Geology books for sale
Shopping Cart Checkout Customer Service Policies About Us Home

Ed Rogers Geology Books
PO Box 455
Poncha Springs, CO 81242

719-539-4113
erogers@geology-books.com


image

Found 83 books for Rare Maps and Atlases (65-72 of 83)

Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.



Contains rare maps and atlases covering areas from around the world.

Rare Maps and Atlases
Rare Nearly Set New York Natural History Survey, James Hall, et.al. Natural History of New York, 1836-1894.
A nearly complete set of all of the maps and publications related to the 1st Natural History Survey of New York. All of the very rare maps and publications are present. Only two common volumes are lacking. The set consist of:

1. Hall, James, et.al.; Proposal For A Survey of New York, 1836 and the First though Fifth Annual Reports of the Geological Survey of New York plus two additional reports and with atlas; 1837 - 1841. Albany, 1836 - 1841. & Text octavo, atlas, oblong quarto. Reports, 1836, pp. 60. Report 1837, pp. 214. Report, 1838, pp. 384, folded table & profile. Report, 1839, pp. 351. Report 1840, pp. 484. Report for 1841, pp. 184. & Two additional studies: the first is to the 1839 report, pp. pp. 22 & the second is to the 1840 report. pp. 18.

The 1836 report is in the original title wraps. Wraps are soiled, text is toned at margins. The 1837 through 41 reports are bound in three volumes in quarter calf over marbled boards with gilt titles. The bindings are tight and very clean, light foxing to outer margins of some text pages. The rare atlas of 15 engraved views, sections and plans is in the original blue wraps which are tattered and inserted in a modern clam shell case with gilt titles. The plates have light to moderate foxing. The two additional studies are in modern archival title wraps and are crisp and clean. Also present is “Guide to the Geology of New York, and to the State Geological Cabinet by Ledyard Lincklaen, NYS Assembly Document 136, circa 1850. pp. 41, 19 plates. In an archival folder. Binding is tight and clean, last plate with short repair at inner upper margin, not effecting image. Over all a very good set.

The Annual Reports are as follows: 1. Legislative Document 161, Feb. 1837; Report Relative to the Geological Survey of the State. Quarto, pp. 214. Contains reports by the first appointed geologists, botanist, zoologist, being John Torry, botanist, James De Kay, zoologist, Lewis Beck, mineralogist, William Mather, geologist 1st District, Ebenezer Emmons, geologist 2nd district, T. A. Conrad, geologist 3rd district, L. Vaunuxem, geologist 4th district. The report covers work done through 1836. 2. Legislative Document 200, Feb. 20, 1838. Report relative to the Geological Survey of the State. Quarto, pp. 384, folded chart. Contains reports by Beck, Conrad, Mather, Emmons, Vanuxem and Hall. Vanuxem had replaced Conrad in the 3rd district. Conrad presented the paleontological report. Hall joined the survey in the 4th district. Covered progress through 1837. 3. Legislative document 275, Feb. 27, 1839. Report Relative to the geological Survey of the State. Quarto, pp. 351. Contains a salary schedule of the members of the survey, reports by Beck, Conrad, Mather, Emmons, Vanuxem, and Hall. Covers work performed through 1838. 4. Legislative document 50, 1840. Report Relative to the Geological Survey of the State, January 24, 1840. Contains reports by De Key, Vanuxem, Emmons, Mather, Conrad, Hall and Beck. 5. Legislative Doc. 150. Report Relative to the Geological Survey of the State, February 17, 1841. Contains reports by Beck, Conrad, Mather, Emmons, Vanuxem, Hall. 6. The atlas plates include a vertical section of strata, view of the Rossic lead vein, two Adirondack views, map of Lake Champlain, view of Mt. Marcy, view of Mt McMartin, view of Indian Pass, view of Lake Golden, trap dike, Lake Henderson, Birds Eye view Genesee River, Rossie Mining District, falls on the Genesee, cross section.

2. Geological Map of the State of New York, 1842, by Legislative Authority, engraved by Sherman & Smith, NY.  Large canvas-backed 4-sheet hand-colored wall map mounted on black wooden rods. Geology by E. Emmons, J. Hall, W. Mather, and L. Vanuxem. Size: 36 x 35 inches on sheet 39 x 36 inches. Original lacquered surface is faded, cracking and dried green fringe on outer map borders is perished. A very rare map still in good condition.

