|
|
 |
Found 80 books for Rare Invertebrate Paleontology Books (73-80 of 80)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Paleo Books
Rare Invertebrate Paleontology Books
|
|
Rare Science Book by Wilhelm Karl von Haidinger; (editor) Naturwissenschaftliche Abhandlungen, Gesammelt und Durch Subcription Herausgegeben Haidinger. Erster-Vierter Band, (all published) Wien, 1847-1851.
Haidinger, Wilhelm Karl von; (editor) Naturwissenschaftliche Abhandlungen, Gesammelt und Durch Subcription Herausgegeben Haidinger. Erster-Vierter Band, (all published). Wien, 1847-1851.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS. The set is bound in original tan title wraps with black titles within decorative borders. Spine edges have been re-enforced with archival tissue, 12 plates (invert. fossils) in erster bd. in facsimile, 9 plates (invert. fossils) in zweiter bd. in facsimile. Last two volumes complete. Light marginal foxing to some text and plates, very good. Rare work issued by subscription only, one of 165 copies. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $2,400.00 
|
|
Rare science book, Jonston, Joannes; Ioh. Ionstoni. Thaumatographia Naturalis 1632
Jonston, Joannes; Ioh. Ionstoni. Thaumatographia Naturalis, In decem classes distincta, in quibus Admiranda I Coeli. II Elementorvm. III Meteororvm. IV Fossilivm. V Plantarvm. VI Avivm. VII Qvadrvpedvm. VIII Exangvivm. IX Piscivm. X Hominis. Amsterdami, Apud Gvilielmvm Blaev, 1632. Small octavo, pp. 12, 501, 3. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS This rare work is complete and in a late 19th century full calf with stamped borders, gilt spine bands and gilt titles. Text block edges in gilt with marbled end sheets, book plate of the Swiss physician, anthropologist and explorer Alexis George Montandon. He was born in Cortailod Switzerland in 1879. He settled in Paris in 1925. When Germany conquered France he became a collaborator, supporting eugenics and He became an avid supporter of the extermination of the Jews and other “undesirables”. Montandon was executed along with his wife by the French Resistance in 1944 in Clamart France. The text is bright and clean with wide page margins. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $3,000.00 
|
|
Rare science book: Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, Volume 1, NS. Philadelphia, 1818.
Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, Volume 1, NS. Philadelphia, 1818. Quarto, pp. xxiv, 454, errata, folded hand-colored geological map and profile by William Maclure, and 11 additional plates. The volume is complete and in a contemporary calf and marbled boards. The binding is tight and clean, owners book plate on front paste down, original owners signature on title page with part of original mailing label tipped on to title page. Some foxing to the first and last pages. The Maclure map is clean, profile is clean, light foxing to plates of Thomas Jefferson’s fossils. Over all in very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $2,800.00 
|
|
Rare science book: Transactions of the Microscopical Society of London, Volumes 1 - 3. 1844-52
Transactions of the Microscopical Society of London, Volumes 1 - 3. London, John Van Voorst, 1844-1852. Quarto, pp. viii, 166, 20 plates & pp. iv, 180, 26 plates & pp. iv, 170, 22 plates. The three volumes are complete and in a contemporary half calf over marbled boards, raised spine bands, gilt tooled spine panels, titles and borders, marbled end sheets. Minor rubbing to boards and corners, minor light foxing to first and last pages, owners stamp on title page and end sheet, small rubber stamp mark removed from titles. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $900.00 
|
|
Rare Set with Maps: New York Natural History Survey, James Hall, et.al. Natural History of New York, 1836-1894.
A nearly complete set of all of the maps and publications related to the 1st Natural History Survey of New York. All of the very rare maps and publications are present. Only one of the volumes is lacking. The set consist of: FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS. 1. Hall, James, et.al.; Proposal For A Survey of New York, 1836 and the First though Fifth Annual Reports of the Geological Survey of New York plus two additional reports and with atlas; 1837 - 1841. Albany, 1836 - 1841. & Text octavo, atlas, oblong quarto. Reports, 1836, pp. 60. Report 1837, pp. 214. Report, 1838, pp. 384, folded table & profile. Report, 1839, pp. 351. Report 1840, pp. 484. Report for 1841, pp. 184. & Two additional studies: the first is to the 1839 report, pp. pp. 22 & the second is to the 1840 report. pp. 18.
The 1836 report is in the original title wraps. Wraps are soiled, text is toned at margins. The 1837 through 41 reports are bound in three volumes in quarter calf over marbled boards with gilt titles. The bindings are tight and very clean, light foxing to outer margins of some text pages. The rare atlas of 15 engraved views, sections and plans is in the original blue wraps which are tattered and inserted in a modern clam shell case with gilt titles. The plates have light to moderate foxing. The two additional studies are in modern archival title wraps and are crisp and clean. Also present is “Guide to the Geology of New York, and to the State Geological Cabinet by Ledyard Lincklaen, NYS Assembly Document 136, circa 1850. pp. 41, 19 plates. In an archival folder. Binding is tight and clean, last plate with short repair at inner upper margin, not effecting image. Over all a very good set.
