Geology books for sale
Shopping Cart Checkout Customer Service Policies About Us Home

Ed Rogers Geology Books
PO Box 455
Poncha Springs, CO 81242

719-539-4113
erogers@geology-books.com


image

Found 107 books for Rare Mineralogy and Gemology Books (73-80 of 107)

Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.



Geology-Books sells rare and out of print books, mineralogy books, gemology books, paleontology and geology books for sale. Shop online.

Rare Mineralogy and Gemology Books
Rare Mineralogy Book: Miller, William Hallowes; A Treatise on Crystallography. Cambridge, 1839.
Miller, William Hallowes; A Treatise on Crystallography. Cambridge, 1839. Octavo, pp. vii, 1, 139, 10 lithographed plates.

In recent calf and marbled boards, title page torn has been re-backed, letters H and Y lost in word crystallography. Blind stamp on first page. Text and plates are very clean. In good-very good condition. The work is rare.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,100.00
Rare Mineralogy Book: Phillips, William; An Elementary Introduction to Mineralogy.
Phillips, William; An Elementary Introduction to Mineralogy. New Edition (5th) with alterations and additions by H. J. Brooke & W. H. Miller. London, 1852. Octavo, pp. xi, 700, 647 text figs. ALFRED HARKER'S COPY WITH HIS SIGNATURE.

In original stamped cloth, gold spine titles, spine edges nicely restored. Alfred Harker's copy with his signature on first leaf. Text is bright and clean. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $450.00
Rare Mineralogy Book: Phillips, William; An Outline of Mineralogy and Geology, 1815
Phillips, William; An Outline of Mineralogy and Geology, intended for the use of those who may desire to become acquainted with the elements of those sciences especially of young persons. London, Printed and sold by William Phillips, 1815. Octavo, pp. 12, 193, 1, 4 plates (2 hand-colored).

The work is complete and in a modern calf over marbled boards with gilt titles and raised spine bands. The binding is tight and clean. The text is very clean, frontispiece reversed during original binding. In very good condition. Very rare.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS.
PRICE: $1,200.00
Rare Mineralogy Book: Plat, Hugh; The Jewel House of Art and Nature. 1653.
Plat, Hugh; The Jewel House of Art and Nature: Containing Divers Rare and Profitable Inventions......Wherunto is added A rare and excellent Discourse of Minerals, Stones, Gums, and Resins; with the vertues and use therof By D. B. Gent.  London: Printed by Bernard Alsop, and are to be sold at his house in Grubstreet, near the Upper Pump. 1653. Small quarto, pp. ornately ruled title page, viii, 232 pages, figure verso of title page.

The work is complete and in a contemporary calf and marbled boards with gilt titles. The binding is tight, scuffing to boards and margins, light soiling to text margins. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,800.00
Rare Mineralogy Book: Robinson, Samuel; A Catalogue of American Minerals, with their localities including all which are known to exist in the United States and British Provinces...
Robinson, Samuel; A Catalogue of American Minerals, with their localities including all which are known to exist in the United States and British Provinces, and having the towns, counties, and districts in each state and province arranged alphabetically. Boston, 1825. Octavo, pp. vi, 316 with tabular tables at rear.
The text is complete and in a modern calf over marbled boards with original spine label preserved. Blind stamp on title page and white out mark over owners name. Light toning to endsheets and title, text is clean. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $450.00
Rare Mineralogy books: Bertrand, Elie; Recueil de Divers Traités sur l'Histoire Naturelle de la Terre et des Fossiles.
Bertrand, Elie; Recueil de Divers Traités sur l'Histoire Naturelle de la Terre et des Fossiles. Avignon, Chambeau, 1766. Quarto, pp. 8, 552.

The book is complete and in a contemporary full calf with raised spine bands, gilt tooled decorative spine titles and marbled end sheets. Minor wear to binding, the text is bright and clean. In very good condition.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,400.00
Rare mineralogy books: Kobell, Wolfgang Xaver Franz von; Grundzuge der Mineralogie and afeln zur Bestimmung der Mineralien
Kobell, Wolfgang Xaver Franz von; Grundzuge der Mineralogie zum Gebrauche bev Vorlesungen, Sowie zum Selbststudium Entworfen. 1st edition, Nurnberg, 1838. Quarto, pp. viii, 348, 4 folded plates. & Tafeln zur Bestimmung der Mineralien mittelst einfacher chemischer Versuch auf Trockenem und nassem Wege. Munchen, 1858. Quarto, pp. xx, 95.

Bound as set in contemporary calf and cloth with gilt titles, raised spine bands, marbled text block edges. The bindings is tight and clean, owners name on end sheet. Light foxing to text margins. Over all in very good condition.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS.
PRICE: $700.00
Rare Mineralogy Books: Valmont de Bomare, (J.C.); Mineralogie, ou nouvelle exposition du regne minéral.
Valmont de Bomare, (J.C.); Mineralogie, ou nouvelle exposition du regne minéral. Ouvrage dans lequel on a tâché de ranger dans l'ordre le plus naturel les individus de ce Regne, & où l'on expose leurs propriétés & usages méchaniques; avec un dictionnaire nomenclateur et des tables synoptiques. 2 volumes, Paris,Vincent, 1762. Octavo, pp. pp. 2, xiv, 2, 365, 1 errata. Vol. 2, pp. 374, errata, 6 pages publisher's list of books, 11 folding tables.

This set is complete and in a contemporary marbled calf with gilt spine titles and panels. The bindings are tight and clean with minor light rubbing, early book dealer stamp on end sheet. The text is exceptionally clean and bright.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $2,000.00

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (11..14)