|
|
 |
Found 46 books for Rare Western Americana Books (33-40 of 46)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Americana
Rare Western Americana Books
|
|
Rare Science Book: Pursh, Friedrich T. ; Flora Americae Septentrionalis; or, A Systematic Arrangement and Description of the Plants of North America.
Pursh, Friedrich T.; Flora Americae Septentrionalis; or, A Systematic Arrangement and Description of the Plants of North America. Containing, besides what may have been described by preceding authors, many new and rare species, collected during twelve years travels and residence in that country. 2 volumes, London, 1814. Octavo, vol. 1, pp. xxxvi, 358, 15 engraved plates, vol. 2, pp. 359-751, 9 engraved plates.
PRICE: $4,800.00 
|
|
Rare travel book by John Muir; Steep Trails, California, Utah, Nevada, Washington, Oregon, the Grand Canon. 1918
Muir, John; Steep Trails, California, Utah, Nevada, Washington, Oregon, the Grand Canon. 1st edition, limited printing, Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1918. Quarto, pp. xi, 391, colored photogravure frontispiece, 16 photo plates. This special limited printing is complete and in the original quarter cloth over linen boards with a gilt spine label. The binding is tight and clean with very minor scuffing to the boards, the text is uncut and near pristine. Owners penned inscription on end sheet. In very good to near fine condition.
PRICE: $600.00 
|
|
Rare Western Americana book by Stansbury, Howard; Exploration and Survey of the Valley of the Great Salt Lake of Utah.
Stansbury, Howard; Exploration and Survey of the Valley of the Great Salt Lake of Utah. Senate Exec. Doc. #3, Philadelphia, 1852. Text, quarto, pp. 488, 59 plates (some folded, some colored). Atlas, quarto, 2 large folded maps.
PRICE: $900.00 
|
|
Rare Western Americana Book by Willard Emma; Last Leaves of American History: Comprising Histories of the Mexican War and California. New York, 1849.
Willard Emma; Last Leaves of American History: Comprising Histories of the Mexican War and California. New York, 1849. Octavo, pp. 230, and folded map of America & Mexico.
PRICE: $375.00 
|
|
Rare western americana book, Gilbert, G. K.; Report on the Geology of the Henry Mountains. Washington: 2nd edition, 1880.
Gilbert, G. K.; Report on the Geology of the Henry Mountains. Washington: 2nd edition, 1880. Quarto, pp. xii, 170, 5 plates of folded maps, 73 plates and text figures. The work is complete and in the original brown cloth with gilt titles. The binding is tight with light archival restoration to upper and lower spine margins and end sheet, the text and plates are clean, x-lib. USBM library with stamp on lower title page edge and book plate removed from paste down. In very good condition.
PRICE: $200.00 
|
|
Rare Western Americana Book, Report of Lieut. J. W. Abert, of His Examination of New Mexico,
Abert, J. W. & Peck, W. G.; Report of Lieut. J. W. Abert, of His Examination of New Mexico, in the Years 1846-'47, [with] Map of the Territory of New Mexico. Senate Executive Document No. 23, 30th Congress, First Session, Washington, 1848. Octavo, pp. 132, illustrated with 24 lithographic plates and large folding map of New Mexico territory in rear pocket.
The work is complete and in a modern quarter calf over marbled boards with the original gilt spine label preserved. The binding is tight and pristine, the text, plates and map are exceptionally clean with only a small embossed stamp on first title page and a few very minor spots on a couple of plates. In very good condition.
PRICE: $1,000.00 
|
|
Rare western Americana book, Sitgreaves, Lorenzo; Report of an Expedition down the Zuni and Colorado Rivers. 1853.
Sitgreaves, Lorenzo; Report of an Expedition down the Zuni and Colorado Rivers. Washington, 32nd Congress, 2nd Session, Senate Doc. 59, 1853. Quarto, pp. 31, 198, 78 plates being 24 plates of Indians (one mis-numbered) & views (Many tinted and as usual #14 mis-numbered), 6 plates of mammals, 5 of 6 plates of birds (as usual #2 not issued in pagination, 19 plates of reptiles, 3 plates of fish, 21 botanical plates; large folded map titled "Reconnaissance of the Zuni, Little Colorado and Colorado Rivers". The work is complete and in the original brown cloth with gilt spine titles. The binding is tight and clean, light foxing to end sheets, light foxing to some plate margins, the map is very clean, In very good condition.
PRICE: $1,800.00 
|
|
Rare western exploration book by Fremont; Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842 and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-1844
Fremont, John C.; Report of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842 and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-1844. Washington, SED 174, 1845. Quarto, pp. 694, 22 plates, 5 maps including the folding 1845 “ Map of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the year 1842 and to Oregon and California in the years 1843-4" by Charles Preuss. The work is complete and the text is in a contemporary half calf over marbled boards with gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean with scuffing to the boards and original owners name on end sheet with 1846 date. The text is clean and bright, plates and maps are clean and bright with minor foxing to a few plates. The large folded Fremont/Preuss map is in a separate contemporary linen case and re-backed with a contemporary heavy stock linen. Foxing to the map which was caused by the re-backing glue, otherwise a very good complete work.
PRICE: $4,600.00 
|
Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6
|