Geology books for sale
Shopping Cart Checkout Customer Service Policies About Us Home

Ed Rogers Geology Books
PO Box 455
Poncha Springs, CO 81242

719-539-4113
erogers@geology-books.com


image

Found 114 books for Rare Mineralogy and Gemology Books (97-104 of 114)

Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.



Geology-Books sells rare and out of print books, mineralogy books, gemology books, paleontology and geology books for sale. Shop online.

Rare Mineralogy and Gemology Books
Rare science and metallurgy book, Schnabel, Karl; Die Wichtigsten Technisch-chemischen Processe....In zwei theilen. 1840-1842
Schnabel, Karl; Die Wichtigsten Technisch-chemischen Processe....In zwei theilen. Ist Theil: Metalloide und Leichtmetalle. II Theil: Schwermetalle und Organische Verbundungen. Siegen, 1840-42. Octavo, decorative title page dated 1842, pp. 2. 2nd title page dated 1840, pp. 64. 3rd title page dated 1841, pp. 65-172.

This rare laboratory manual is complete and in a  recent half tooled calf with gilt tooled spine titles. The binding is pristine. Light browning to first title page. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $950.00
Rare Science Book by Plinius Secondi (Pliny), Gasius; Plinii Secundi divinu m opus cui titulus, Historia mundi. 1525
Plinii Secundus, Casius (Pliny); Ioannes Frobenius lectori S. D. En damus C. Plinii Secundi divinum opus cui titulus, Historia mundi, multo quam antehac unquam prodijt emanulatius: idq[ue] primum ex annotationibus eruditorum hominum, praesortim Hermolai Barbari: deinde ex collatione exemplariorum. quae hactenus opera doctorum nobix quam fieri potuit emendatissime sunt excusa: postremo ex fide uetustissimorum codicum, ex quibus non pauca restituimus, quae alioque nemo, quamlibet eruditus uel deprehendit, uel deprehendere poterat. Absit inuidia dicto. Vicimus superiores omneis. Si quis hanc palmam nobis eripuerit, non illi quide[m] inuidebimus, sed studijs publicis gratulabimur. Bene uale lector, & fruere Agathe tyche. Additus est index, in quo nihil desideres. Basileae: apud Io. Frobenium, Mense Martie, An. M. D. XXV.[1525]. Folio, pp. 36, 671, 143, printer's device on the title page; verso of p. 671, title page of the index; verso of the final leaf.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
The work is complete and in a beautiful contemporary full calf with gilt ruled edges, gilt armorial seal on cover, gilt titles, 7 gilt spine panels and gilt text block edges. Light archival restoration to binding edges. The text is very clean with early small penned notes to margins of some pages. Over all in very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $8,200.00
Rare science book by Plinius [Pliny], Caecilius Secundus; The Historie of the World. 1601.
Plinius [Pliny], Caecilius Secundus, Gaius. The Historie of the World. Commonly called, the Natural History of C. Plinius Secundus. Translated into English by Philemon Holland, Doctor in Physicke. London: Adam Islip, 1601. Small folio, two volumes bound in one. Vol 1, pp. 58, 614, 42. Vol 2, pp. 12, 632, 86.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
The two volumes are complete and bound in one which is typical of the work. Both title pages are present. The binding is a contemporary full calf with gilt spine titles. Rubbing to boards and corners. Owners name in small pen on paste-down, light toning to text margins, very small worming in gutter of last pages. Over all in very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $7,500.00
Rare Science book by Robert Plot; The Natural History of Oxfordshire. Being an Essay toward the Natural History of England.
Plot, Robert.; The Natural History of Oxfordshire. Being an Essay toward the Natural History of England. 1st edition, 1st issue (authors initials only on title page). Oxford: Printed at the Theater in Oxford, and are to be had there: And in London at Mr. S. Millers, 1677. Small folio, pp. 12, 366, 9, 16 plates and engraved folded map, large engraved devise on title page and engraved arms and initial in dedication of Charles II. The 16 engraved plates are by Micahel Burghers. Each plate has a dedication within an elaborate cartouche addressed to the owner of the land where the illustrated specimens were found.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.

The work is complete and is the first issue with the first initials of Robert Plots name shown on the title page. His full name was shown in the subsequent printings. The work is in the original paneled boards with a later matching calf spine and gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean. Toning to end sheets and some text margins, early penned signature on verso of title page with some bleeding through of ink. Over all in very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $3,200.00
Rare science book by Scaliger, Julius Caesar: Exotericarvm exercitationvm liber qvintvs decimvs, de svbtilitate, ad Hieronymvm Cardanvm.
Scaliger, Julius Caesar: Exotericarvm exercitationvm liber qvintvs decimvs, de svbtilitate, ad Hieronymvm Cardanvm.. In extremo duo sunt indices: prior breuiusculus, continens sententias nobiliores: alter opulentissimus, penè omnia complectens. Francofurti ,Apud Andreas Wechelus, 1576. Octavo, pp. 16, 1130, 90, printers vignette last leaf, numerous scientific woodcuts in text.

The text is complete and in a contemporary soft vellum, inked author's name on rear of spine, upper and lower ties on binding edges, light toning to some text signatures, early Jesuit stamp on title page. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $3,900.00
Rare science book by Silliman, Benjamin; Elements of Chemistry, 1st edition, 1830-1831.
Silliman, Benjamin; Elements of Chemistry in the Order of the Lectures Given in Yale College. 1st edition, 2 volumes, New Haven, Hezekiah Howe, 1830-1831. Vol. 1, pp. vi, 518, numerous text illustrations. Volume 2, pp. vii, errata, 696, 3 plates, numerous text illustrations, 48 page appendix with analysis of minerals and mineral waters, 12 page index.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
The two volumes are complete with the 3 plates present as well as the important appendix. A true first edition set with volume 1 dated 1830. The set is in the original boards with later cloth spines and original paper spine labels still present. Ownership signature on both title pages, a few early penciled notes on end sheets. The text is crisp and very clean. A very good set of an important work.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $1,250.00
Rare Science Book by Vannuccio-Biringucci; De La Pirotechnia. 1558.
Biringucci, Vannuccio; De La Pirotechnia. Li diece libri della pirotechnia, Nelli quali si tratta non solo la diversita delle minere, ma ancho quanto si ricerca alla prattica di esse: e di quanto s'appartiene all'arte della fusione over getto de metalli, e d'ogni altra cosa a questa somigliante. Venetia, 1558 ( 1559 in coloph.) Octavo, pp. 356 (paginated 1 side only, page 288 incorrectly numbered), text illustrated.

The volume is complete and in contemporary vellum covered boards, some spotting to upper spine, early inked notation verso of title page. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $4,500.00
Rare Science Book by Walter Gualteri; (Charleton); Exercitationes de Differentii & Nominbus Animalium. Quibus Accedunt Mantissa Anatomica et quaedam de variis Fossilium Generibus..Oxford: At the Sheldonian Theatre, 1677.
Gualteri; (Charleton), Walter; Exercitationes de Differentii & Nominbus Animalium. Quibus Accedunt Mantissa Anatomica et quaedam de variis Fossilium Generibus..Oxford: At the Sheldonian Theatre, 1677. Small folio, pp. xx, 120, 107, 78, 19, with title page vignette, and engraved text illustrations.

The volume is complete and in a contemporary full calf, raised spine bands, gold titles, edge and corner bumping, early signature inner side of title page, very good.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $1,800.00

Result Pages: (1..10) 11 12 13 14 15