremont, John C.; Report of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842 and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-1844. Washington, SED, 174, 1845. Quarto, pp. 694, 22 plates, 5 maps including the folding 1845 “Map of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the year 1842 and to Oregon and California in the years 1843-4" by Charles Preuss. and Stockton, John; Report of the Secretary of War communicating a Report of John Stockton, Superintendent of the Mineral Lands on Lake Superior. Washington, Senate Ex. Doc., No. 175. 1845. pp. 22, folded map (21 inches by 11 inches) titled: Map of the Mineral Lands upon Lake Superior ceded to the United States Government by the Treaty of 1842 with the Chippeway Indians”.

The two works are complete and bound as a set in a modern full calf with gilt titles. The binding is tight and very clean. The text is clean and bright, plates and maps are clean and bright. The large folded Fremont/Preuss map is rolled and in a separate archival case with map re-backed with archival tissue with minor wear at folds. The Stockton map is bright and very clean with short tear at spine gutter. A very good set of two important works on the exploration of the American west and Michigan’s mineral regions.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $5,900.00
Rare geology book by Owen, David Dale; Report of a Geological Exploration of part of Iowa, Wisconsin and Illinois.
Owen, David Dale; Report of a Geological Exploration of part of Iowa, Wisconsin and Illinois. Washington, SED 407, 1844. Octavo, pp. 191, 24 folded plates and maps (many colored).

The text is complete and in a recent cloth and marbled boards with gilt cover and spine titles. The binding is tight and very clean, text and plates are exceptionally clean. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.

PRICE: $400.00
Rare Geology Book: Wheeler, George M. & Stevenson, John. J.; Geographical and Geological Explorations and Surveys West of the One Hundredth Meridian in 1872, Part IV, Vol. III. Geology of a Portion of Colorado Explored in 1873.
Wheeler, George M. & Stevenson, John. J.;  Report Upon Geographical and Geological Explorations and Surveys West of the One Hundredth Meridian in 1872, Part IV, Vol. III. Geology of a Portion of Colorado Explored in 1873. Washington, 1875. Quarto, pp. 300-508, text illustrations.

The text is complete and in the original brown cloth with gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean, titles are bright. Light foxing to end sheets, text is very clean. In very good condition. Rare in this format.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $550.00
Rare Geology Book: Wheeler, George M.; Progress-Report Upon Geographical and Geological Explorations and Surveys West of the One Hundredth Meridian in 1872
Wheeler, George M.; Progress-Report Upon Geographical and Geological Explorations and Surveys West of the One Hundredth Meridian in 1872, under the Direction of Brig. Gen. A. A. Humphreys. Washington, 1874. Quarto, pp. 56, folded map, 5 plates.

The text is complete and in the original brown cloth with gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean, professionally re-cased with evidence of the work not visible. X-lib. Carnegie Library with stamp on title page, edge of last page, verso of map and plate edge. Clear archival repair to the back of a fold on the map, light dust soiling to outer margin of a plate. In very good condition.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $650.00
Rare Grand Canon Book by Clarence Dutton; Tertiary History of the Grand Canon District with Atlas
Dutton, Clarence E.; Tertiary History of the Grand Canon District with Atlas. USGS Monograph 2, Washington, 1882. Text, quarto, pp. xiv, 264, colored frontispiece chromolith by Holmes of Smithsonian Butte, 1 colored chromolith by Holmes, 9 woodcut plates by Moran, 31 additional full page woodcuts, heliotypes and photoengravings. Atlas, folio, title page plus 22 additional double page sheets.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS.

Atlas in original cloth binding, gilt stamped titles. Binding is tight and clean with minor repair to lower spine edge, titles are bright, plates are very clean and bright. The text is in the original cloth with gilt stamped titles, spine lightly sun faded, text and plates are very clean. The panoramic views in the Kaibab division (plates 15-17) and Vulcans Throne panorama (plate 6) are exquisite. The Moran panorama of the amphitheater usually has severe blemishes caused by the oil based paint used. This copy is exceptionally clean with no blemishes to the plates. Overall a very good complete set of the greatest work done on the Grand Canyon with all plates in near fine condition.
PRICE: $14,000.00

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6