|
|
 |
Found 107 books for Rare Mineralogy and Gemology Books (41-48 of 107)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Geology-Books sells rare and out of print books, mineralogy books, gemology books, paleontology and geology books for sale. Shop online.
Rare Mineralogy and Gemology Books
|
|
Rare geology book, Bertrand, Elie; Dictionnaire Universel des Fossiles Propres, et des Fossiles Accidentels. Contenant une Description Des Terres. Avignon, Louis Chambeau, Two parts in one volume, 1763.
Bertrand, Elie; Dictionnaire Universel des Fossiles Propres, et des Fossiles Accidentels. Contenant une Description Des Terres. Avignon, Louis Chambeau, Two parts in one volume, 1763. Octavo, p. xxxii, 283 & pp. 256.
The book is complete and in a contemporary full calf with raised spine bands, gilt tooled decorative spine titles and marbled end sheets. Minor wear to binding, the text is bright and clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,800.00 
|
|
Rare Geology Book: A Selection of Facts from the best Authorities, Arranged so as to form an Outline of the Geology of England and Wales. 1818
Phillips, William; A Selection of Facts from the best Authorities, Arranged so as to form an Outline of the Geology of England and Wales with a Map and Sections of the Strata. London, printed & sold by William Phillips, 1818. Octavo, pp. 20, 4, 240, 10, folded hand-colored map, folded hand colored sections, folded table of strata. The work is complete and in a modern calf with raised spine bands. The binding is tight and clean. New York Lyceum and Academy stamp on title page and verso of map. Text is clean, strata chart repaired at gutter tear. In very good condition. Very rare. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS.
PRICE: $850.00 
|
|
Rare Geology Book: Brande, Wiliam Thomas; A Descriptive Catalogue of the British Specimens Deposited in the Geological Collection of the Royal Institution. 1816.
Brande, Wiliam Thomas; A Descriptive Catalogue of the British Specimens Deposited in the Geological Collection of the Royal Institution. London, 1816. Octavo, pp. xvi, 212. The work is complete and in early marbled boards with a modern calf spine and black spine titles. The binding is tight and clean. The text is very clean with a penned notation presenting the work to the Lyceum of Natural History New York with their small stamp. The Lyceum became the New York Academy of Sciences and the work has their stamp and then parts of the library went to the American Museum of Natural History with their canceled stamp on the end sheet and title page. Over all a very good copy of a rare work.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $750.00 
|
|
Rare Geology Book: François Xavier Burtin - Oryctographie de Bruxelles, ou Description des Fossiles tant Naturels qu'accidentel découverts jusqu'à ce Jour dans les environs de cette Ville, 1784.
Burtin, François Xavier; Oryctographie de Bruxelles, ou Description des Fossiles tant Naturels qu'accidentel découverts jusqu'à ce Jour dans les environs de cette Ville. Brussels: Privately Printed by Le Maire for the Author, 1784. Folio, pp. 153, engraved title page with vignettes and 32 engraved plates (all of which are finely hand-colored). $9500. In original half calf and marbled boards with gilt titles and spine panels. The binding is tight and clean, spine rubbed, text untrimmed and plates are bright, crisp and free of toning or foxing. An exceptional copy.
PRICE: $9,700.00 
|
|
Rare Geology Book: Geological Society of Pennsylvania Transactions, Volume 1, pt.2. Philadelphia, 1835.
Geological Society of Pennsylvania Transactions, Volume 1, part. 2. Philadelphia, James Kay, Jun. & Brother; Pittsburgh, John I. Kay & Co., 1835. Quarto, pp. i-x, (includes contents to both parts, membership subscriber list), 177-427, errata, and plates, 7-26, many hand-colored, many folded.
Quarto, 9 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches. This is volume 1 part 2 and the last part published. The volume is in a blue linen with gilt titles. Old call number on lower spine, later private owners stamp on end sheet. card pocket removed from rear and small discard stamp on first page of contents. Light foxing to some text and a few plates, light stain to outer margin of a few text pages. Text is still untrimmed, several articles have early penciled notations along margins. Over all in good-very good condition. The first printing of a very rare geology work.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,000.00 
|
|
Rare Geology Book: Hitchcock, Edward, Report on the geology, mineralogy, botany, and zoology of Massachusetts, ... .in Four Parts: 1833.
Hitchcock, Edward, Report on the Geology, Mineralogy, Botany, and Zoology of Massachusetts, ... .in Four Parts: Part 1. Economical Geology. Part II. Topographical Geology. Part III. Scientific Geology. Part IV. Catalogue of Animals and Plants. With a descriptive list of the specimens of rocks and minerals. Illustrated by wood-cuts and an atlas of plates. First Edition, Amherst, Press of J.S. and C. Adams, 1833. Quarto, text, pp. xii, 692 with text woodcuts. Oblong quarto atlas, 19 plates (1 hand-colored) and hand-colored folded geological map.
The text is in a contemporary half calf with gilt ruled borders, raised spine panels with gilt spine titles and gilt edges. The binding is tight and clean, text is very clean with inscription on title page. The atlas is in the original boards with original paper title label and index. Binding is worn and soiled, plates have minor foxing to margins with exception of last two plates which have heavy foxing and damp margin on lower gutter edge. Over all a very good set.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,500.00 
|
|
Rare Geology Book: Pennant, Thomas; A Journey From London to the Isle of Wight London. Vol. 1 From London to Dover. 1801.
Pennant, Thomas; A Journey From London to the Isle of Wight London. Vol. 1 From London to Dover. Vol. 2 from Dover to the Isle of Wight. London, Edward Harding, 1801. Large quarto, pp. ix, 205, folded colored frontispiece map and 26 engraved plates. Vol. 2, pp. 6, 217, folded colored frontispiece map, 20 engraved plates. The work is complete with all plates as called for in each volume and bound in one volumes as issued. Binding is a full calf with contemporary gilt ruled boards and later matching spine with original gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean, light rubbing to boards, Early penned noted on front end sheets, text and maps are very clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,100.00 
|
|
Rare Geology Book: Raspe, Rudolf Erich; Specimen Historiae Naturalis Globi Terraquei, Praecipue de Novis e Mari Natis Insulis...1763.
Raspe, Rudolf Erich; Specimen Historiae Naturalis Globi Terraquei, Praecipue de Novis e Mari Natis Insulis...Amstelodami & Lipsiae, J. Schreuder & P. Mortier, 1763. Octavo, pp. xxii, 191, 3 folded plates. This very rare work is complete and in a contemporary calf with raised bands, gilt panels and titles. The binding is tight, light restoration to spine margins, light foxing to first and last pages. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $2,200.00 
|
Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (11..14)
|