|
|
 |
Found 61 books for Rare Vertebrate Paleontology Books (49-56 of 61)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Paleo books
Rare Vertebrate Paleontology Books
|
|
Rare Paleontology Book: Ward, Henry A. & Sibley, Hiram L.,; Notice of the Megatherium Cuvieri, the Giant Fossil Ground-Sloth of South America presented to the University of Rochester by Hiram Sibley, Esq. 1864.
Ward, Henry A. & Sibley, Hiram L.,; Notice of the Megatherium Cuvieri, the Giant Fossil Ground-Sloth of South America presented to the University of Rochester by Hiram Sibley, Esq. Rochester, 1864. Quarto, pp. 34, several text illustrations, large folded frontispiece plate of Megatherium Cuvieri specimen. The work is complete and in the original stamped linen boards with gilt stamped Megatherium Cuvieri vignette on cover surrounded by gilt title. Binding is tight and has been re-cased and has later end sheets. Text is clean with very faint damp margin on upper edge and owners stamp on title page. Old penned catalog number near name. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $600.00 
|
|
Rare Science book by Robert Plot; The Natural History of Oxfordshire. Being an Essay toward the Natural History of England.
Plot, Robert.; The Natural History of Oxfordshire. Being an Essay toward the Natural History of England. 1st edition, 1st issue (authors initials only on title page). Oxford: Printed at the Theater in Oxford, and are to be had there: And in London at Mr. S. Millers, 1677. Small folio, pp. 12, 366, 9, 16 plates and engraved folded map, large engraved devise on title page and engraved arms and initial in dedication of Charles II. The 16 engraved plates are by Micahel Burghers. Each plate has a dedication within an elaborate cartouche addressed to the owner of the land where the illustrated specimens were found. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
The work is complete and is the first issue with the first initials of Robert Plots name shown on the title page. His full name was shown in the subsequent printings. The work is in the original paneled boards with a later matching calf spine and gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean. Toning to end sheets and some text margins, early penned signature on verso of title page with some bleeding through of ink. Over all in very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $3,200.00 
|
|
Rare Science Book by Walter Gualteri; (Charleton); Exercitationes de Differentii & Nominbus Animalium. Quibus Accedunt Mantissa Anatomica et quaedam de variis Fossilium Generibus..Oxford: At the Sheldonian Theatre, 1677.
Gualteri; (Charleton), Walter; Exercitationes de Differentii & Nominbus Animalium. Quibus Accedunt Mantissa Anatomica et quaedam de variis Fossilium Generibus..Oxford: At the Sheldonian Theatre, 1677. Small folio, pp. xx, 120, 107, 78, 19, with title page vignette, and engraved text illustrations.
The volume is complete and in a contemporary full calf, raised spine bands, gold titles, edge and corner bumping, early signature inner side of title page, very good. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $1,800.00 
|
|
Rare Science Book by Wilhelm Karl von Haidinger; (editor) Naturwissenschaftliche Abhandlungen, Gesammelt und Durch Subcription Herausgegeben Haidinger. Erster-Vierter Band, (all published) Wien, 1847-1851.
Haidinger, Wilhelm Karl von; (editor) Naturwissenschaftliche Abhandlungen, Gesammelt und Durch Subcription Herausgegeben Haidinger. Erster-Vierter Band, (all published). Wien, 1847-1851.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS. The set is bound in original tan title wraps with black titles within decorative borders. Spine edges have been re-enforced with archival tissue, 12 plates (invert. fossils) in erster bd. in facsimile, 9 plates (invert. fossils) in zweiter bd. in facsimile. Last two volumes complete. Light marginal foxing to some text and plates, very good. Rare work issued by subscription only, one of 165 copies. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $2,400.00 
|
|
Rare science book: Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, Volume 1, NS. Philadelphia, 1818.
Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, Volume 1, NS. Philadelphia, 1818. Quarto, pp. xxiv, 454, errata, folded hand-colored geological map and profile by William Maclure, and 11 additional plates. The volume is complete and in a contemporary calf and marbled boards. The binding is tight and clean, owners book plate on front paste down, original owners signature on title page with part of original mailing label tipped on to title page. Some foxing to the first and last pages. The Maclure map is clean, profile is clean, light foxing to plates of Thomas Jefferson’s fossils. Over all in very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $2,800.00 
|
|
Rare vertebrate paleontology book, Owen, Richard; The Principal Forms of the Skeleton and of the Teeth. 1854.
Owen, Richard; The Principal Forms of the Skeleton and of the Teeth. Philadelphia, 1854. Octavo, pp. xv, 329, 16 (ads), 76 illustrations. The text is in the original cloth with a later cloth spine to match and title label in black. The binding is tight an clean. The text is bright, book plate of noted geologist Benjamin K. Emerson on paste down. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $300.00 
|
|
Rare vertebrate paleontology book, Stehlin, Hans G. & Schaub, S.; Die Trigonodontie der Simplicidentaten Nager.
Stehlin, Hans G. & Schaub, S.; Die Trigonodontie der Simplicidentaten Nager. Schweizerische Pal. Abh., Band 67, Basel, 1951. Quarto, pp. 386, 620 text illustrations.
The work is complete and bound in a modern green leatherette with the title covers bound in. The binding is tight and clean, inscribed on cover to Craig Black by Samuel Schaub, the texts and plates are very clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $200.00 
|
|
Rare zoology book by Frederic Cuvier; Des Dents des Mammiferes Considerees comme Caracteres Zoologiques. 1825
Cuvier, Frederic; Des Dents des Mammiferes Considerees comme Caracteres Zoologiques. Strasbourg and Paris, 1825. Octave, pp. lx, 258 with 103 engraved plates and errata. The work is complete and in the original blue paper covered boards with titles within black ruled decorative borders on cover and spine. Light wear to covers and spine nicely restored. Crease in front cover. The binding is tight and text is exceptionally clean. In very good condition. Very rare. FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $2,500.00 
|
Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
|