|
|
 |
Found 103 books for Rare Mineralogy and Gemology Books (97-103 of 103)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Geology-Books sells rare and out of print books, mineralogy books, gemology books, paleontology and geology books for sale. Shop online.
Rare Mineralogy and Gemology Books
|
|
Rare Science Book on Amber: Hartmann, Philipp Jacob; Succini Prussici Physica & Civilis Historia Cum Demonstratione ex Autopsia & Intimiori rerum Experientia Deducta. 1677.
Hartmann, Philipp Jacob; Succini Prussici Physica & Civilis Historia Cum Demonstratione ex Autopsia & Intimiori rerum Experientia Deducta. Francofurti, Impensis Maryini Hallervordi, 1677. Octavo, pp. 291, engraved frontispiece of amber gathers in Baltic, three folded engraved plates. This rare work on amber is complete and in a contemporary vellum with penned spine titles. The binding is tight and clean, small binder glue adhesion spot on front end sheet, text and plates are very clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $2,400.00 
|
|
Rare Science Book, John Woodward, Essay Toward a Natural History of the Earth
Woodward, John; An Essay towards a Natural History Of The Earth, And Terrestrial Bodyes, Especialy Minerals: As also of the Sea, Rivers, and Springs. With an Account of the Universal Deluge: And of the Effects that it had upon the Earth. By John Woodward, M.D. Professor of Physick in Gresham-College: Fellow of the College of Physicians, and of the Royal-Society. The Third Edition. London: Printed for A. Bettesworth and W. Taylor in Pater-noster Row, R. Gosling at the Middle-Temple-Gate in Fleet-street, and J. Clarke under the Royal-Exchange in Cornhill, 1723. Octavo, pp. 10, 304, 1 page ad. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS The work is complete and in the original paneled calf with a later gilt spine title label. The binding is tight and clean, The text is very clean with a private rubber stamp on end sheet and index page. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,900.00 
|
|
Rare Science Book, John Woodward, Essay Toward a Natural History of the Earth, 1695
Woodward, John; An Essay towards a Natural History Of The Earth, And Terrestrial Bodyes, Especialy Minerals: As also of the Sea, Rivers, and Springs. With an Account of the Universal Deluge: And of the Effects that it had upon the Earth. By John Woodward, M.D. Professor of Physick in Gresham-College: Fellow of the College of Physicians, and of the Royal-Society. 1st Edition. London: Printed for Ric. Wilkin, 1695. Octavo, pp. 12, 277, 2 pages ads. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS The work is complete and in the original paneled calf with a later calf spine and gilt spine title label. The binding is tight and clean, The text has toning to the first pages, a light water stain along the upper margin of first and last pages. Armorial book plate of Lt. Col. A Babington Peale (Indian Staff Corps) on paste down and second free end sheet has a penciled signature with the lower half of the end sheet lost and replaced with a later paper. The rare first edition in good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $3,600.00 
|
|
Rare science book, Jonston, Joannes; Ioh. Ionstoni. Thaumatographia Naturalis 1632
Jonston, Joannes; Ioh. Ionstoni. Thaumatographia Naturalis, In decem classes distincta, in quibus Admiranda I Coeli. II Elementorvm. III Meteororvm. IV Fossilivm. V Plantarvm. VI Avivm. VII Qvadrvpedvm. VIII Exangvivm. IX Piscivm. X Hominis. Amsterdami, Apud Gvilielmvm Blaev, 1632. Small octavo, pp. 12, 501, 3. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS This rare work is complete and in a late 19th century full calf with stamped borders, gilt spine bands and gilt titles. Text block edges in gilt with marbled end sheets, book plate of the Swiss physician, anthropologist and explorer Alexis George Montandon. He was born in Cortailod Switzerland in 1879. He settled in Paris in 1925. When Germany conquered France he became a collaborator, supporting eugenics and He became an avid supporter of the extermination of the Jews and other “undesirables”. Montandon was executed along with his wife by the French Resistance in 1944 in Clamart France. The text is bright and clean with wide page margins. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $3,000.00 
|
|
Rare Science Book: Charleton, Walther; Onomasticon Zoicon, 1668.
Charleton, Walther; Onomasticon Zoicon, Plerorumque Animalium Differentias & Nomina Propria pluribus linguis exponens. Cui accedunt Mantissa Anatomica; Et quædam De Variis Fossilivm Generibus. Autore Gualtero Charletono, M.D. Caroli II. Magnæ Britanniæ Regis, Medico Ordinario, & Collegii Medicorum Londinensiuns Socio. Londini, Apud Jacobum Allestry Regalis Societatis Typographum. MDCLXVIII. Quarto, pp. 20, 309, 1, index 34 pages, 8 leaves of plates (seven folded), text figures. This rare work is complete and in a 19th century full calf with ornate gilt tooling on covers and spine, gilt spine titles. The binding is very clean, text is toned at margins, early penned notes on rear end sheet, clear archival repair to center of half title page with no loss of page or half title. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $3,000.00 
|
|
Rare Science Book: Porta, John Baptista. [Giambattista Della Porta]; Natural Magick By John Baptista Porta, a Neapolitane: in Twenty Books. 1658
Porta, John Baptista. [Giambattista Della Porta]; Natural Magick By John Baptista Porta, a Neapolitane: in Twenty Books. 1. of the Causes of Wonderful Things. 2. of the Generation of Animals. 3. of the Production of New Plants. 4. of Increasing Household-Stuff. 5. of Changing Metals... Wherein Are Set Forth All the Riches and Delights of the Natural Sciences. London: Printed for Thomas Young, and Samuel Speed; and are to be sold at the Three Pigeons and at the Angel in St. Paul’s Churchyard, 1658. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Small folio, pp. 8, 409, 6 pages of table of contents, title in red and black, also illustrated with engraved half title page showing a portrait of Porta and representations of the Four Elements, Chaos and of Art and Nature by R. Gaywood. Text with woodcuts and diagrams throughout. The work is complete and in contemporary calf boards with a later matching calf spine with raised bands gilt titles and borders. Binding is tight and clean. Light soiling to last page of contents, light toning to title page and margins of some text pages. Armorial book plate of William P.H. Pollock on paste down with later owner’s book plate below. Over all in very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $5,500.00 
|
|
Rare travel book, Michael Symes; An Account of an Embassy to the Kingdom of Ava. 1800.
Symes, Michael; An Account of an Embassy to the Kingdom of Ava, sent by the Governor-General of India, in the Year 1795. First Edition, London, W. Bulmer & Co., 1800. Large quarto, wide page margins, pp. xxiii, 503, errata, two folding engraved maps, 26 engraved plates. The work is rare in the 1st edition state. It is complete and in a contemporary calf with gilt titles and marbled end sheets. The binding is tight with wear to the board corners and edges. The text, maps and plates are clean with very minor toning. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $2,900.00 
|
Result Pages: (1..10) 11 12 13
|