Geology books for sale
Shopping Cart Checkout Customer Service Policies About Us Home

Ed Rogers Geology Books
PO Box 455
Poncha Springs, CO 81242

719-539-4113
erogers@geology-books.com


image

Found 6 books for Rare Meteorite Books (1-6 of 6)

Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.



Geology-Books offers rare and out of print books, meteorite books, science books for sale, history of science books, antique natural history books. Shop online.

Rare Meteorite Books
Meteorite Catalog: Partsch, Paul; Die Meteoriten oder vom Himmel Gefallenen.
Partsch, Paul; Die Meteoriten oder vom Himmel Gefallenen. Steine und Eisenmassen im K. K. Hof-Mineralien-Kabinette zu Wien. Wien, 1843. Octavo, pp. xii, 162, frontispiece, folded table.

The work is complete and in the original cloth over marbled boards with gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean, text is clean. In very good condition.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,300.00
Rare Geology Book, Gabriel Auguste Daubree; Etudes Synthetiques de Geologie Experimentale
Daubrée, Gabriel Auguste; Etudes Synthetiques de Geologie Experimentale ... Paris, Dunod, 1879. Quarto, in two parts. Part 1, pp. iii,  478. Part 2, pp. 350. There are numerous photo-lithos, chromo-lithos, plates, figures & maps throughout the work.

The text is complete and in a contemporary blue cloth with gilt titles and the original title wraps bound in. The binding is tight with light scuffing to the boards, the text is exceptionally clean. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $750.00
Rare Meteorite Book: Whiston, William; An Account of a Surprizing Meteor, Seen in the Air, March the 6th 17 15/16 at Night, 1716.
Whiston, William; An Account of a Surprizing Meteor, Seen in the Air, March the 6th 17 15/16 at Night, 1716. London, J. Senex, 1716. Octavo, pp. 78.

The work is complete and in a 19th century calf and marbled boards with gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean, text is very clean. In very good condition.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,500.00
Rare Meteorite-Paleontology Books: Farrington, O.C., Williston, S.W., et.al.; Publications of the Field Museum of Natural History, Geological Series, Vols. 1 through 6. 1895-1939.
Farrington, O.C., Williston, S.W., et.al.; Publications of the Field Museum of Natural History, Geological Series, Vols. 1 through 6.  Chicago, Field Museum of Natural History, 1895-1939. Large octavo, see below for pagination.

The set is complete. The bindings are tight with volumes 1 through 3 in half calf over marbled boards and gilt spine titles, volumes 4 and 5 in red cloth with gilt spine titles. The set is x-lib. museum library with blind stamp on title pages, book plate on end sheets, call numbers removed from lower spine.  Owner’s stamp on end sheet. The text and plates are very clean. A very good set and quite scarce.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS.
PRICE: $900.00
Rare science book by Plinius [Pliny], Caecilius Secundus; The Historie of the World. 1601.
Plinius [Pliny], Caecilius Secundus, Gaius. The Historie of the World. Commonly called, the Natural History of C. Plinius Secundus. Translated into English by Philemon Holland, Doctor in Physicke. London: Adam Islip, 1601. Small folio, two volumes bound in one. Vol 1, pp. 58, 614, 42. Vol 2, pp. 12, 632, 86.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
The two volumes are complete and bound in one which is typical of the work. Both title pages are present. The binding is a contemporary full calf with gilt spine titles. Rubbing to boards and corners. Owners name in small pen on paste-down, light toning to text margins, very small worming in gutter of last pages. Over all in very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $7,500.00
Rare science book, Jonston, Joannes; Ioh. Ionstoni. Thaumatographia Naturalis 1632
Jonston, Joannes; Ioh. Ionstoni. Thaumatographia Naturalis, In decem classes distincta, in quibus Admiranda I Coeli.  II Elementorvm.  III Meteororvm.  IV Fossilivm. V Plantarvm. VI Avivm.  VII Qvadrvpedvm.  VIII Exangvivm.  IX Piscivm.  X Hominis. Amsterdami, Apud Gvilielmvm Blaev, 1632. Small octavo, pp. 12, 501, 3.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
This rare work is complete and in a late 19th century full calf with stamped borders, gilt spine bands and gilt titles. Text block edges in gilt with marbled end sheets, book plate of the Swiss  physician, anthropologist and explorer Alexis George Montandon. He was born in Cortailod Switzerland in 1879. He settled in Paris in 1925. When Germany conquered France he became a collaborator, supporting eugenics and He became an avid supporter of the extermination of the Jews and other “undesirables”. Montandon was executed along with his wife by the French Resistance in 1944 in Clamart France. The text is bright and clean with wide page margins. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $3,000.00