|
|
 |
Found 72 books for Rare Maps and Atlases (65-72 of 72)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Geology-Books offers rare and out of print books, antique maps and atlases, geology maps, science and minerology books for sale and more. Shop online.
Rare Maps and Atlases
|
|
Rare Western Americana Book by Willard Emma; Last Leaves of American History: Comprising Histories of the Mexican War and California. New York, 1849.
Willard Emma; Last Leaves of American History: Comprising Histories of the Mexican War and California. New York, 1849. Octavo, pp. 230, and folded map of America & Mexico.
In original brown cloth binding, some edge wear to boards. Damp stain to first third of text and foxing to remainder of text. Toning to map and tear across map repaired on verso. A fair copy. FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $425.00 
|
|
Rare Western Americana Book for sale, Warren, G. K.; Preliminary Report of Explorations in Nebraska and Dakota, in the Years 1855-56-57. Washington, 1875.
Warren, G. K.; Preliminary Report of Explorations in Nebraska and Dakota, in the Years 1855-56-57. Washington, 1875. Octavo, pp. 126, large folded map of Dakota and Nebraska. The work is complete and in a modern calf over marbled boards with a paper title label and original title cover bound in. The binding is tight and clean, map re-backed on verso of folds with archival tissue, the text is very clean, canceled library book plate on verso of title cover. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $700.00 
|
|
Rare western Americana book, Sitgreaves, Lorenzo; Report of an Expedition down the Zuni and Colorado Rivers. 1853.
Sitgreaves, Lorenzo; Report of an Expedition down the Zuni and Colorado Rivers. Washington, 32nd Congress, 2nd Session, Senate Doc. 59, 1853. Quarto, pp. 31, 198, 78 plates being 24 plates of Indians (one mis-numbered) & views (Many tinted and as usual #14 mis-numbered), 6 plates of mammals, 5 of 6 plates of birds (as usual #2 not issued in pagination, 19 plates of reptiles, 3 plates of fish, 21 botanical plates; large folded map titled "Reconnaissance of the Zuni, Little Colorado and Colorado Rivers". FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS. The work is complete and in the original brown cloth with gilt spine titles. The binding is tight and clean, light foxing to end sheets, light foxing to some plate margins, the map is very clean, In very good condition.
PRICE: $1,800.00 
|
|
Rare western exploration book by Fremont; Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842 and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-1844
Fremont, John C.; Report of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842 and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-1844. Washington, SED 174, 1845. Quarto, pp. 694, 22 plates, 5 maps including the folding 1845 “ Map of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the year 1842 and to Oregon and California in the years 1843-4" by Charles Preuss. FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS. The work is complete and the text is in a contemporary half calf over marbled boards with gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean with scuffing to the boards and original owners name on end sheet with 1846 date. The text is clean and bright, plates and maps are clean and bright with minor foxing to a few plates. The large folded Fremont/Preuss map is in a separate contemporary linen case and re-backed with a contemporary heavy stock linen. Foxing to the map which was caused by the re-backing glue, otherwise a very good complete work.
PRICE: $4,600.00 
|
|
Rare western exploration book by Fremont; Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842 and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-1844
Fremont, John C.; Report of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842 and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-1844. Washington, HD 166, 1845. Quarto, pp. 583, 22 plates, 5 maps including the folding 1845 “ Map of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the year 1842 and to Oregon and California in the years 1843-4" by Charles Preuss which is rolled in an archival case. FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS. The work is complete and the text is in a contemporary half calf over cloth boards with gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean with scuffing to the boards. The text is clean and bright, plates and maps are clean and bright with minor foxing to a few plates. The large folded Fremont/Preuss map is backed with archival tissue and rolled in a separate case. Light wear at original map folds. Otherwise a very good complete work.
PRICE: $4,600.00 
|
|
Rare Western Exploration Book, Warren, G. K.; Preliminary Report of Explorations in Nebraska and Dakota, in the Years 1855-56-57. Washington, 1875.
Warren, G. K.; Preliminary Report of Explorations in Nebraska and Dakota, in the Years 1855-56-57. Washington, 1875. Octavo, pp. 126, large folded map of Dakota and Nebraska.
The work is complete and in a modern full calf. The binding is tight and clean, map rebacked on verso at folds with archival tissue, the text is very clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $750.00 
|
|
Rare western exploration: Reports of Explorations and Surveys to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean.. Made under the direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853 & 1854.
Reports of Explorations and Surveys to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean.. Made under the direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853 & 1854. 12 volumes in 13. 33rd Congress 2nd Session, Senate and House Executive Doc., Washington, 1855-1860. FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS. Large quarto: vol. 1, pp. 652, (all maps noted are found in volume 11). Vol. 2, pp. 128, 23 plates (some colored) & pp. 45 & pp. 186, 10 plates & pp. 50, 2 folded hand colored maps & pp. 28 & pp. 22. (other maps located in volume 11). Vol. 3, pp. 36, x, 1 colored plate, & pp. 136, 10 colored plates, & pp. 78, 2 colored plates, 8 charts & pp. 127, 8 colored plates, & pp. viii, 176, 2 hand colored folded maps, 3 plates (1 colored). Volume 4, pp. vii, 26, 193, folded hand colored map, 49 plates & pp. 288. Vol. 5, pp. 44, 12 plates & pp. xvi, 370, five colored maps, 14 sections, 36 plates& pp. xiii, 15, 18 plates, & pp. 14. Vol. 6, pp. 134, 13 plates, & pp. 85, 5 plates, & pp. 102, 16 plates (some colored), & pp. 114, 16 plates (2 colored), & pp. iv, 64. ( some maps found in volume 11). Vol. 7, pp. 42, 8 plates (colored), & pp. 204, 24 plates. 2 folded hand colored maps, & pp. 28, 8 plates, & pp. 116, 11 plates, & pp. 37. (some maps in volume 11). Vol. 8, pp. xlviii, 756, 43 plates. Vol. 9, pp. lvi, 1008. Vol. 10, pp. 16, 13 plates, & pp. 400, 21 plates, & pp. 30, 20 plates (some colored), & pp. 64, 34 plates (some colored) & pp. 24, 4 plates (colored), & pp. 100, 26 plates, & pp. 14, 4 plates. Vol. 11, pp. 116, 4 plates, 5 folded maps, pp. 4, 13 plates, (5 folded), 33 folded maps and profiles. (these are the maps which are discussed and referred to in previous volumes). Vol. 12 (part 1) pp. 334,2 folded maps, 1 sheet of profiles, 70 plates (some colored). Vol. 12 (parts 2 & 3), pp. 76, 6 plates, & pp. 399, 47 plates. FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $8,800.00 
|
|
Western Americana Book, Marcy, Randolph B.; Exploration of the Red River
Marcy, Randolph B. & McClellan, G.; Exploration of the Red River of Louisiana in the year 1852 with map atlas. HED. 33rd Congress, 1st Session Washington, 1854. Octavo text and atlas. Text pp. xv, 286, 75 lithograph plates of views, fossils and folded hand-colored geologic profile. Atlas with two large folded maps. FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS. The set is complete and in the original brown cloth with gilt titles. The bindings are tight with minor archival restoration at edges of spine. Toning to end sheets of text with light foxing to contents which is common with the work. Early ownership book plate on paste down. The two large folded maps have been re-backed with Japanese tissue on verso of folds. The maps are clean with light toning at folds. Over all a very good set with both maps present. FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $1,600.00 
|
Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
|