Geology books for sale
Shopping Cart Checkout Customer Service Policies About Us Home

Ed Rogers Geology Books
PO Box 455
Poncha Springs, CO 81242

719-539-4113
erogers@geology-books.com


image

Found 55 books for Rare Mining and Metallurgy Books (33-40 of 55)

Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.



Geology-Books sells rare and out of print books, mining and metallurgy books, mining history books and more antique science books for sale. Shop online.

Rare Mining and Metallurgy Books
Rare Mineralogy Museum Catalog, Partsch, P.; Katalog der Bibliothek des K. K. Hof-Mineralien-Cabinetes in Wien. Wien, 1851
Partsch, P.; Katalog der Bibliothek des K. K. Hof-Mineralien-Cabinetes in Wien. Wien, 1851. Quarto, pp. xii, 232, errata.

The work is complete and in a modern full calf with gilt spine titles and panels. The binding is tight and clean with light sun toning to covers. X-lib with AMNH cancel stamp on title page, light soiling to title, with text very clean. Very rare first edition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $1,100.00
Rare mining and mineralogy book, Waldauf von Waldenstein, Joseph; Die besonderen Lagerstätten der nutzbaren Mineralien. 1824.
Waldauf von Waldenstein, Joseph; Die besonderen Lagerstätten der nutzbaren Mineralien. Ein Versuch als Grundlage der Bergbaukunst. Wien, Beck, 1824. Octavo, pp. lii, 236, 3 folded finely engraved plates (1 partially colored), 1 folded hand-colored engraved plate, 37 folding printed tables.

This rare work is complete and in the original paper covered boards with gilt spine titles. The binding is tight and clean, rubber stamp verso of title, Book plate of noted mining geologist Horace V. Winchell on paste down with his signature on end sheet, text and plates exceptionally clean and bright. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $2,000.00
Rare mining book by Dahlgren, Charles B.; Historic Mines of Mexico. A Review of the Mines of that Republic for the Past Three Centuries.
Dahlgren, Charles B.; Historic Mines of Mexico. A Review of the Mines of that Republic for the Past Three Centuries. New York, by the author, 1883. Quarto, pp. 220, frontispiece portrait of Humboldt, 21 plates and folded maps.

The volume is complete and in the original brown cloth with gilt titles. The binding is tight, light soiling to covers, light damp stain to outer corners of frontispiece and a few pages at front and rear of book. Two pages with a very small amount of underlining. Light toning to text and maps. Still a very good copy of a scarce work on Mexico's mining industry.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $1,800.00
Rare Mining Book by Church, John A.; The Comstock Lode its Formation and History.
Church, John A.; The Comstock Lode its Formation and History...illustrated by six plates and thirteen figures. New York, 1879. Quarto, pp. iv, 2, 226, six folded colored profiles, 13 text figures.

The volume is complete and in the original stamped dark green cloth with gilt cover titles and later cloth spine to match with gilt titles. Inner hinges re-enforced, AIME book plate on paste down and owners signature on title page and end sheet. The text and plates are very clean. A very good copy.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $2,400.00
Rare Mining Book by Houghton, Thomas; The Compleat Miner, London 1681.
Houghton, Thomas; Rara Avis in Terris: or The Compleat Miner, in two books; the first containing, the liberties, laws, and customs of the lead-mines, within the Wapentake of Wirksworth in Derbyshire...The second Teacheth, the Art of Dialing and Levelling Grooves; a thing Greatly Desired by all Miners; being a subject never Written on before by any....London, Printed for William Cooper, 1681. Small octavo, pp. 4, 105, 8, tables, errata, advertisements.

The volume is complete and in a modern full calf with gilt titles. The binding is in fine condition. The title and first page are in a very good facsimile on period paper. The text is toned and foxed with an archival repair to the lower outer margin of the very last pages. Very early inked notes and figures at some page margins. This work is very rare with few copies known. In good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $1,600.00
Rare mining book by Jackson, Charles T.; Manhan Silver Lead Mining Co., Hampshire County, Massachusetts, Boston, 1863.
Jackson, Charles T.; Manhan Silver Lead Mining Co., Hampshire County, Massachusetts, Geological Surveys and Reports, March 1863. Boston, Alfred Mudge & Son, 1863.

The report is complete and in the original title cover which has been professionally re-backed and restored. The text and map are in near fine condition. A very good copy of a rare report.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $750.00
Rare Mining Book by Johann Gottfried Jugel; Geometria subterranea oder untererdische Messkunst der Berg- und Grubengebäude, insgemein die markscheidekunst genannt, Leipzig 1773
Jugel, Johann Gottfried; Geometria Subterranea oder Untererdische Messkunst der Berg- und Grubengebäude, Insgemein die Markscheidekunst Genannt..... Leipzig, 1773. Quarto, pp. 10, 572, 20 pages register, 7 folded engraved plates.
This very rare work is complete and in a modern full calf with gilt titles, six gilt spine panels and ruled borders. The binding is tight and very clean. Much of the text remains uncut.  Light soiling to title page and first pages and light marginal  damp stain to last pages. Over all in very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $3,400.00
Rare Mining Book by Rittinger, Peter von; Erfahrungen im berg- und hüttenmännischen Maschinen-, Bau- und Aufbereitungswesen.
Rittinger, Peter von; Erfahrungen im berg- und hüttenmännischen Maschinen-, Bau- und Aufbereitungswesen. Zusammengestellt aus den amtlichen Berichten der k. k. österr. Berg-, Hütten- und Salinen-Beamten. Jahrgang 1, 1854 through Jahrgang 5, 1858. Wien, 1855-1859. Small folio, pp. 44, 24 folded plates, 3 folded tables, pp. 46, 13 folded plates, 3 folded tables, pp. 35, 20 folded plates, 3 folded tables, pp. 42, 15 folded plates, pp. 25, 10 folded plates 1 table.


The text is complete and in a modern calf with gilt spine titles, raised spine bands and gilt tooling. The first title page has 2 early European stamps and light foxing, remainder of text is very clean with some soiling to the very outer edges of folded plates. In very good condition. Rare as a complete set.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $900.00

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7