|
|
 |
Found 72 books for Rare Maps and Atlases (49-56 of 72)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Geology-Books offers rare and out of print books, antique maps and atlases, geology maps, science and minerology books for sale and more. Shop online.
Rare Maps and Atlases
|
|
Rare map of North America by Vaugondy, Robert de; Carte des parties nord et oueft de L'Amerique. Nouvelle edition, Diderot's Encyclopaedia 1772.
Vaugondy, Robert de; Carte des parties nord et oueft de L'Amerique. Nouvelle edition, Diderot's Encyclopaedia 1772. Folded engraved map measuring 13 inches high by 16 inches wide.
In archival sleeve, very minor toning to outer margin of map with map image crisp and bright. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $550.00 
|
|
Rare map: A Map of Central America... Executed at the Office of the U. S. Coast Survey, March 1856.
Williams, L. D. & Bache, A. D. & Palmer, W. R.; A Map of Central America, compiled from Materials by the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate of the United States. Executed at the Office of the U. S. Coast Survey, March 1856. Washington, GPO, 1856. Large folding map lithographed by Julius Bien, hand-colored in outline. Size is 45 inches by 44 inches. Three insets: Nicaragua from San Juan to Fonseca Bay (showing proposed canal route). The Bay of Fonseca. The Port of San Juan. The map is folded as issued and in the original brown cloth boards with gilt title. Boards have been re-cased with matching spine. Map is backed at folds with tissue. Small rubber stamp of Cornwall Library verso of one panel. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $600.00 
|
|
Rare maps: Philippe Buache; Essai de Geographie Physique, Ou l’on Propose des Vues Generales sur l’espece de Charpente du Globe, Composee des Chaines de Montagnes. 1752.
Buache, Philippe; Essai de Geographie Physique, Ou l’on Propose des Vues Generales sur l’espece de Charpente du Globe, Composee des Chaines de Montagnes qui Traversent les Mers Comme les Terrer; avec Quelques Considerations Particulieres sur les Differens Bassins de la Mer, & sur sa Configuration Interieure. Mem. l'cad. Royale des Scinces, Paris, 1752. Quarto, pp. 399-416, 2 folded engraved maps titled "Planisphere physique ou l'on voit du Pole Septentrional ce que l'on connoit de Terres et de Mers, avec les grandes chaines de Montagnes....” with 1752 date. & Carte Physique et Profil du Canal de la Manche et d'une partie de la Mer du Nord....de la Mer Avec les Terreins de France et d’Angleterre"...with 1752 date. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS The work is complete and in a modern archival folder with paper title label on cover. The binding is tight and clean, the text and two maps are exceptionally clean and bright. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,700.00 
|
|
Rare Michigan Map, Map of the Lands of the Michigan Land & Iron Co. Limited to the Counties of Marquette, Baraga and Houghton, Northern Peninsula, Michigan. 1888
Map of the Lands of the Michigan Land & Iron Co. Limited to the Counties of Marquette, Baraga and Houghton, Northern Peninsula, Michigan. 1888. Large folded, partially colored, linen backed map in the original case. Measures 30 inches high by 29 inches wide. The map is in the original case with a modern title label on case. The case is clean, the map is exceptionally clean. In very good condition. Rare. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $550.00 
|
|
Rare Mining Report, Alexander Winchell; Grand Traverse Region, Michigan
Winchell, Alexander; The Grand Traverse Region, a Report on the Geological and Industril Resources of the Counties of Antrim, Grand Traverse, Benzie and Leelanaw in the Lower Peninsula of Michigan with Appendix and Large Folded Map. Ann Arbor, 1866. Small quarto, pp. 97, large folded map of region. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS The report is complete with the large rare map present. Report is in later linen and appendix is in later wraps, map is in an archival clear sleeve. The report and appendix are inscribed by Winchell to noted geologist Jules Marcou. The folded map has had archival repairs on the verso of the folds. Over all in very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $370.00 
|
|
Rare National atlas, Gray, O.W. & Son; The National Atlas, Containing Elaborate Topographical Maps of the United States and the Dominion of Canada...1884
Gray, O.W. & Son; The National Atlas, Containing Elaborate Topographical Maps of the United States and the Dominion of Canada, with Plans of Cities and General Maps of the World, also, Descriptions and Tables, Historical and Statistical, with a Reference List Containing the Names of the Cities, Towns, Villages, and Post-Offices in the United States, with their Location. Accompanied by Special Railway, and Scientific Maps and Articles. Stedman & Brown, Philadelphia, 1884. Folio, pp. 224, 159 colored maps and city plans. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS The atlas is complete and in the original cloth covered boards with gilt titles and later calf spine and corner pieces. The binding has been re-cased with modern end sheets. Archival repairs to the upper margin of the New England map. All other maps are free of tears and clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $2,800.00 
|
|
Rare New Jersey Atlas, Beers, F. W.; State Atlas of New Jersey Based on State Geological Survey and from Additional Surveys..1872
Beers, F. W.; State Atlas of New Jersey Based on State Geological Survey and from Additional Surveys...Beers, Comstock & Cline, New York, 1872. Folio, pp. 122, with 20 colored maps showing geology, topography, the state, and individual counties (some double page) and 61 city and village plans (one folded, several double page). FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS The atlas is complete and in the original cloth with gilt titles and a modern matching calf spine. The binding is tight, inner hinges nicely re-enforced, embossed stamp on title page.Light spotting to some text pages, toning and light soiling to the outer margin of some maps, short archival tape repairs to the very outer margin of a few maps and at fold of two town plans. Map of Cape May County with Philadelphia on verso has a light damp margin on outer portion. Over all in good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,500.00 
|
|
Rare Nova Scotia Map, R. Brown, J. W. Dawson, Geology of Nova Scotia
Brown, Richard & Dawson, John W., & Bunbury, C.J.F.; On the Geology of Cape Breton. & On the Lower Carboniferous Rocks, or Gypsiferous Formation of Nova Scotia. & Notes on the Fossil Plants Communicated by Mr. Dawson from Nova Scotia. Quarterly Geological Society of London, 1846. Octavo, pp. 8, folded hand colored map by A. Gesner, 1 plate, several text figures. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS The work is complete and in a modern archival folder. Extracted from the Quarterly GSL. Binding is tight and clean. map and text are pristine. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $200.00 
|
Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
|