|
|
 |
Found 8 books for Rare Paleobotany Books (1-8 of 8)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Geology-Books sells rare and out of print paleobotany and geology books, paleobotany science books for sale and more. Shop online.
Rare Paleobotany Books
|
|
Book by Oswald Heer; Die Urwelt der Schweiz. 1st edition, Zurich, 1865.
Heer, Oswald; Die Urwelt der Schweiz. 1st edition, Zurich, 1865. Quarto, pp xxix, 622, tinted frontispiece, illustrated with 18 tinted plates, diagrams.
The set is complete and in contemporary cloth over marbled boards, spine titles. Hans Thalman's copy with his stamp. Light foxing to some signatures, very good. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $300.00 
|
|
Rare Geology Book: Geological Society of Pennsylvania Transactions, Volume 1, pt.2. Philadelphia, 1835.
Geological Society of Pennsylvania Transactions, Volume 1, part. 2. Philadelphia, James Kay, Jun. & Brother; Pittsburgh, John I. Kay & Co., 1835. Quarto, pp. i-x, (includes contents to both parts, membership subscriber list), 177-427, errata, and plates, 7-26, many hand-colored, many folded.
Quarto, 9 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches. This is volume 1 part 2 and the last part published. The volume is in a blue linen with gilt titles. Old call number on lower spine, later private owners stamp on end sheet. card pocket removed from rear and small discard stamp on first page of contents. Light foxing to some text and a few plates, light stain to outer margin of a few text pages. Text is still untrimmed, several articles have early penciled notations along margins. Over all in good-very good condition. The first printing of a very rare geology work.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,000.00 
|
|
Rare Geology Book: Neue Denkschriften der Allgemeinen Schweizerischen Gesellschaft für die Gesammten Naturwissenschaften. 1860 and 1861
Neue Denkschriften der Allgemeinen Schweizerischen Gesellschaft für die Gesammten Naturwissenschaften. Nouveaux Mémoires de la Société Helvétique des Sciences Naturelles. Band VII mit LXII Tafeln. Zurich, Druck von Zurcher & Furrer, 1860. Large quarto, 10 1/2 x 9 inches, pp. 59, 10 plates & pp. 21 & pp. 32, viii, 12 plates & pp. & pp. 15, folded partially colored plan & pp. 59, 1 colored map, 10 plates ( mostly colored or tinted) & pp. 20, 4 tinted plates & 76, folded colored geological map & pp. 32 & pp. 30, 7 tinted plates & pp. 11, 3 tinted plates & pp. 135, 1 folded colored geological map, 2 folded colored profiles. & Neue Denkschriften der Allgemeinen Schweizerischen Gesellschaft für die Gesammten Naturwissenschaften. Nouveaux Mémoires de la Société Helvétique des Sciences Naturelles. Band VIII mit LXII Tafeln. Zurich, Druck von Zurcher & Furrer, 1861. Large quarto, 10 1/2 x 9 inches, pp. 145, 13 plates & pp. 33 & pp. 160, 15 plates & pp. 100, 34 plates, ix-xxx.
The volumes are in a contemporary calf and marble covered boards with a penned spine label, short archival repair to lower binding edge of one volume. Binding is tight with minor wear, text and plates are clean with minor foxing to a few plates. Old society rubber stamp on title page. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS.
PRICE: $750.00 
|
|
Rare Geology books by Ebenezer Emmons, American Geology, volumes 1, 2 and 6. All published
Emmons, Ebenezer; American Geology containing a Statement of the Principles of the Science with full Illustrations of the Characteristic American Fossils. Parts 1 & 2 & 6 (all published). Albany, Sprague & Company, 1855-1857. Quarto, Part 1, pp. xvi, 194, frontispiece, 1 double page plate, 46 illustrations. Part 2, pp. 251, 18 double page plates, 84 illustrations. Part 6, pp. x, 152, 12 plates and a section, (many are folded, plates are randomly numbered and do not correspond to text notation for plates). FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS The set is in a later linen with paper spine labels. The bindings are tight and clean. All are from the library of Mrs. M. Schuyler Elliot and bequeathed to the American Museum of Natural History with their book plate, stamp and cancellation stamp. The text for parts 1 and 2 are very clean, text for part 6 has light toning, clean plates, inked notation on title page denoting parts 3 through 5 were never published. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,100.00 
|
|
Rare Paleobotany Book, Ettingshausen, Constantin von, Five works on Fossil Plants
Ettingshausen, Constantin von.; Uber Palaeobromelia ein Neues Fossiles Pflanzengeschlecht. & Beitrag zur Flora der Wealdenperiode. & Begrundung einiger neusen oder nicht genau bekanten Arten der Lias- und der Oolithflora. & Die Steinkohlenflora von Stradonitz in Bohmen. & Fossile Pflanzenreste aus dem Trachytischen Sandstein von Heiligenkreuz Beikremnitz. Kaiserlich-Koenigliche Geol. Reich. Bd. 1, abth. #3, No. 1-5, Wien, 1852. Quarto, pp. 10, 2 colored plates, pp. 32, 5 colored plates, pp. 10, 3 colored plates, pp. 18, 6 colored plates, pp. 14, 2 colored plates respectively. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS The five works are complete and in the original title wraps. The bindings are tight with light wear to spines and cover margins. Penned early catalogue number on inner margin of covers, and penciled number on interior margin. The text and plates are exceptionally clean and bright. These rare works are in very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $850.00 
|
|
Rare paleobotany book, Ettingshausen, Constantin von.; Die Steinkohlen Flora von Radnitz in Bohmen. Austria Geol. Reich, Band II, #3, Wien, 1854.
Ettingshausen, Constantin von.; Die Steinkohlen Flora von Radnitz in Bohmen. Austria Geol. Reich, Band II, #3, Wien, 1854. Small folio, pp. 74, 29 finely tinted plates. The work is complete and in modern wraps with the original title title covers preserved. The binding is tight, early penciled catalogue number on first page, light to moderate foxing to some text and plates. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $320.00 
|
|
Rare paleobotany book: Johann Jakob Scheuchzer; Herbarium diluvianum collectum a Johanne Jacobo Scheuchzero. 1723
Scheuchzer, Johann Jakob; Herbarium diluvianum collectum a Johanne Jacobo Scheuchzero. Lugduni Batavorum, Sumptibus Petri Vander Aa, 1723. Folio, pp. 119, 5 pages index, Frontispiece (engrraved portrait of Scheuchzer), one engraved title-page with vignette, one engraved subtitle with vignette printed in red and black, and 14 engraved plates (numbered Tab. I to Tab. XIV showing fossil leaves, dendrites, quartz crystals and Lustæ Naturæ. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS This rare work is complete and in a contemporary calf, spine titles perished. The binding is tight and clean, scuffing to boards. Marbled end sheets, the text is clean, plates very clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $3,400.00 
|
|
Rare science book: Transactions of the Microscopical Society of London, Volumes 1 - 3. 1844-52
Transactions of the Microscopical Society of London, Volumes 1 - 3. London, John Van Voorst, 1844-1852. Quarto, pp. viii, 166, 20 plates & pp. iv, 180, 26 plates & pp. iv, 170, 22 plates. The three volumes are complete and in a contemporary half calf over marbled boards, raised spine bands, gilt tooled spine panels, titles and borders, marbled end sheets. Minor rubbing to boards and corners, minor light foxing to first and last pages, owners stamp on title page and end sheet, small rubber stamp mark removed from titles. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $900.00 
|
|