Geology books for sale
Shopping Cart Checkout Customer Service Policies About Us Home

Ed Rogers Geology Books
PO Box 455
Poncha Springs, CO 81242

719-539-4113
erogers@geology-books.com


image

Found 75 books for Rare Vertebrate Paleontology Books (1-8 of 75)

Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.



Paleo books

Rare Vertebrate Paleontology Books
Book by Crawford, John; Journal of an Embassy from the Governor-General of India to the Court of Ava in the Year 1827 . . . . with an Appendix, containing a Description of Fossil Remains, by Professor Buckland and Mr. Clift. 1829
Crawford, John; Journal of an Embassy from the Governor-General of India to the Court of Ava in the Year 1827 . . . . with an Appendix, containing a Description of Fossil Remains, by Professor Buckland and Mr. Clift. London, H. Collburn, 1829. Large quarto, pp. xii, 516, half title, 89. colored frontispiece, large folded map of "Burman Dominians and Adjacent Countries", five additional plates (three colored), six wood-cut vignettes.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
 In original rust colored silk binding with gold/black spine title label, text uncut and untrimmed, small ink smudge on lower spine, lower portion of one outer hinge nicely repaired to match, very good+ copy. Very rare.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $2,000.00
Book by Hayden, Ferdinand V & Leidy, Joseph; Extinct Vertebrata from the Judith River and Great Lignite Formations of Nebraska. & Geological Sketch of the Estuary and Fresh Water deposit of the Bad Lands of the Judith. 1859.
Hayden, Ferdinand V & Leidy, Joseph; Extinct Vertebrata from the Judith River and Great Lignite Formations of Nebraska. & Geological Sketch of the Estuary and Fresh Water deposit of the Bad Lands of the Judith. American Phil. Society, vol. 11, 1859. Quarto, pp. 32, 1 map, 3 plates.

In cloth and marbled boards, soiling and light wear to title page, very good.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $600.00
Book by Jaeger, Georgius Friedericus; De Ichthyosauri sive Proteosauri Fossilis....1824
Jaeger, Georgius Friedericus; De Ichthyosauri sive Proteosauri Fossilis Speciminibus in Agro Bollensi in Wurtembergia. Stuttgardiae, 1824. Folio, pp.14, 2 engraved plates.

In later cloth binding, gold gilt titles, marbled edges and end sheets, very light edge browning, bookplate on paste down. Rare.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $850.00
Book by Louis-Bourguet and P.-Cartier; Traite dea Petrifications; 1742
Bourguet, Louis & Cartier P.; Traite dea Petrifications-la première partie traite de différentes questions de géologie,cristallisations,origines des pierres,fossiles-la seconde,le Traité des pétrifications. 1st ed., Paris, Briasson. 1742. Quarto pp. xvi, half title,163, half title, 91, 4, and 60 folded engraved plates.

The work is complete and in a contemporary full mottled calf with six decorative gilt spine panels and red/gold spine label and marbled end sheets. Light scuffing to edges and corners, text and plates exceptionally bright, inked inscription on title page indicating this was the copy of Louis Delaunay, Director Museum of Natural History, Tours. Very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $5,000.00
Book by Oscar (Oskar Friedrich von) Fraas; Aus dem Orient. Theil I. Geologische Beobachtungen am Nil, auf der Sinai-Halbinsel und in Syrien. Thiel II. Geologische Beobachtungen am Libanon. Stuttgart, Ebner & Seubert 1867 & 1878.
Fraas, Oscar (Oskar Friedrich von); Aus dem Orient. Theil I. Geologische Beobachtungen am Nil, auf der Sinai-Halbinsel und in Syrien. Thiel II. Geologische Beobachtungen am Libanon. Stuttgart, Ebner & Seubert 1867 & 1878. Octavo, Theil I pp. viii, 222, colored frontispiece, 3 folded plates of fossils, numerous text figures. Theil II, pp. vi, 136, b/w frontispiece, 6 plates of fossils.

The set is complete and in the original calf and cloth, spines rubbed with gilt titles partially perished, minor light foxing, owner's blind stamp on title pages, very good. Very rare with both volumes present. Theil II is seldom seen.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $900.00
Book by Thomas Bartholin; De Unicornu Observationes Novae
Bartholin, Thomas, De Unicornu Observationes Novae. 1st edition, Padua, 1645. Octavo, pp. 304, 12, 12, errata, 8 engraved text illustrations. & Dissertatio de cygni anatome, ejusque cantu a Johanne Jacobo Bewerlino in Academia Hafniensi olim subjecta; nunc notulis quibusdam auctior edita ex schedis paternis a Casparo Bartholino Thomae filio. apud Danielem Paulli. Copenhagen, 1668. Octavo, pp. 96, 1 engraved plate.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
Both works are bound together in contemporary speckled calf, six gilt spine panels, titles, minor scuffing to boards, over all very good. Very rare.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,900.00
Cope, Edward D.; The Vertebrata of the Tertiary Formations of the West.
Cope, Edward D.; The Vertebrata of the Tertiary Formations of the West. Report of the U. S. Geological Survey of the West, F. V. Hayden in charge, Vol. 3. Washington, 1883. Large quarto, pp. xxxiv, 1009, 38 wood cuts and 134 plates numbered I through LXXVa.

The text is complete and in the original brown cloth with gilt spine titles. Binding has been re-cased with modern end sheets and spine re-enforced to support the weight of the book. Scuffing to boards and spine, the text and plates are bright and very clean. A very good volume and now easy to use without fear of damage due to weight.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,000.00
Geology and Paleontology books by Phillips, John; Manual of Geology, 2 volumes.
Phillips, John and edited by H. G. Seeley & R. Etheridge; Manual of Geology Theoretical and Practical, 2 volumes. London, Charles Griffin and Company, 1885. Quarto, Part I Physical Geology and Palaeontology by Seeley. pp. xiv, 546, 32, colored frontispiece, 147 woodcuts. Part II Stratigraphical Geology and Palaeontology by Etheridge. pp. xxiv, 712, colored frontispiece map, 36 plates numbered 1 through 32a.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
The set is complete and in the original wine colored stamped cloth with gilt titles. The bindings are tight and clean and have been professionally re-cased with later end sheets. The text and plates are exceptionally clean. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $400.00

Result Pages:2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10