Geology books for sale
Shopping Cart Checkout Customer Service Policies About Us Home

Ed Rogers Geology Books
PO Box 455
Poncha Springs, CO 81242

719-539-4113
erogers@geology-books.com


image

Found 68 books for Rare Vertebrate Paleontology Books (33-40 of 68)

Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.



Paleo books

Rare Vertebrate Paleontology Books
Rare geoscience book, Stoppani, Antonio; Studi Geologici Paleontologici Sula Lombardia. Milano, Presso Carlo Turati, 1857.
Stoppani, Antonio; Studi Geologici Paleontologici Sula Lombardia. Milano, Presso Carlo Turati, 1857. Octavo, pp. xx, 461, 1 folded table, 4 folded maps and sections (1 hand-colored).

The work is complete and in the original paper covered boards with gilt calf spine titles. The binding is tight and clean. X-lib Kummel geology library with book plate, blind stamp and stamp reverse of title page and stamp on text block edges. The text and plates are very clean and free of stamps. In very good condition
PRICE: $700.00
Rare Hayden Survey set with atlases: Hayden, Ferdinand Vandiveer, United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories. First through Twelfth Annual Reports with octavo atlas 12th Annual Report and Colorado atlas
Hayden, Ferdinand Vandiveer, United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories. First through Twelfth Annual Reports with octavo atlas to 12th Annual Report and large folio atlas titled Geological and Geographical Atlas of Colorado and Portions of Adjacent Territory, 1st edition, 1877. Washington,1867 to 1877.

All of the Annual Reports are complete with all but three in the original brown cloth binding with gilt spine titles. Two reports are in the original presentation calf over marbled boards with gilt titles and marbled end sheets. One report is in a later black cloth with gilt titles. All bindings are tight, one binding has a light spine stain not effecting the interior. All of the volumes are clean internally with no water staining or underlining. The maps in the octavo size atlas have been re-enforced on the back of folds to prevent splitting. The maps are clean. The large atlas was re-cased and has a later spine. Light staining to covers and a mining institute stamp on the title page. The maps are clean with a very minor damp margin at the upper edge of a few pages. Over all, this is a very good complete set of the Hayden survey with both atlases present.
PRICE: $9,800.00
Rare Paleontology Book by Hay, Oliver P.; The Fossil Turtles of North America. Carnegie Institution, 1908.
Hay, Oliver P.; The Fossil Turtles of North America. 1st edition, Carnegie Institution, 1908. Quarto, pp. iv, 568, 704 text illustrations and 113 plates.

The work is complete and in a modern cloth with text and plates bound separately. The bindings are tight and clean. The text and plates are very clean with the margin of a perforated library stamp on the outer edge of the title page. In very good condition.
PRICE: $800.00
Rare Paleontology Book by John Walcott; Descriptions and Figures of Petrifications Found in the Quarries....Near Bath
Walcott, John; Descriptions and Figures of Petrifications Found in the Quarries, Gravel-Pits etc. Near Bath. Collected and Drawn by John Walcott, Esq. Printed for the author by S. Hazard, Bath, 1779. Octavo, pp. 51, 16 engraved plates.

This rare catalogue of Walcott's Bath fossil collection is complete and in the original marbled binder wraps with a paper spine. The wraps are soiled, the text has light soiling at the very margins. The pages have never been trimmed. Over all in very good condition.
PRICE: $1,100.00
Rare Paleontology Book by Joseph Leidy & Hayden, Ferdinand & Meek, F. B - The Extinct Mammalian Fauna of Dakota and Nebraska
Leidy, Joseph & Hayden, Ferdinand & Meek, F. B.; The Extinct Mammalian Fauna of Dakota and Nebraska, including and account of some allied forms from other localities..with a Synopsis of the Mammalian Remains of North America...preceded by an introduction on the Geology of the Tertiary Formations of Dakota and Nebraska..by F. V. Hayden. Academy Natural Sciences, Vol. 7, 2nd series, Philadelphia, 1869. Large quarto, pp. viii, 472, frontispiece is large folded hand colored map, 30 engraved plates.

The work is complete nd in a modern full calf binding with gilt spine titles. The binding is tight and very clean. The text is very clean with light wear to map edges at folds. Over all in very good condition.
PRICE: $950.00
Rare Paleontology Book by Leidy, Joseph; The Ancient Fauna of Nebraska: or a Description of Remains of Extinct Mammalia and Chelonia...
Leidy, Joseph; The Ancient Fauna of Nebraska: or a Description of Remains of Extinct Mammalia and Chelonia from the Mauvaises Terres of Nebraska; Smithsonian Institution, Contribution to Knowledge, vol. 6, 1853. Large quarto, pp. 126, 24 plates and map, numerous text illustrations.
PRICE: $450.00
Rare paleontology book by Moxon, Charles; Illustrations of the Characteristic Fossils of British Strata... London, Hippolyte Bailliere, 1841.
Moxon, Charles; Illustrations of the Characteristic Fossils of British Strata...To which are added explanatory notes of the nature and origin of the Strata. London, Hippolyte Bailliere, 1841. octavo, pp. 16 plus Plates 1 to 30 of conchifera, mollusca, etc. plates 31-34 being mammala, reptilia.

This very rare work is complete and in a 19th century half calf over marbled boards with gilt titles and text block edges and marbled end sheets. The binding is tight with light restoration to hinges. Owners book plate on paste down, light foxing to some text page margins and plate margins. In very good condition.
PRICE: $1,200.00
Rare Paleontology Book by Robert W. Gibbes; Memoir on the Fossil Genus Basilosaurus
Gibbes, Robert W.; Memoir on the Fossil Genus Basilosaurus; with a Notice of Specimens from the Eocene Green Sand of South Carolina. first off print edition, Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia, 1847, Quarto, pp. 13, 5 plates.

The work is a true off print and in a modern archival folder. The binding is tight and clean, text and plates are very clean. In very good condition.

PRICE: $200.00

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9