|
|
 |
Found 83 books for Rare Maps and Atlases (49-56 of 83)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Contains rare maps and atlases covering areas from around the world.
Rare Maps and Atlases
|
|
Rare Grand Canon Book by Clarence Dutton; Tertiary History of the Grand Canon District with Atlas
Dutton, Clarence E.; Tertiary History of the Grand Canon District with Atlas. USGS Monograph 2, Washington, 1882. Text, quarto, pp. xiv, 264, colored frontispiece chromolith by Holmes of Smithsonian Butte, 1 colored chromolith by Holmes, 9 woodcut plates by Moran, 31 additional full page woodcuts, heliotypes and photoengravings. Atlas, folio, title page plus 22 additional double page sheets.
Atlas in original cloth binding, gilt stamped titles. Binding is tight and clean, plates very clean. The text is in the in original cloth with gilt stamped titles, scuffing to boards, spine edges and corners nicely reworked, spine titles faded, text and plates are very clean. The panoramic views in the Kaibab division (plates 15-17) and Vulcans Throne panorama (plate 6) are exquisite. The Moran panorama of the amphitheater usually has severe blemishes caused by the oil based paint used. This copy is exceptionally clean with no blemishes to the plates. Overall a very good complete set of the greatest work done on the Grand Canyon with all plates in near fine condition.
PRICE: $12,000.00 
|
|
Rare Hayden Survey set with atlases: Hayden, Ferdinand Vandiveer, United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories. First through Twelfth Annual Reports with octavo atlas 12th Annual Report and Colorado atlas
Hayden, Ferdinand Vandiveer, United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories. First through Twelfth Annual Reports with octavo atlas to 12th Annual Report and large folio atlas titled Geological and Geographical Atlas of Colorado and Portions of Adjacent Territory, 1st edition, 1877. Washington,1867 to 1877.
All of the Annual Reports are complete with all but three in the original brown cloth binding with gilt spine titles. Two reports are in the original presentation calf over marbled boards with gilt titles and marbled end sheets. One report is in a later black cloth with gilt titles. All bindings are tight, one binding has a light spine stain not effecting the interior. All of the volumes are clean internally with no water staining or underlining. The maps in the octavo size atlas have been re-enforced on the back of folds to prevent splitting. The maps are clean. The large atlas was re-cased and has a later spine. Light staining to covers and a mining institute stamp on the title page. The maps are clean with a very minor damp margin at the upper edge of a few pages. Over all, this is a very good complete set of the Hayden survey with both atlases present.
PRICE: $9,800.00 
|
|
Rare map and geology book, Marcou, Jules; A Geological Map of the United States, and the British Provinces of North America. 1853.
Marcou, Jules; A Geological Map of the United States, and the British Provinces of North America; with an Explanatory Text, Geological Sections, and Plates of the Fossils Which Characterize the Formations. Boston, Gould & Lincoln, 1853. Octavo text, pp. 92, 8 plates of fossils, viii of ads. The hand-colored geological map is nicely backed and framed ready for hanging. It measures 40 inches wide x 30 inches tall. The work is complete with the text in the original brown cloth with embossed cover titles and gilt spine titles. The binding is tight and clean, the title page is lightly foxed, the text and plates are clean. The map is in a wood frame, backed and has a clear acid free acetate front. Light toning to the map and very minor wear at the original folds. The set is in very good condition and would be shipped in a mirror box to protect the framed map. Avery good set.
PRICE: $2,400.00 
|
|
Rare Map by Jukes, Joseph Beete; Geological Map of Ireland, 1870.
Jukes, Joseph Beete; Geological Map of Ireland, Scale 8 miles to 1 inch. Hodges & Smith, Dublin, 1870. Size: 31 inches x 41 inches.
PRICE: $400.00 
|
|
Rare map by Vaugondy, Robert de; Carte de la Californie et des Pays Nord-Ouest Separes de L'Asie par Le Detroit D'Anian...'. Diderot's Encyclopaedia , 1772.
Vaugondy, Robert de; Carte de la Californie et des Pays Nord-Ouest Separes de L'Asie par Le Detroit D'Anian...'. Diderot's Encyclopaedia , 1772. Folded engraved map measuring 13.75 inches high by 16.5 inches wide.
PRICE: $450.00 
|
|
Rare map by Vaugondy, Robert de; Carte Generale des Decouvertes de L' Amiral de Fonte representant la Grande Probabilite d'un Passage au Nord Ouest par Thomas Jeffreys
Vaugondy, Robert de; Carte Generale des Decouvertes de L' Amiral de Fonte representant la Grande Probabilite d'un Passage au Nord Ouest par Thomas Jeffreys.., Diderot's Encyclopaedia ,1772. Folded engraved map measuring 13.5 inches high by 16.25 inches wide.
PRICE: $400.00 
|
|
Rare map by Ville, Ludovic Gabriel A. ; Notice Mineralogique sur les Provinces D'Oran et D'Alger.
Ville, Ludovic Gabriel A. ; Notice Mineralogique sur les Provinces D'Oran et D'Alger. Paris, 1856. Elephant folio, 4 colored geological/mineralogical maps.
PRICE: $500.00 
|
|
Rare Map New Jersey, Colton, G.W. & C.B.; Colton’s Railroad Map or Larger Township Map of New Jersey. 1884
Colton, G.W. & C.B.; Colton’s Railroad Map or Larger Township Map of New Jersey. G.W. & C.B. Colton & Co. 182 William Street New York. New York, 1884.
The map is folded as issued and in the original brown slipcase with gilt cover title reading Colton’s Railroad Map of New Jersey. The case is very clean with the book plate of J. L. Smith Map Publisher on inside. The map is linen backed and has a brown Japanese tissue along each fold. Very minor splitting at two folds and the J. L. Smith Map Publisher stamp on the lower right corner. The map is very clean with no stains or markings. In very good condition.
PRICE: $600.00 
|
Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (11)
|