This map qualifies as the first geological map of New York officially issued by the State. Concluding that the European System for classification of rock strata was inadequate to describe New York’s sedimentary rocks, the geologists of the first New York Geological Survey adopted a new stratigraphic nomenclature, the “New York System”, based on the geographic location, composition, and fossil assemblage for each rock layer – the concept of type locality which is now accepted as standard stratigraphic practice in America and worldwide. Jules Marcou states that “This map is very important, and marks a second starting point in American geology”.  In America, this system gained acceptance among geologists over a competing system of 12 numbered and named formations advocated by the Rogers brothers based on their studies of Appalachian rocks in Pennsylvania and Virginia. The map employs 19 colors accompanied by 4 geological profiles to illustrate the distribution of geological formations of the state.
This map and Emmons geological map were published within two years of each other and directly led to a disagreement among geologists of the NY Survey notably between Emmons and Hall, and created one of the great geological controversies of the 19th century.  This map as with the Emmons map are both of fundamental scientific importance and are seldom encountered or appreciated outside of earth science historians.

3. Emmons, Ebenezer; Agricultural and Geological Map of the State of New York: by Legislative Authority; Engraved by Sherman & Smith, printed by S. C. Clark, New York, 1844. Hand-colored, 93 cm. high by 107 cm. wide. Contains b/w profiles: from the Connecticut line to Roxbury in Delaware Co., N.Y., from Jones Beach, L.I. to Oneonta, from St. John's, Canada to the Pennsylvania line, and from Ogdensburgh, N.Y. to Blossburg, Pa.

The map is folded as issued and is in a modern archival sleeve. The map has been re-backed with Japanese tissue, fraying at some folds with small pieces outside map image having been replaced. Over all map itself is very good.

This is a very rare copy of what is called the "Emmons" map and which played a key role in the start of the Taconic debate in North American geology. James Hall attempted to destroy all copies of this map as well as copies of the following report which was printed the same year and which was probably intended as an accompanying text for the map. This alternative geological map of NY showing the Taconic series was printed for Emmons in 1844. According to Jules Marcou, all copies were “stolen or destroyed by persons unknown” and thus it was never available to accompany Emmons 1844 report.  A few copies of this alternate New York map later surfaced in 1887 and this is one of those maps. It is very rare.

4. Emmons, Ebenezer; The Taconic System; based on observations in New York, Massachusetts, Maine, Vermont and Rhode Island. Albany, Carroll & Cook, 1844. Quarto, pp. 67, errata, frontispiece view of Mt. Graylock, five additional plates, (one folding).

The rare work is complete and in the original boards with a later calf spine and gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean. The text has light to moderate foxing, the folded plate of profiles is toned. In very good condition.
Emmons printed the above study for separate publication outside the New York volumes. In it he details all of his evidence (fossils, stratigraphy) supporting his Taconic System which James Hall and some other prominent geologists of the period opposed. The work had a small printing and copies are quite rare. The report was published the same year as his separately issued Agricultural and Geological Map of the State of New York and was probably intended to accompany that map.


5. Hall, James, Ebener Emmons, et.al.; Natural History of New York; Paleontology, volumes 1 through 8 in 13. Albany 1847-1891. & Geology Volumes 1 through 4. Albany, 1842-1843. Special Volume Illustrations of Devonian Fossils: Gastropoda, Pteropoda, Cephalopoda, Crustacea and Corals of the Upper Helderberg, Hamilton and Chemung Groups. One of 130 copies printed, Albany, 1876. Zoology Volumes, 1 through 5, Albany, 1842-1844. Mineralogy volume 1, Albany, 1842. Botany, Albany 1843. Volume is not present. Agriculture, Volumes 1 through 4, Albany 1846-1851. Volume 5, Insects Injurious to Agriculture is not present. Quarto: Volumes are:

