|
|
 |
Found 64 books for Rare Mining and Metallurgy Books (9-16 of 64)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Geology-Books sells rare and out of print books, mining and metallurgy books, mining history books and more antique science books for sale. Shop online.
Rare Mining and Metallurgy Books
|
|
Book by Holland, John & Lardner, Dionysius; The Cabinet Cyclopaedia. A Treatise on the Progressive Improvement and Present State of the Manufactures in Metal. 3 vols., London, 1831-1834.
Holland, John & Lardner, Dionysius; The Cabinet Cyclopaedia. A Treatise on the Progressive Improvement and Present State of the Manufactures in Metal. 3 vols., London, 1831-1834.
Set bound in recent half calf, marbled boards, tooled spines with gold stamped titles, very good+. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $600.00 
|
|
Book by James-Buchanan; Speech Before the 30th Congress, December 5, 1848. Published to Accompany President Polk's Message to Congress of the same Date. 30th Congress, 2nd Session, Executive Doc. 1, 1848.
Buchanan, James; Speech Before the 30th Congress, December 5, 1848. Published to Accompany President Polk's Message to Congress of the same Date. 30th Congress, 2nd Session, Executive Doc. 1, 1848. Octavo, pp. 73, large folded hand-colored map, 3 folded maps of California gold region.
In half calf and marbled boards, colored map re-backed and nicely repaired at split folds, very minor foxing to some text and small marginal tears at text edges repaired with archival tape, very good. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $1,100.00 
|
|
Book by Jons-Jacob-Berzelius; Die Anwendung des Lothrohrs in der Chemie und Mineralogie. Nurnberg, 1844.
Berzelius, Jons Jacob; Die Anwendung des Lothrohrs in der Chemie und Mineralogie. Nurnberg, 1844. Octavo, pp. xxiii, 284, 4, 4 folded plates.
In recent tooled half calf, raised spine bands, gold gilt spine titles, near fine.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $450.00 
|
|
Book by Jordan, S., Album du Cours de Matallurgie Professe a lEcole Cemtrale des Arts et Manufactures. Paris, 1875.
Jordan, S.; Album du Cours de Matallurgie Professe a lEcole Cemtrale des Arts et Manufactures. Paris, 1875. Octavo text and folio atlas. Text, pp. xv, 296. Atlas, 149 plates.
The set is complete with the text in contemporary cloth, inscribed by author to A.I.M.E. with A.I.M.E. bookplate and bookplate of Alfred Raymond memorial, plates and text in drop-back cloth case with black/gold spine label, text and plates very good. Very rare in complete state. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $450.00 
|
|
Book by Killebrew, J. B.; Mineral and Agricultural Resources of the Portion of Tennessee along the Cincinnati Southern and Knoxville & Ohio railroads, including the country between the two.
Killebrew, J. B.; Mineral and Agricultural Resources of the Portion of Tennessee along the Cincinnati Southern and Knoxville & Ohio railroads, including the country between the two. Nashville, Tavel, Eastman & Howell, 1876. Octavo, pp. 145, folded frontispiece map, two additional folded maps, numerous text illustrations. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS. In later cloth and marbled boards folder with original tan title wraps bound in, x-lib with Harvard bookplate on paste down and embossed stamp on title page, deaccession stamp verso of title wrap, bequeathed to Harvard in 1884 by Prof. Heorsford, text, maps exceptionally clean. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $180.00 
|
|
Book by Killebrew, J. B.; Report on the Ocoee and Hiwassee Mineral District, Tennessee. Nashville, Eastman & Howell, 1876.
Killebrew, J. B.; Report on the Ocoee and Hiwassee Mineral District, Tennessee. Nashville, Eastman & Howell, 1876. Octavo, pp. 67, 4 folded maps.
In later cloth and marbled boards folder with original tan title wraps bound in, x-lib with Harvard bookplate on paste down and embossed stamp on title page, deaccession stamp verso of title wrap, bequeathed to Harvard in 1884 by Prof. Heorsford, text, maps exceptionally clean. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $180.00 
|
|
Books on Kentucky Geology-Mineral Resources.
Kentucky Geology and Mineral Resources. Bound volume of important early pamphlets, on the geology and resources of Kentucky.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS The volume contains several quarto-octavo works and is in a recent half calf, marbled boards with gilt spine titles and in very good condition. Consist of:
1. Eastern Kentucky as a Field for Profitable Investment, Ayres & Given, Courier Journal, Louisville, 1889. pp. 24.
2. Livingston County, the heart of Southwestern Kentucky's Mineral Wealth. Iron, Lead, Fluorspar, etc. Daily News, Paducah, 1887. pp. 15.
3. Report on Certain Lands Leased for Oil and Gas near Cannel City, Morgan County. Alfed Lane, Lansing, 1902. pp. 12.
4. Kentucky Coal, Coke & Timber, Illustrated Description of the Log Mountain, Clear Creek Region. A. R. Crandall, Lexington, 1890. pp. 28, folded map, illustrated.
5. The Resources and Condition of the Commonwealth of Kentucky, prepared by the State Bureau of Agriculture, Horticulture and Statistics. W. J. Davie, Frankfort, 1877. pp. 108, folded colored map.
6. A General Account of the Commonwealth of Kentucky Prepared by the Geological Survey of the Commonwealth for the Centennial Exhibition at Philadelphia. N. S. Shaler, Cambridge, 1876. pp. 104, folded hand-colored geol. map of Kentucky and folded map of North America.
PRICE: $600.00 
|
|
Geology Book by Owen, David Dale; Mineral lands of the United States, Report of a Geological Exploration of part of Iowa, Wisconsin and Illinois.
Owen, David Dale; Mineral lands of the United States, Report of a Geological Exploration of part of Iowa, Wisconsin and Illinois. Washington, HED 239, 26th Congress, 1st session, 1840. Quarto, pp. 161., 27 folded plates and maps (many hand colored).
The text is complete and in the original brown cloth with gilt spine titles. The binding is tight and clean with only minor scuffing, A.M.N.H. bookplate on paste down with Mrs. M. Schuyler Elliot book plate. The text, plates and maps are very clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $450.00 
|
Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
|