|
|
 |
Found 55 books for Rare Mining and Metallurgy Books (41-48 of 55)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Geology-Books sells rare and out of print books, mining and metallurgy books, mining history books and more antique science books for sale. Shop online.
Rare Mining and Metallurgy Books
|
|
Rare mining book by Thureau, Gustavus A. H.; Synopsis of a Report on Mining in California and Nevada. Melbourne, 1879.
Thureau, Gustavus A. H.; Synopsis of a Report on Mining in California and Nevada. Melbourne, 1879. Quarto, pp. 60, 9 plates.
The volume is complete and in a modern half calf, with gilt tooled spine titles, marbled edges, original title wraps bound in. Perforated stamp on title wrap, stamp on title page, text and plates are very clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $950.00 
|
|
Rare Mining Book by Wilhelm Ludwig von Eschwege; Brasilien die Neu Welt, in Topographischer, Geonostischer, Bergmannischer, Naturhistorishcher. Hissicht, wahrend eines . . . Aufenthaltes von 1810 bis 1821 . . .Braunschweig, 1830.
Eschwege, Wilhelm Ludwig von; Brasilien die Neu Welt, in Topographischer, Geonostischer, Bergmannischer, Naturhistorishcher. Hissicht, wahrend eines . . . Aufenthaltes von 1810 bis 1821 . . .Braunschweig, 1830. Two theil in one volume. Octavo, theil 1, pp.x, 252. frontispiece. Theil 2, pp. x, 183, frontispiece, 2 folded tables.
The text is complete and in the original cloth and marbled boards, gilt spine titles, minor rubbing to boards, old very faint damp wrinkle to upper margin of first frontispiece and title, otherwise very good. Very scarce. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $1,500.00 
|
|
Rare Mining book for sale, Humphrey Davy, On Fire Damp of Coal Mines
Davy, Sir Humphrey; On the Fire Damp of Coal Mines, and on Methods of Lighting the Mines so as to Prevent its Explosion. Read November 9, 1815 and An Account of an Invention for Giving Light in Explosive Mixtures of Fire Damp in Coal Mines, by Consuming the Fire Damp. Extract, Philosophical Transactions Royal Society of London, 1816. Quarto, pp. 24, 1 large folded engraved plate.
The work is complete and in a modern archival folder with marbled boards and title on cover. The binding is tight and clean, the text is very clean, off set of image to last page, minor dust soiling to very outer margin of plate. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $1,000.00 
|
|
Rare Mining Book, British Parliamentary Papers (1864) Condition of all Mines
British Parliamentary Papers (1864) Vol. 24. Report of Commissioners Appointed to Inquire into the Condition of all Mines in Great Britain to which the Provisions of the act 23 & 24 Vict. C 151 do not Apply. London, 1864. Octavo, pp. xlv, 34, 17 folded plates (many colored or tinted) of miners, mine scenes, mine workings, mining equipment.
The work is complete and in a later buckram with gilt cover and spine titles. The binding is tight and clean, the text and plates are clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $700.00 
|
|
Rare Mining book, F. Bernaldez, & Don Ramon Rua Figueroa, Memoria sobre las minas de Almadén y Almadenejos
Bernáldez, Fernando & Figueroa, Don Ramon Rua; Memoria Sobre las Minas de Almadén y Almadenejos. Imprenta Nacional, Madrid, 1861. Quarto, pp. 327, errata, 27 folded tables, 2 folded colored maps and profiles. The work is complete and in a later cloth with a gilt spine label. The binding is tight and clean with a book plate on the paste down. The original pale pink title wrap has been bound in. Inscribed to noted American mining geologist George Becker on the title page with his signature on the original title wrap. Later owners blind stamp on title page. Very minor wear to original title wrap, the text is exceptionally clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $900.00 
|
|
Rare Mining Book: George Abbott - An Essay on the Mines of England
Abbott, George; An Essay on the Mines of England; their Importance as a Source of National Wealth, and as a Channel for the Advantageous Employment of Private Capital. London for Private Circulation, 1833. vii, 227.
The binding is tight and clean and is a modern full calf binding with original title label retained. Lower one inch margin of title page nicely restored, the text is very clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $450.00 
|
|
Rare mining book: Johann Thaddaus Anton Peithners Edlen von Lichtenfels; Versuch uber die naturliche und politische Geschichte der bohmischen und mahrischen Bergwerke. 1780
PEITHNER, Johann Thaddäus Anton Elden von Lichtenfels; Versuch über die natürliche und Politische Geschichte und der böhmischen mährischen Bergwerke. Wien (Vienna) - Matthias, Andreas Schmidt, 1780. Folio, pp. illustrated engraved title page, 9, xii-xx, 464, 34, 1 folded map, numerous text woodcuts of mining, minting, ore processing and engraved head and tail pieces. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS This rare work is complete and in an 8th century full calf with copper colored cover titles within a ruled border and copper colored spine titles and panels. Bumping to corners of binding, the binding is tight and clean, text is exceptionally clean and crisp. In very good condition with text near fine. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $4,200.00 
|
|
Rare Mining Book: Schoolcraft, Henry R.; A View of the Lead Mines of Missouri; Including Some Observations on the Mineralogy...1819
Schoolcraft, Henry R.; A View of the Lead Mines of Missouri; Including Some Observations on the Mineralogy, Geology, Geography, Antiquities, Soil, Climate, Population, and Productions of Missouri and Arkansaw and Other Sections of the Western Country. First edition, Charles Wiley, New York: 1819. Large octavo. pp. 299, 3 engraved plates (including frontispiece of Potosi), index. This rare work is complete and in a 20th century full calf with gilt titles, raised bands and gilt spine panels. The binding is tight and clean. Light toning to title page from original frontispiece tissue guard which has been replaced with acid free tissue guard. Text is untrimmed and clean. Old AMNH stamp on title and verso of frontispiece. In very good condition.
PRICE: $1,500.00 
|
Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
|