|
|
 |
Found 79 books for Rare Maps and Atlases (57-64 of 79)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Geology-Books offers rare and out of print books, antique maps and atlases, geology maps, science and minerology books for sale and more. Shop online.
Rare Maps and Atlases
|
|
Rare Mineralogy Book by Abraham Gesner - Remarks on the Geology and Mineralogy of Nova Scotia
Gesner, Abraham; Remarks on the Geology and Mineralogy of Nova Scotia. Halifax, Gossip and Coade, 1836. Octavo, pp. xl, 272, folded lithographed frontispiece view of Parrsboro, folded hand-colored map, and one lithographed plate with view of Cape Split.
The work is complete and in modern calf and marbled boards with gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean, x-lib. with stamp on title page and first text page. Plates and text are very clean. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $550.00 
|
|
Rare mining book and maps, Meigs, Josiah & Austin, Moses & Pope, Nathaniel et.al.; Lead Mines and Salines. Communicated to the House of Representatives, January 21, 1817.
Meigs, Josiah & Austin, Moses & Pope, Nathaniel et.al.; Lead Mines and Salines. Communicated to the House of Representatives, January 21, 1817. 14th Congress, 2nd Session, House Document 248, 1817. Small folio, pp. 269-274, 3 large folded maps titled: “Sketch of the Lead Mine District in Washington County Missouri Territory”. & “Boundaries of the Reservation for Wabash Saline”. & “Map of the Saline Lick”.
The work is complete and in a modern archival folder. The binding is tight and clean and the text and maps are very clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $1,800.00 
|
|
Rare Mining Report, Alexander Winchell; Grand Traverse Region, Michigan
Winchell, Alexander; The Grand Traverse Region, a Report on the Geological and Industril Resources of the Counties of Antrim, Grand Traverse, Benzie and Leelanaw in the Lower Peninsula of Michigan with Appendix and Large Folded Map. Ann Arbor, 1866. Small quarto, pp. 97, large folded map of region. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS The report is complete with the large rare map present. Report is in later linen and appendix is in later wraps, map is in an archival clear sleeve. The report and appendix are inscribed by Winchell to noted geologist Jules Marcou. The folded map has had archival repairs on the verso of the folds. Over all in very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $370.00 
|
|
Rare National atlas, Gray, O.W. & Son; The National Atlas, Containing Elaborate Topographical Maps of the United States and the Dominion of Canada...1884
Gray, O.W. & Son; The National Atlas, Containing Elaborate Topographical Maps of the United States and the Dominion of Canada, with Plans of Cities and General Maps of the World, also, Descriptions and Tables, Historical and Statistical, with a Reference List Containing the Names of the Cities, Towns, Villages, and Post-Offices in the United States, with their Location. Accompanied by Special Railway, and Scientific Maps and Articles. Stedman & Brown, Philadelphia, 1884. Folio, pp. 224, 159 colored maps and city plans. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS The atlas is complete and in the original cloth covered boards with gilt titles and later calf spine and corner pieces. The binding has been re-cased with modern end sheets. Archival repairs to the upper margin of the New England map. All other maps are free of tears and clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $2,800.00 
|
|
Rare New Jersey Atlas, Beers, F. W.; State Atlas of New Jersey Based on State Geological Survey and from Additional Surveys..1872
Beers, F. W.; State Atlas of New Jersey Based on State Geological Survey and from Additional Surveys...Beers, Comstock & Cline, New York, 1872. Folio, pp. 122, with 20 colored maps showing geology, topography, the state, and individual counties (some double page) and 61 city and village plans (one folded, several double page). FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS The atlas is complete and in the original cloth with gilt titles and a modern matching calf spine. The binding is tight, inner hinges nicely re-enforced, embossed stamp on title page.Light spotting to some text pages, toning and light soiling to the outer margin of some maps, short archival tape repairs to the very outer margin of a few maps and at fold of two town plans. Map of Cape May County with Philadelphia on verso has a light damp margin on outer portion. Over all in good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,500.00 
|
|
Rare Nova Scotia Map, R. Brown, J. W. Dawson, Geology of Nova Scotia
Brown, Richard & Dawson, John W., & Bunbury, C.J.F.; On the Geology of Cape Breton. & On the Lower Carboniferous Rocks, or Gypsiferous Formation of Nova Scotia. & Notes on the Fossil Plants Communicated by Mr. Dawson from Nova Scotia. Quarterly Geological Society of London, 1846. Octavo, pp. 8, folded hand colored map by A. Gesner, 1 plate, several text figures. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS The work is complete and in a modern archival folder. Extracted from the Quarterly GSL. Binding is tight and clean. map and text are pristine. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $200.00 
|
|
Rare Paleontology Book by Joseph Leidy & Hayden, Ferdinand & Meek, F. B - The Extinct Mammalian Fauna of Dakota and Nebraska
Leidy, Joseph & Hayden, Ferdinand & Meek, F. B.; The Extinct Mammalian Fauna of Dakota and Nebraska, including and account of some allied forms from other localities..with a Synopsis of the Mammalian Remains of North America...preceded by an introduction on the Geology of the Tertiary Formations of Dakota and Nebraska..by F. V. Hayden. Academy Natural Sciences, Vol. 7, 2nd series, Philadelphia, 1869. Large quarto, pp. viii, 472, frontispiece is large folded hand colored map, 30 engraved plates. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS The work is complete and in a modern full calf binding with gilt spine titles. The binding is tight and very clean. The text is very clean with light wear to map edges at folds. Over all in very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $950.00 
|
|
Rare Pennsylvania Anthracite Mining Report, Joseph Watson, Report of the Lehigh Coal and Navigation Company, 1837
Watson, Joseph; Report of the Board of Managers of the Lehigh Coal and Navigation Company to the Stockholders-January 9, 1837. Philadelphia, James Kay, Jun. & Brother, 1837. Octavo, pp. 16, large folded map titled “A Map of the Lehigh Navigation above Mauch Chunk Showing its Position in Relation to the State Canal on the N. Branch of the Susquehanna and to the Three Great Anthracite Coalfields in Penn. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS This rare report is complete and in the original green wraps with an inked title on cover. The spine margin has been professionally restored. The binding is tight, the text and map are exceptionally clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $450.00 
|
Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
|