Geology books for sale
Shopping Cart Checkout Customer Service Policies About Us Home

Ed Rogers Geology Books
PO Box 455
Poncha Springs, CO 81242

719-539-4113
erogers@geology-books.com


image

Found 83 books for Rare Invertebrate Paleontology Books (57-64 of 83)

Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.



Paleo Books

Rare Invertebrate Paleontology Books
Rare Paleontology Book, Arthur H. Foord; Carboniferous Cephalopoda of Ireland.
Foord, Arthur H.; Monograph of the Carboniferous Cephalopoda of Ireland, Parts 1-5. Pal. Soc., London, 1897-1903. Quarto, pp. 234, 49 plates.

The work is complete and in a modern blue cloth with gilt spine titles. The binding is tight and clean. The text and plates are pristine. In very good condition.
PRICE: $300.00
Rare paleontology book, Chambers, Robert; Explanations: A Sequel to Vestiges of the Natural History of Creation. London, John Churchill 1845.
Chambers, Robert; Explanations: A Sequel to Vestiges of the Natural History of Creation. London, John Churchill 1845. Octavo, pp.vii, 198.

The work is complete and in the original red cloth with gilt titles. Binding has been recased with a matching rear cover. The binding is tight with light soiling to the covers. Light foxing to first few pages. Over all in very good condition.
PRICE: $400.00
Rare Paleontology Book, Charles H. Sternberg; A Story of the Past
Sternberg, Charles H.; A Story of the Past or The Romance of Science. Boston, Sherman, French & Company, 1911. Octavo, pp. 4, 87.

The work is complete and in the original cloth over paper covered boards with gilt cover and spine titles. The binding is tight with very minor cover wear. The text is pristine. In near fine condition. A very rare work by Sternberg.
PRICE: $350.00
Rare Paleontology Book, F. R. Cowper Reed; The Lower Palaezoic Trilobites of the Girvan District, Ayrshire. 1935
Cowper Reed, F. R.; The Lower Palaezoic Trilobites of the Girvan District, Ayrshire with Three Supplements. Palaeontographical Society, London, 1903-1935. Quarto, pp. 186, 20 plates, pp. 56, 8 plates, pp. 30, pp. 64, 4 plates.

The work is complete with supplements present and bound in a later blue cloth, with black/gilt spine label. The binding is tight and clean and the text is very clean. In very good condition.
PRICE: $250.00
Rare Paleontology Book, Francis A. Bather; Studies in Edrioasteroidea
Bather, Francis A.; Studies in Edrioasteroidea, Parts I-IX. Published by the author at Wimbledon, England, October, 1915. Large octavo, pp. viii, over 200 pages, approximately 20 plates.

This self published rare work is complete and on the original title wraps. Binding is tight with blind stamp and rubber stamp on cover. The text and plates are very clean. Inscribed by Bather to noted Canadian banker, political figure and amateur paleontologist Sir Edmund Walker (1848-1924). In very good condition.
PRICE: $250.00
Rare Paleontology Book, Frederick McCoy, Prodromus Paleontology of Victoria
McCoy, Frederick; Prodromus of the Palaeontology of Victoria; or, Figures and Descriptions of Victorian Organic Remains. Decades 2-7. Geological Survey of Victoria, Melbourne & London, 1875-1882. Quarto, pp. Decade 2, pp. 37, plates 11-20. Decade 3, pp. 40, plates 21-30. Decade 4, pp. 32, plates 31-40. Decade 5, pp. 41, plates 41-50. Decade 6, pp. 42, plates 51-60. Decade 7, pp. 30, plates 61-70. (The majority of the plates are colored). Lacks Decade 1.

The six decades are complete and bound in a later cloth with gilt titles, marbled end sheets and text block edges. The binding is tight and clean, library stamp of defunct Upsala College on end sheet. Plates are very clean. In very good condition. The works are rare.
PRICE: $850.00
Rare Paleontology Book, Goldfuss, Georg August; Beitrage zur Petrefactenkunde. 1838
Goldfuss, Georg August; Beitrage zur Petrefactenkunde.  Breslau und Bonn, Acta Acad. Caes. Leop. Carol. Nat. Cur. Vol. 19, p. 1, 1838. Quarto, pp. 38, 4 plates.

The work is complete and in a modern cloth with gilt titles. X-lib. with small smudge on upper cover corner, book plate removed from paste down, owners stamp on end sheet. Text and plates are very clean. In very good condition.
PRICE: $200.00
Rare Paleontology Book, Louis Agassiz, Etudes Critiques zur les Mollusques Fossiles
Agassiz, Jean Louis Rudolphe; Etudes Critiques zur les Mollusques Fossiles (contenant les Trigonies & les Myes du Jura et de la Craie Sussies). 4 livr., Neuchatel, (Aux frais de l'auteur) 1840-1845. Quarto,  Livr. 1, Memoire sur les Trigonies, pp. 58, 11 plates. Livr. 2, Monographie des Myes, part 1, pp. xxii, 142, 48 plates, (numbered 1a-8f). Livr. 3, Monographie des Myes, part 2, pp. 143-230, 27 plates (numbered 9'-20). Livr. 4, Monographie des Myes, part 3, pp. 231-287, 19 plates (numbered 21-39).

The work is complete and in a modern full calf with gilt spine titles. The binding is tight and very clean with the original title wraps bound in. The text and plates are very clean, library stamp on one cover and title page and withdrawal stamp verso of each. In very good condition. A rare work.
PRICE: $3,400.00

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (11)