|
|
 |
Found 107 books for Rare Mineralogy and Gemology Books (81-88 of 107)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Geology-Books sells rare and out of print books, mineralogy books, gemology books, paleontology and geology books for sale. Shop online.
Rare Mineralogy and Gemology Books
|
|
Rare Mineralogy Museum Catalog, Partsch, P.; Katalog der Bibliothek des K. K. Hof-Mineralien-Cabinetes in Wien. Wien, 1851
Partsch, P.; Katalog der Bibliothek des K. K. Hof-Mineralien-Cabinetes in Wien. Wien, 1851. Quarto, pp. xii, 232, errata. The work is complete and in a modern full calf with gilt spine titles and panels. The binding is tight and clean with light sun toning to covers. X-lib with AMNH cancel stamp on title page, light soiling to title, with text very clean. Very rare first edition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $1,100.00 
|
|
Rare mineralogy-gemology book, Wilhelm Haidinger; Uber den Pleochroismus der Krystalle
Haidinger, Wilhelm Karl Ritter von; Uber den Pleochroismus der Krystalle. Off print from Abhandl d k Bohmischen Ges d Wiss, Wien, 1844. Large quarto, pp. title page, 19, 1 engraved plate of crystals.
The work is a true off print with its own title page. It is in earlier soft cover wraps with a typed label on the cover. Light creasing to covers, light soiling to plate. Over all in very good condition. Very rare in off print form. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $350.00 
|
|
Rare Mineralogy-Geology Book: Schopf, Johann David; Reise durch einige der mittlern und südlichen vereinigten nordamerikanischen Staaten & Mineralogischen Kenntniß des östlichen Theils von Nordamerika. 1887 & 1888
Schopf, Johann David; Reise durch einige der mittlern und südlichen vereinigten nordamerikanischen Staaten nach Ost=Florida und den Bahama=Inseln unternommen in den Jahren 1783 und 1784 von Johann David Schöp..Mit einem Landchärtchen. Erlangen, bey Johann Jacob Palm. 1788. Quarto, pp. 24, 644, errata and xxxii, 551, errata, plus large folded map. Both title pages with engraved vignette. & Beyträge zur mineralogischen Kenntniß des östlichen Theils von Nordamerika und seiner Gebürge von D. Johann David Schöpf. Erlangen, verlegt von Joh. Jakob Palm, 1787. quarto, pp. 10, 194, errata.
These two rare works are bound as a set with the second work bound at the rear of volume two. The works are in a contemporary calf over marbled boards with gilt titles. The bindings are tight and clean. Text is clean with light toning, map is clean. Ownership signature and stamp of John C. Bucher whose father was the first minister to preach in German west of the Allegheny mountains. A very good set of a major work on early exploration and geology. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $10,000.00 
|
|
Rare mining and mineralogy book, Waldauf von Waldenstein, Joseph; Die besonderen Lagerstätten der nutzbaren Mineralien. 1824.
Waldauf von Waldenstein, Joseph; Die besonderen Lagerstätten der nutzbaren Mineralien. Ein Versuch als Grundlage der Bergbaukunst. Wien, Beck, 1824. Octavo, pp. lii, 236, 3 folded finely engraved plates (1 partially colored), 1 folded hand-colored engraved plate, 37 folding printed tables. This rare work is complete and in the original paper covered boards with gilt spine titles. The binding is tight and clean, rubber stamp verso of title, Book plate of noted mining geologist Horace V. Winchell on paste down with his signature on end sheet, text and plates exceptionally clean and bright. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $2,000.00 
|
|
Rare mining book by Dahlgren, Charles B.; Historic Mines of Mexico. A Review of the Mines of that Republic for the Past Three Centuries.
Dahlgren, Charles B.; Historic Mines of Mexico. A Review of the Mines of that Republic for the Past Three Centuries. New York, by the author, 1883. Quarto, pp. 220, frontispiece portrait of Humboldt, 21 plates and folded maps.
The volume is complete and in the original brown cloth with gilt titles. The binding is tight, light soiling to covers, light damp stain to outer corners of frontispiece and a few pages at front and rear of book. Two pages with a very small amount of underlining. Light toning to text and maps. Still a very good copy of a scarce work on Mexico's mining industry. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $1,800.00 
|
|
Rare mining book by Jackson, Charles T.; Manhan Silver Lead Mining Co., Hampshire County, Massachusetts, Boston, 1863.
Jackson, Charles T.; Manhan Silver Lead Mining Co., Hampshire County, Massachusetts, Geological Surveys and Reports, March 1863. Boston, Alfred Mudge & Son, 1863.
The report is complete and in the original title cover which has been professionally re-backed and restored. The text and map are in near fine condition. A very good copy of a rare report. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $750.00 
|
|
Rare Mining Book by Wilhelm Ludwig von Eschwege; Brasilien die Neu Welt, in Topographischer, Geonostischer, Bergmannischer, Naturhistorishcher. Hissicht, wahrend eines . . . Aufenthaltes von 1810 bis 1821 . . .Braunschweig, 1830.
Eschwege, Wilhelm Ludwig von; Brasilien die Neu Welt, in Topographischer, Geonostischer, Bergmannischer, Naturhistorishcher. Hissicht, wahrend eines . . . Aufenthaltes von 1810 bis 1821 . . .Braunschweig, 1830. Two theil in one volume. Octavo, theil 1, pp.x, 252. frontispiece. Theil 2, pp. x, 183, frontispiece, 2 folded tables.
The text is complete and in the original cloth and marbled boards, gilt spine titles, minor rubbing to boards, old very faint damp wrinkle to upper margin of first frontispiece and title, otherwise very good. Very scarce. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $1,500.00 
|
|
Rare Mining book, F. Bernaldez, & Don Ramon Rua Figueroa, Memoria sobre las minas de Almadén y Almadenejos
Bernáldez, Fernando & Figueroa, Don Ramon Rua; Memoria Sobre las Minas de Almadén y Almadenejos. Imprenta Nacional, Madrid, 1861. Quarto, pp. 327, errata, 27 folded tables, 2 folded colored maps and profiles. The work is complete and in a later cloth with a gilt spine label. The binding is tight and clean with a book plate on the paste down. The original pale pink title wrap has been bound in. Inscribed to noted American mining geologist George Becker on the title page with his signature on the original title wrap. Later owners blind stamp on title page. Very minor wear to original title wrap, the text is exceptionally clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $900.00 
|
Result Pages: (1..10) 11 12 13 14
|