Geology books for sale
Shopping Cart Checkout Customer Service Policies About Us Home

Ed Rogers Geology Books
PO Box 455
Poncha Springs, CO 81242

719-539-4113
erogers@geology-books.com


image

Found 75 books for Rare Vertebrate Paleontology Books (9-16 of 75)

Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.



Paleo books

Rare Vertebrate Paleontology Books
Geology book by Charles Lyell, Travels in North America in the Years 1841 and 1842.
Lyell, Charles; Travels in North America, in the Years 1841-42; with Geological Observations on the United States, Canada and Nova Scotia. Two volumes in one, New York, Wiley & Putnam, 1845. Octavo, pp. vii, 251, folded colored frontispiece view of Niagara Falls, colored map of Niagara District, folded b/w view of Niagara Falls, folded b/w plate of fossils & pp. vi, 231, 10 pages of ads, folded hand-colored map of United States & Canada, 2 b/w plates.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
The set is complete and in the original cloth with gilt spine titles. Binding is tight and clean. 1852 ownership name on end sheet. Light foxing to margins of pages and light foxing to margins of some plates. Soiling to very outer margins of map and Niagara Falls view. Over all in very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $800.00
Geology Book: Cuvier, Georges; Essay on the Theory of the Earth
Cuvier, Georges; Essay on the Theory of the Earth by M. Cuvier...with Mineralogical Notes and an Account of Cuvier's Geological Discoveries by Professor Jameson. To which are now added Observations on the Geology of North America Illustrated by the Descriptions of Various Organic Remains found in that Part of the World by Samuel L. Mitchell. New York, 1818. Octavo, pp. xxiii, 432, frontispiece and 7 plates of fossils.

The work is complete and in a modern calf with gilt spine label. Binding is tight and clean. Moderate foxing to first and last pages and plates, light damp margin to lower part of last pages and lower part of plates. In good condition.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS.

PRICE: $800.00
J.G.D. Clark; Excavations at Star Carr, an Early Mesolithic Site at Seamer near Scarborough, Yorkshire. 1954
Clark, J.G.D.; Excavations at Star Carr, an Early Mesolithic Site at Seamer near Scarborough, Yorkshire. 1st edition, Cambridge, Univ. Press, 1954. Large quarto, pp. xxiii, 200, with 24 plates and 80 text-illustrations.

The text is completer and in the original black and green cloth with gilt cover vignette and spine titles. Rubbing to boards and edges, x-lib. Kummel Geology Lib. with stamps verso of title page, text and plates clean, very good.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $180.00
Paleontology Book: James Parkinson, The Study of Fossil Organic Remains.
Parkinson, James; Outlines of Oryctology. An Introduction to the Study of Fossil Organic Remains; Especially of those found in the British Strata: Intended to Aid the Student in his Enquiries Respecting the Nature of Fossils, and their Connection with the Formation of the Earth. London, 1822. Octavo, pp. vii, errata, 346, 10 plates.

The work is complete and in a 19th century tooled calf binding with gilt titles and panels, marbled text block edges and end sheets. The binding is tight and clean. The text is very clean with armorial book plate on paste down. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,300.00
Paleontology Book: Nilsson, Sven; Petrificata Suecana Formationis Cretaceae Descipta et Iconibus Illustrata.
Nilsson, Sven; Petrificata Suecana Formationis Cretaceae Descipta et Iconibus Illustrata. Londini Gothorum, 1827. Quarto, pp. viii, 40, 10 aquatint plates.

The work is complete and in a modern linen with gilt title, owner's book plate on paste down, Harvard book plate above it but no stamps. Minor foxing to margins of text, plates clean and bright. In very good condition. The work is rare.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $800.00
Rare book by Hayden, Ferdinand V.; Geology and Natural History of the Upper Missouri.
Hayden, Ferdinand V.; On the Geology and Natural History of the Upper Missouri. Trans. American Philosophical Society, Vol. XII Part 1, New Series, 1862. Quarto, pp. 218, folded hand colored map, text illustrations. & On the Ethnography and Philology of the Indian Tribes of the Missouri Valley; with a Map and Plates. Trans. American Philosophical Society, New Series, Vol. XII, pt. 2, 1862. Quarto, pp. 230, folded map, 2 tinted plates.

The two works are bound as a set in modern full calf with gilt spine titles. The original title wraps are bound in for each part. Light soiling to original wraps, very minor spotting to the geological map. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $500.00
Rare fossil fish book: Johann Jakob Scheuchzer; Piscium Querelae et Vindiciae. 1708.
Scheuchzer, Johann Jakob; Piscium Querelae et Vindiciae. Tiguri (Zurich), typis Gesnerianis, 1708. Quarto, pp. engraved title, 36 and five folded engraved plates of fossil fish.

This very rare work is complete and in a 19th century half calf over marbled boards with gilt ruled borders and titles and marbled end sheets. The binding is tight and clean, The text and plates are exceptionally clean and bright. A near fine copy of a very rare work.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $8,000.00
Rare fossil man book, Weidenreich, Franz; The Dentition of Sinanthropus Pekinensis
Weidenreich, Franz; The Dentition of Sinanthropus Pekinensis: A Comparative Odontography of the Hominids. Pal. Sinica, New Series D, #1, 2 vols., Peking, 1937. Quarto, text vol., pp. 180, 27 tables. Atlas, pp. 2, 36 plates with descriptive text pages, 49 diagrams.

The work is complete and in a modern cloth with black titles and original wraps bound in. Binding is tight and clean, text is very clean. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $400.00

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10