|
|
 |
Found 75 books for Rare Vertebrate Paleontology Books (25-32 of 75)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Paleo books
Rare Vertebrate Paleontology Books
|
|
Rare Geology Book: Hitchcock, Edward, Report on the geology, mineralogy, botany, and zoology of Massachusetts, ... .in Four Parts: 1833.
Hitchcock, Edward, Report on the Geology, Mineralogy, Botany, and Zoology of Massachusetts, ... .in Four Parts: Part 1. Economical Geology. Part II. Topographical Geology. Part III. Scientific Geology. Part IV. Catalogue of Animals and Plants. With a descriptive list of the specimens of rocks and minerals. Illustrated by wood-cuts and an atlas of plates. First Edition, Amherst, Press of J.S. and C. Adams, 1833. Quarto, text, pp. xii, 692 with text woodcuts. Oblong quarto atlas, 19 plates (1 hand-colored) and hand-colored folded geological map.
The text is in a contemporary half calf with gilt ruled borders, raised spine panels with gilt spine titles and gilt edges. The binding is tight and clean, text is very clean with inscription on title page. The atlas is in the original boards with original paper title label and index. Binding is worn and soiled, plates have minor foxing to margins with exception of last two plates which have heavy foxing and damp margin on lower gutter edge. Over all a very good set.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,500.00 
|
|
Rare Geology Book: Ray, John; Philosophical letters between the late learned Mr. Ray and several of his ingenious correspondents, natives and foreigners.
Ray, John; Philosophical letters between the late learned Mr. Ray and several of his ingenious correspondents, natives and foreigners. To which are added those of Francis Willughby esq; The whole consisting of many curious discoveries and improvements in the history of quadrupeds, birds, fishes, insects, plants, fossiles, fountains, &c. Published by W. Derham. Published : London, Printed by W. and J. Innys, 1718. Octavo, pp. 8, 376, 10, 2 pages ads, illustrated. The work is complete and in a period full paneled calf with gilt spine panels and titles. The binding is tight and clean, the text is clean, owners name on end sheet. A very fine copy. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,300.00 
|
|
Rare Geology Book: White, Henry & Newton, Thomas W.; A Catalogue of the Library of the Museum of Practical Geology and Geological Survey. 1878.
White, Henry & Newton, Thomas W.; A Catalogue of the Library of the Museum of Practical Geology and Geological Survey. London, G. E. Eyre & W. Spottiswoode, 1878. Quarto, pp. 4, 602.
The work is complete and has been re-cased with the original wine colored cloth with a later matching spine. Gilt coat of arms on cover, gilt spine titles. Light discoloration on inner part of covers from old spine. The binding is tight, owner's book plate on front paste down with presentation inscription to the New York Nat. History Soc. and canceled A.M.N.H. stamp. N.Y. Academy Sciences stamp on title page. Text is very clean. In very good condition. A rare catalogue of works in the geological sciences.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $250.00 
|
|
Rare Geology book:, William Buckland; Geology and Mineralogy considered with reference to Natural Theology. 1836, Marcou's Copy
Buckland, William; Geology and Mineralogy considered with reference to Natural Theology. London, W. Pickering, 1836. Quarto, vol. 1, pp. xvi, 596, errata. Vol. 2, pp. vii, 128, 87 plates (numbered to 69 with some in multiple parts, some folded and hand-colored). and Separate: Supplementary Notes to the First and Second Edition...with a Plate of the Fossil Head and Restored Figure of the Dinotherum. London 1837. pp. numbered 597-618, 1 plate.
This presentation set to Marcou is complete and in the original blue boards with a later cloth spine and original paper title labels preserved. The original paste downs are preserved with Jules Marcou's book plate followed by the AMNH book plate with canceled stamp and finally the book plate of Henry Faul. The first end sheet in volume 1 is inscribed in Buckland's pen in French. The text and plates in both volumes are clean and crisp. The "Supplement" was issued as a separate and is in a later wrap. It is clean with the text and plate very clean and crisp. Over all a very good presentation set to Jules Marcou.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,300.00 
|
|
Rare Geology Book; Leibnitz, Gottfried Wilhelm; Svmmi Polyhistoris Godefridi Gvilielmi Leibnitii Protogaea.
Leibnitz, Gottfried Wilhelm; Svmmi Polyhistoris Godefridi Gvilielmi Leibnitii Protogaea Sive De Prima Facie Tellvris Et Antiqvissimae Historiae Vestigiis In Ipsis Na- tvrae Monvmentis Dissertatio Ex Schedis Manvscriptis Viri Illvstris In Lvcem Edita A Christiano Lvdovico Scheidio. Goettingae Svmptibvs Ioh. Vil. Schmidii Bibliopolae Vniversit. A.S.H. 1749. Quarto, pp. Titlte page in red/black, dedication, xxvi, Conspectvs Totivs Operis., 86 pages of text.; 12 folding plates. This rare work is complete and in a contemporary calf and marbled boards with gilt spine titles and panels. The binding is tight, front inner hinge a bit weak, board edges chipped, text with light foxing, moderate on title page. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $5,000.00 
|
|
Rare Geology books by Ebenezer Emmons, American Geology, volumes 1, 2 and 6. All published
Emmons, Ebenezer; American Geology containing a Statement of the Principles of the Science with full Illustrations of the Characteristic American Fossils. Parts 1 & 2 & 6 (all published). Albany, Sprague & Company, 1855-1857. Quarto, Part 1, pp. xvi, 194, frontispiece, 1 double page plate, 46 illustrations. Part 2, pp. 251, 18 double page plates, 84 illustrations. Part 6, pp. x, 152, 12 plates and a section, (many are folded, plates are randomly numbered and do not correspond to text notation for plates). FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS The set is in a later linen with paper spine labels. The bindings are tight and clean. All are from the library of Mrs. M. Schuyler Elliot and bequeathed to the American Museum of Natural History with their book plate, stamp and cancellation stamp. The text for parts 1 and 2 are very clean, text for part 6 has light toning, clean plates, inked notation on title page denoting parts 3 through 5 were never published. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,100.00 
|
|
Rare geology-paleontology book: Brongniart, Alexandre; Mémoire sur les terrains de sédiment supérieurs calcaro-trappéens du Vicentin..1823
Brongniart, Alexandre; Mémoire sur les terrains de sédiment supérieurs calcaro-trappéens du Vicentin, et sur quelques terrains d’Italie, de France, d’Allemagne, etc., qui peuvent se rapporter à la même époque. Paris, Chez F. G. Levrault, 1823. Quarto, pp. iv, 84, 6 engraved plates. The work is complete and in a recent cloth with gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean. X-lib., defunct Upsala College with book plate on paste down, earlier inked inscription on verso of title page partially obscured. The text and plates are clean, lightly trimmed at margins. In very good condition. Rare. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,500.00 
|
|
Rare geoscience book, Stoppani, Antonio; Studi Geologici Paleontologici Sula Lombardia. Milano, Presso Carlo Turati, 1857.
Stoppani, Antonio; Studi Geologici Paleontologici Sula Lombardia. Milano, Presso Carlo Turati, 1857. Octavo, pp. xx, 461, 1 folded table, 4 folded maps and sections (1 hand-colored). The work is complete and in the original paper covered boards with gilt calf spine titles. The binding is tight and clean. X-lib Kummel geology library with book plate, blind stamp and stamp reverse of title page and stamp on text block edges. The text and plates are very clean and free of stamps. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $700.00 
|
Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
|