|
|
 |
Found 95 books for Rare Invertebrate Paleontology Books (73-80 of 95)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Paleo Books
Rare Invertebrate Paleontology Books
|
|
Rare Paleontology Book: Beringer, Johann Bartholomaeus Adam, & Georg Ludvig Hueber; Lithographiae wirceburgensis, 1726.
Beringer, Johann Bartholomaeus Adam, & Georg Ludvig Hueber; Lithographiae wirceburgensis, ducentis lapidum figuratorium a potiori insectiformium, prodigiosis imaginibus exornate specimen primum. Wurzburg: Philipp Wilhelm Fuggart, Mark Anton Engmann. 1726. First edition, first state. Folio (13 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches), 1 blank, engraved title-page, 10, 96, 21 engraved plates, 6 "Corollaria Medica", 1 errata, 1 blank.
Original bunt paper over boards. binding lightly soiled and spotted, worn at margins and spine, penned spine title perished. Text and all plates clean, bright and crisp. Armorial book plate of Paul Anton Wickart (Zug, 1760-1832, historian, politician, bibliophile) with his signature on end sheet. Book is housed in a calf and linen clam shell slipcase with gilt titles. In near fine condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $16,000.00 
|
|
Rare Paleontology Book: Bourguet, Louis; Traité des petrifications. 1778.
Bourguet, Louis; Traité des petrifications. Paris chez Claude-Antoine Jombert, 1778. Quarto, pp. xvii, 326, 7, 60 folding plates. The work is complete and in a contemporary tree calf, elaborate gilt-decorated spine, end papers printed in floral pattern, period owners name in small pen on title page and on book plate below area where previous owner’s name is erased. The text and plates are exceptionally clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS.
PRICE: $4,000.00 
|
|
Rare Paleontology Book: Bourguet, Louis; Traité des petrifications. 1778.
Bourguet, Louis; Traité des petrifications. Paris chez Claude-Antoine Jombert, 1778. Quarto, pp. xvii, 326, 7, 60 folding plates. The work is complete and in a contemporary tree calf, elaborate gilt-decorated spine and titles, end papers printed in floral pattern. The binding is tight and clean. The text and plates are exceptionally clean with plates crisp and bright. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS.
PRICE: $4,000.00 
|
|
Rare Paleontology Book: Cuvier, Georges, Baron; Recherches sur les Ossemens Fossiles, (Researches on Fossil Bones ).
Cuvier, Geroges; Recherches sur les ossemens fossiles, où l'on rétablit les caractères de plusieurs animaux dont les révolutions du globe ont détruit les espèces, Nouvelle Edition. Paris, G. Dufour & E. d 'Ocagne, 1821-1824 Large quarto, five volumes in seven. Volume 1, pp. half title, title, dedication, CLXIV, 340, 35 plates. Volume 2-1, pp. half title, title, 232, 43 plates. Volume 2-2, pp. half title, title, IV, errata, 230 numbered 229-648, folded hand-colored geological map of Paris Basin, single page colored map, folded profiles of Paris Basin, 15 plates. Volume 3, pp. half title, title, 412, 80 plates with 30 being folded. Volume 4, pp. half title, title, 514, 40 plates. Volume 5-1, pp. half title, title, 405, 27 plates with 18 being folded. Volume 5-2, half title, title, 547, 33 plates with 18 being folded. A total of 276 plates and maps in the set.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $6,500.00 
|
|
Rare Paleontology Book: Grabau, Amadeus W.; Central Asiatic Expeditions, 1921-1930. Natural History of Central Asia. Volume 4,The Permian of Mongolia. 1931.
Grabau, Amadeus W.; Central Asiatic Expeditions, 1921-1930. Natural History of Central Asia. Volume 4,The Permian of Mongolia. A Report on the Permian Fauna of the Jisu Honguer Limestone of Mongolia and its Relations to the Permian of other Parts of the World. A.M.N.H., New York, 1931. Quarto. pp. xliii, 665, 35 plates and 72 illustrations.
The work is complete and in a modern cloth with gilt spine titles. This copy had never been bound and remained loose in a binder wrap until bound in the 1980s. The binding is tight and clean, the text is uncut and never read and is very clean, toned mark on title page caused by an acidic piece of paper placed in the work many years ago. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS.
PRICE: $380.00 
|
|
Rare Paleontology Book: Heilprin, Angelo; Explorations on the West Coast of Florida and in the Okeechobee Wilderness, with Special Reference to the Geology and Zoology of the Floridian Peninsula. 1887
Heilprin, Angelo; Explorations on the West Coast of Florida and in the Okeechobee Wilderness, with Special Reference to the Geology and Zoology of the Floridian Peninsula. Vol. 1, Trans. Wagner Free Institute, Philadelphia, 1887. Quarto, pp. vi, 134, 21 plates.
The book is the first edition and is complete. It is in a modern cloth with a calf spine label. The binding is tight and clean, the original cover is bound in and has the inscription "Prof. Alpheus Hyatt (1838-1902, American paleontologist) with the compliments of Angelo Heilprin". Original cover has edge wear and light soiling, text and plates are very clean. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $300.00 
|
|
Rare Paleontology Book: Klein, Jacobi Theodori (Jakob Theodor); Naturalis Dispositio Echinodermatum. Accessit Lucubratiuncula Echinorum Marinorum, cum Spicilegio de Belemnitis. 1734
Klein, Jacobi Theodori (Jakob Theodor); Naturalis Dispositio Echinodermatum. Accessit Lucubratiuncula Echinorum Marinorum, cum Spicilegio de Belemnitis. Gedani, Thom. Joh. Schreiberi, 1734. Large quarto, pp. b/w title page, dedication, 78, errata, 37 plates with plate 23 numbered twice in place of 24 and plate 35 and 36 on one sheet. This rare first edition is complete and in the original calf. Gilt spine titled rubbed away. The binding is tight and clean, small owner signature on end sheet, small armorial book plate on paste down, text and plates are exceptionally bright and clean. A very good copy of a rare work. The second edition of this work had Klein's portrait as a frontispiece. The first edition did not have a portrait.
PRICE: $5,500.00 
|
|
Rare Paleontology Book: Orbigny, Alcide Charles Victor D. d’; Paleontologie Francaise ou Description des Animaux Invertebres Fossiles de la France
Orbigny, Alcide Charles Victor D. d’; Paleontologie Francaise ou Description des Animaux Invertebres Fossiles de la France continuee par une Reunion de Paleontologistes sous la Direction d’un Comite Special. Terrain Cretace, Tome VII, Echinoides Tome 2, par G. Cotteau. Paris, Vitor Masson, 1862. Quarto, 2 volumes, pp. viii, 512, plates 1007-1124. Bound in two volumes with original title covers preserved. The bindings are tight and clean, old library call number on lower corner of wraps, text and plates have minor foxing to some signatures. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $950.00 
|
Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (11..12)
|