PALEONTOLOGY (All by James Hall):
Vol. 1, Descriptions of the Organic Remains of the Lower Divisions of the New York System, 1847. pp. 338 and 97 plates some folded.  Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles. 
Vol. 2 Descriptions of the Organic Remains of the Lower Middle Division of the New York System, 1852. pp. viii, 362 and 101 plates. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles.
Vol. 3, Descriptions and figures of the Organic Remains of the Lower Heldeberg Group and the Oriskany Sandstone, 1859. Two parts, vol. 1 text, pp xii, 532 and text illustrations. Part two, Plates, over 120 plates with many in several parts. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles.
Vol. 4, part 1. (all published) Descriptions and figures of the Fossil Brachiopoda of the Upper Heldeberg, Hamilton, Portage and Chemung Groups. 1867. pp. xii, 428 and over 63 plates with many being in several parts. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles.
Vol. 5, part 1 #1, Lamellibranchiata, containing descriptions and figures of the Monomyaria. 1884, pp. xviii, 268 and plates 1-33 and 81-92 which are quite detailed. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles.
Vol. 5, part 1 #2, Text and Plates containing Descriptions and Figures of the Dimyaria. 1885. pp. lxii, 269-561 and plates 34-80 and 93-96.
Vol. 5, part 2 #1. Text containing descriptions of the Gasteropoda, Pteropoda and Cephalopoda of the Upper Heldeberg, Hamilton, Portage and Chemung Groups, 1879. pp. xv, 492. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles.
Vol. 5, part 2 #2 . Plates containing figures of the Gasteropoda, Pteropoda and Cephalopoda. 1879. 113 plates, many double. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles.
Vol. 6 Corals and Bryozoa, text and plates containing descriptions and figures of species from the Lower Heldeberg, Upper Heldeberg, and Hamilton Groups. 1887. pp. xxvi, 297 and over 61 plates with several being in parts. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles.
Vol. 7 Trilobites and other Crustecea of the Oriskany, Upper Heldeberg, Hamilton, Portage, Chemung and Catskill Groups. Text and plates. 1888. pp. lxiv, 236, supplement pp. 42, 129 plates. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles.
Vol. 8. Parts 1 and 2. Study of the Genera of Paleozoic Brachiopoda, 1892. Part 1, xvi, 367 and over 20 plates with several being in parts. Part. 2, 1894, pp. xvi, 394 and plates 21-84 with several being in parts. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles.
Special Publication: Illustrations of Devonian Fossils: Gastropoda, Pteropoda, Cephalopoda, Crustacea and Corals of the Upper Helderberg, Hamilton and Chemung Groups. Albany, 1876. Quarto, pp. 7, Gastropoda, Pteropoda & Cephalopoda; 74 plates with descriptive text pages. Crustacea, 23 plates with descriptive text pages. Corals, 39 plates with descriptive text pages. Bound in contemporary tooled calf with gilt spine panels and titles. Rare, one of 130 copies.

GEOLOGY:

Mather, William W.; Geology of New York, Part 1 Geology of the First Geological District. Albany, 1843. Quarto, pp. xxxvii, 672, 46 engraved plates (many folded and hand colored or tinted) and hand colored maps. (some folded).

Emmons, Ebenezer; Geology of New York, Part 2 Geology of the Second District. Albany, 1842. Quarto, pp. x, 437, seventeen engraved plates, (some hand colored or tinted) hand colored geological maps, and views. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles.

Vanuxem, Lardner; Geology of New York, Part 3 Geology of the Third Geological District. Albany, 1842, Large quarto, pp. 306, 79 illustrations. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles.

Hall, James; Geology of New York, Part 4 Geology of the Fourth Geological District, Albany, 1843. Large quarto, pp. ix, 525, 192 illustrations of fossils, views and sections, 66 plates of fossils, 22 plates of views, profiles and sections some hand colored, and Large folded, hand-colored, geological map of the middle and western states with colored sections. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles.


AGRICULTURE: (Ebenezer Emmons)
Part 1. Agriculture of New York, comprising an Account of the Classification, Composition and Distribution of the Soils and Rocks. Albany,1846. Large quarto, pp. xi, 371, 37 illustrations, 21 plates with folded hand colored map, sections, and views. THIS VOLUME CONTAINS EMMONS TACONIC GEOLOGY THEORY. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles.

Part 2. Agriculture of New York, Analysis of Soils, Plants, Cereals etc. Albany, 1849. Large quarto, pp. 8, 343, 40, 42 plates (some hand-colored).. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles.
Parts 3 and 4. Agriculture of New York. Fruits. Albany, 1851. Large quarto, Part 1, pp. 8, 340. Part 2, 95 hand colored plates. Part 1, Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles. Part 2, Original cloth, spine rebacked with lower part of original spine preserved).

ZOOLOGY (James E. De Kay)
Part 1. Zoology of New York. Mammalia. Albany, 1842. Large quarto, pp. 13, 146, 33 plates. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles.
Part 2. Zoology of New York. Birds. Albany, 1844. Large quarto, pp. 12, 380, 141 hand-colored plates. Bound in a presentation red calf with gilt titles. Titles faded, spine reworked.
Parts 3 & 4 in two volumes. Zoology of New York. Reptiles and Amphibia and Fishes. Albany, 1842. Large quarto, pp. 22, 410, 102 plates. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles.
Part 5. Zoology of New York. Mollusca & Crustacea. Albany, 1843-1844. Large quarto, pp. 350, 53 hand-colored plates. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles.
PRICE: $18,500.00
Rare New Jersey Atlas, Beers, F. W.; State Atlas of New Jersey Based on State Geological Survey and from Additional Surveys..1872
Beers, F. W.; State Atlas of New Jersey Based on State Geological Survey and from Additional Surveys...Beers, Comstock & Cline, New York, 1872. Folio, pp. 122, with 20 colored maps showing geology, topography, the state, and individual counties (some double page) and 61 city and village plans (one folded, several double page).

