Geology books for sale
Shopping Cart Checkout Customer Service Policies About Us Home

Ed Rogers Geology Books
PO Box 455
Poncha Springs, CO 81242

719-539-4113
erogers@geology-books.com


image

Found 61 books for Rare Vertebrate Paleontology Books (41-48 of 61)

Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.



Paleo books

Rare Vertebrate Paleontology Books
Rare Paleontology Book, John C. Merriam; Triassic Ichthyosauria
Merriam, John C.; Triassic Ichthyosauria with Special Reference to the American Forms. Univ. of California memoir, vol. 1 #1, 1908. Quarto, pp. 195, 153 text illustrations and 18 plates.

The work is complete and in the original title wraps. The binding is tight, light cover toning and light wear to cover margins. The text is clean and remains uncut and never read. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $230.00
Rare Paleontology Book, Joseph Leidy; Contributions to the Extinct Vertebrate Fauna of the Western Territories. 1873
Leidy, Joseph; Contributions to the Extinct Vertebrate Fauna of the Western Territories. 1873, Vol. 1 of Report on the U. S, Geological Survey of the Territories, F.V. Hayden in charge. Washington, GPO, 1873. Quarto, pp. 358 and 37 plates.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
The text is complete and in a contemporary half calf over marbled boards with gilt spine titles. The binding is tight with inner hinges nicely tightened, spine margins nicely restored. Owners name on end sheet, very minor damp stain to first and last pages at the very outer upper corner. Over all in very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $650.00
Rare Paleontology Book, Leidy, Joseph; Extinct Vertebrate Fauna of the Western Territories. 1873.
Leidy, Joseph; Contributions to the Extinct Vertebrate Fauna of the Western Territories. Vol. 1 of Report on the U. S, Geological Survey of the Territories, F.V. Hayden in charge. Washington, 1873. Quarto, pp. 358 and 37 plates.

The volume is complete and in a modern half calf over cloth with gilt spine titles and original soft title wraps bound in. The text is uncut and never read and plates are very clean, a very good copy.
PRICE: $650.00
Rare paleontology book, Marsh, Othniel C., Emmons, Samuel Franklin., Knowlton, F. H., et.al.; Geology of the Denver Basin, 1896
Marsh, Othniel C., Emmons, Samuel Franklin., Knowlton, F. H., et.al.; Geology of the Denver Basin. USGS Monograph 27, 1896. Quarto, pp. xxi, 556, 31 plates and folded maps, 102 figures.

The work is complete and in the original brown cloth with gilt titles. The binding is tight with light scuffing and institute stamp on lower spine. Mining institute book plate on paste down and stamp on half title. Very minor coal smoke on text block margins. The text, maps and plates are very clean. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $310.00
Rare Paleontology Book, Osborn, Henry F., Proboscidea, 2 volumes.
Osborn, Henry F.; Proboscidea a Monograph of the Discovery, Evolution, Migration and Extinction of the Mastodonts and Elephants of the World. New York 1936-1942. Large quarto, 2 vols. Vol. 1 Mceritherioidea Deinotherioidea Mastodontoidea. pp. xl, 802, colored frontispiece, 12 plates 680 figures, charts and maps. Vol. 2, Stegodontoidea, Elephantoidea. pp. xxvii, 803-1675, colored frontispiece, plates 13-30 and figures, charts and maps 681-1244.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
The set is complete and in the original wine-red cloth with gold stamped cover vignette and spine titles. Light scuffing to boards, perforated stamp of St. Bernard College on title pages. Bindings are tight, text is clean with previous owners name penned at a few margins and on end sheets. In very good condition. Very rare, limited to 675 copies.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $7,000.00
Rare Paleontology book, Thomas Huxley, Fossil Vertebrata from the Jarrow Colliery
Huxley, Thomas H. & Wright E. Perceval; On a Collection of Fossil Vertebrata from the Jarrow Colliery, County of Kilkenny, Ireland. Transactions of the Royal Irish Academy, Dublin, 1867. Quarto, pp. 19, five plates (some folded).

The work is complete and in a modern cloth and marble board archival binding. The binding is tight and clean, the text is very clean. Inscribed notation tipped in from Wright to Agassiz. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $600.00
Rare Paleontology Book: Agostino Scilla; De Corporibus Marinis Lapidescentibus quae Defossa, 1752
Scilla, Agostino; De Corporibus Marinis Lapidescentibus quae Defossa Repriuntur auctore Augustino Scilla addita Dissertatione Fabii Columnae de Glossopetris editio altera emendatior. Rome, 1752. Quarto, pp. 84, 6 pages index to plates, engraved frontispiece, 31 engraved plates of fossils including shark teeth. ( 2 plate numbers repeated)
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
The work is complete and in a contemporary tree calf with gilt titles and panels. The binding is tight and clean, the text and plates are exceptionally clean and bright. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $3,400.00
Rare Paleontology Book: Bourguet, Louis; Traité des petrifications. 1778.
Bourguet, Louis; Traité des petrifications. Paris chez Claude-Antoine Jombert, 1778. Quarto, pp. xvii, 326, 7, 60 folding plates.

The work is complete and in a contemporary tree calf, elaborate gilt-decorated spine, end papers printed in floral pattern, period owners name in small pen on title page and on book plate below area where previous owner’s name is erased. The text and plates are exceptionally clean. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS.
PRICE: $4,000.00

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8