The atlas is complete and in the original cloth with gilt titles and a modern matching calf spine. The binding is tight, inner hinges nicely re-enforced, embossed stamp on title page.Light spotting to some text pages, toning and light soiling to the outer margin of some maps, short archival tape repairs to the very outer margin of a few maps and at fold of two town plans. Map of Cape May County with Philadelphia on verso has a light damp margin on outer portion. Over all in good condition.
PRICE: $1,500.00
Rare Nova Scotia Map, R. Brown, J. W. Dawson, Geology of Nova Scotia
Brown, Richard & Dawson, John W., & Bunbury, C.J.F.; On the Geology of Cape Breton. & On the Lower Carboniferous Rocks, or Gypsiferous Formation of Nova Scotia. & Notes on the Fossil Plants Communicated by Mr. Dawson from Nova Scotia. Quarterly Geological Society of London, 1846. Octavo, pp. 8, folded hand colored map by A. Gesner, 1 plate, several text figures.

The work is complete and in a modern archival folder. Extracted from the Quarterly GSL. Binding is tight and clean. map and text are pristine. In very good condition.
PRICE: $200.00
Rare Paleontology Book by Joseph Leidy & Hayden, Ferdinand & Meek, F. B - The Extinct Mammalian Fauna of Dakota and Nebraska
Leidy, Joseph & Hayden, Ferdinand & Meek, F. B.; The Extinct Mammalian Fauna of Dakota and Nebraska, including and account of some allied forms from other localities..with a Synopsis of the Mammalian Remains of North America...preceded by an introduction on the Geology of the Tertiary Formations of Dakota and Nebraska..by F. V. Hayden. Academy Natural Sciences, Vol. 7, 2nd series, Philadelphia, 1869. Large quarto, pp. viii, 472, frontispiece is large folded hand colored map, 30 engraved plates.

The work is complete nd in a modern full calf binding with gilt spine titles. The binding is tight and very clean. The text is very clean with light wear to map edges at folds. Over all in very good condition.
PRICE: $950.00
Rare Pennsylvania Anthracite Mining Report, Joseph Watson, Report of the Lehigh Coal and Navigation Company, 1837
Watson, Joseph; Report of the Board of Managers of the Lehigh Coal and Navigation Company to the Stockholders-January 9, 1837. Philadelphia, James Kay, Jun. & Brother, 1837. Octavo, pp. 16, large folded map titled “A Map of the Lehigh Navigation above Mauch Chunk Showing its Position in Relation to the State Canal on the N. Branch of the Susquehanna and to the Three Great Anthracite Coalfields in Penn.

This rare report is complete and in the original green wraps with an inked title on cover. The spine margin has been professionally restored. The binding is tight, the text and map are exceptionally clean. In very good condition.
PRICE: $450.00
Rare Report, William F. Geddes, Comparative View Anthracite Colleries Pennsylvania, 1835.
Geddes, William F.; Comparative Views of the Most Important Anthracite Collieries in Pennsylvania: Exhibiting their Avenues to the Water. With an Appendix, Map, and Draught. Philadelphia, William F. Geddes, 1835. Octavo, pp. 32, folded table of profiles, large folded map titled: Map Embracing the Schuylkill & Lehigh Coal Regions and Part of the Second Basin Shewing the Position of Beaver Meadow Mines etc.

This very rare report is complete and in a later linen with a printed spine label. The binding is tight and pristine. The title page is lightly toned, the map and chart are very clean. A very rare report on the Pennsylvania coal industry, in very good condition.
PRICE: $1,800.00
Rare travel book, Maillet, Benoit de & Mascrier, Jean-Baptiste L'Abbue; Description de L'Egypte, Contenant Plusieurs Remarques Curieuses sur la Geographie..1735
Maillet, Benoit de & Mascrier, Jean-Baptiste L'Abbue; Description de L'Egypte, Contenant Plusieurs Remarques Curieuses sur la Geographie Ancienne et Moderne de ce Pais, sur les Monumens Anciens, sur les Moeurs, les Coztumes & la Religion des Habitans, sur le Gouvernement & le Commerce, ... Compos'e sur les M'Moires de Monsieur DE Maillet. First edition, Paris, 1735. Quarto, pp. xxiv, 328, 242, 10, folded engraved maps, 7 engraved plates.

The work is complete and in a  contemporary tree calf with seven decorative gilt gilt spine panels and titles. The binding is tight with light rubbing to binding edges and corners. The text and plates are very clean with minor light toning to some page margins. In very good condition.
PRICE: $2,000.00
Rare Western Americana book by Stansbury, Howard; Exploration and Survey of the Valley of the Great Salt Lake of Utah.
Stansbury, Howard; Exploration and Survey of the Valley of the Great Salt Lake of Utah. Senate Exec. Doc. #3, Philadelphia, 1852. Text, quarto, pp. 488, 59 plates (some folded, some colored). Atlas, quarto, 2 large folded maps.
PRICE: $900.00

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (11)