The Annual Reports are as follows: 1. Legislative Document 161, Feb. 1837; Report Relative to the Geological Survey of the State. Quarto, pp. 214. Contains reports by the first appointed geologists, botanist, zoologist, being John Torry, botanist, James De Kay, zoologist, Lewis Beck, mineralogist, William Mather, geologist 1st District, Ebenezer Emmons, geologist 2nd district, T. A. Conrad, geologist 3rd district, L. Vaunuxem, geologist 4th district. The report covers work done through 1836. 2. Legislative Document 200, Feb. 20, 1838. Report relative to the Geological Survey of the State. Quarto, pp. 384, folded chart. Contains reports by Beck, Conrad, Mather, Emmons, Vanuxem and Hall. Vanuxem had replaced Conrad in the 3rd district. Conrad presented the paleontological report. Hall joined the survey in the 4th district. Covered progress through 1837. 3. Legislative document 275, Feb. 27, 1839. Report Relative to the geological Survey of the State. Quarto, pp. 351. Contains a salary schedule of the members of the survey, reports by Beck, Conrad, Mather, Emmons, Vanuxem, and Hall. Covers work performed through 1838. 4. Legislative document 50, 1840. Report Relative to the Geological Survey of the State, January 24, 1840. Contains reports by De Key, Vanuxem, Emmons, Mather, Conrad, Hall and Beck. 5. Legislative Doc. 150. Report Relative to the Geological Survey of the State, February 17, 1841. Contains reports by Beck, Conrad, Mather, Emmons, Vanuxem, Hall. 6. The atlas plates include a vertical section of strata, view of the Rossic lead vein, two Adirondack views, map of Lake Champlain, view of Mt. Marcy, view of Mt McMartin, view of Indian Pass, view of Lake Golden, trap dike, Lake Henderson, Birds Eye view Genesee River, Rossie Mining District, falls on the Genesee, cross section.
2. Geological Map of the State of New York, 1842, by Legislative Authority, engraved by Sherman & Smith, NY. Large canvas-backed 4-sheet hand-colored wall map mounted on black wooden rods. Geology by E. Emmons, J. Hall, W. Mather, and L. Vanuxem. Size: 36 x 35 inches on sheet 39 x 36 inches. Original lacquered surface is faded, cracking and dried green fringe on outer map borders is perished. A very rare map still in good condition.
This map qualifies as the first geological map of New York officially issued by the State. Concluding that the European System for classification of rock strata was inadequate to describe New York’s sedimentary rocks, the geologists of the first New York Geological Survey adopted a new stratigraphic nomenclature, the “New York System”, based on the geographic location, composition, and fossil assemblage for each rock layer – the concept of type locality which is now accepted as standard stratigraphic practice in America and worldwide. Jules Marcou states that “This map is very important, and marks a second starting point in American geology”. In America, this system gained acceptance among geologists over a competing system of 12 numbered and named formations advocated by the Rogers brothers based on their studies of Appalachian rocks in Pennsylvania and Virginia. The map employs 19 colors accompanied by 4 geological profiles to illustrate the distribution of geological formations of the state. This map and Emmons geological map were published within two years of each other and directly led to a disagreement among geologists of the NY Survey notably between Emmons and Hall, and created one of the great geological controversies of the 19th century. This map as with the Emmons map are both of fundamental scientific importance and are seldom encountered or appreciated outside of earth science historians.
3. Emmons, Ebenezer; Agricultural and Geological Map of the State of New York: by Legislative Authority; Engraved by Sherman & Smith, printed by S. C. Clark, New York, 1844. Hand-colored, 93 cm. high by 107 cm. wide. Contains b/w profiles: from the Connecticut line to Roxbury in Delaware Co., N.Y., from Jones Beach, L.I. to Oneonta, from St. John's, Canada to the Pennsylvania line, and from Ogdensburgh, N.Y. to Blossburg, Pa.
The map is folded as issued and is in a modern archival sleeve. The map has been re-backed with Japanese tissue, fraying at some folds with small pieces outside map image having been replaced. Over all map itself is very good.
This is a very rare copy of what is called the "Emmons" map and which played a key role in the start of the Taconic debate in North American geology. James Hall attempted to destroy all copies of this map as well as copies of the following report which was printed the same year and which was probably intended as an accompanying text for the map. This alternative geological map of NY showing the Taconic series was printed for Emmons in 1844. According to Jules Marcou, all copies were “stolen or destroyed by persons unknown” and thus it was never available to accompany Emmons 1844 report. A few copies of this alternate New York map later surfaced in 1887 and this is one of those maps. It is very rare.
4. Emmons, Ebenezer; The Taconic System; based on observations in New York, Massachusetts, Maine, Vermont and Rhode Island. Albany, Carroll & Cook, 1844. Quarto, pp. 67, errata, frontispiece view of Mt. Graylock, five additional plates, (one folding).
The rare work is complete and in the original boards with a later calf spine and gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean. The text has light to moderate foxing, the folded plate of profiles is toned. In very good condition. Emmons printed the above study for separate publication outside the New York volumes. In it he details all of his evidence (fossils, stratigraphy) supporting his Taconic System which James Hall and some other prominent geologists of the period opposed. The work had a small printing and copies are quite rare. The report was published the same year as his separately issued Agricultural and Geological Map of the State of New York and was probably intended to accompany that map.
5. Hall, James, Ebener Emmons, et.al.; Natural History of New York; Paleontology, volumes 1 through 8 in 13. Albany 1847-1891. & Geology Volumes 1 through 4. Albany, 1842-1843. Special Volume Illustrations of Devonian Fossils: Gastropoda, Pteropoda, Cephalopoda, Crustacea and Corals of the Upper Helderberg, Hamilton and Chemung Groups. One of 130 copies printed, Albany, 1876. Zoology Volumes, 1 through 5, Albany, 1842-1844. Mineralogy volume 1, Albany, 1842. Botany, Albany 1843. Volume is not present. Agriculture, Volumes 1 through 5, Albany 1846-1854. Quarto: Volumes are:
PALEONTOLOGY (All by James Hall): Vol. 1, Descriptions of the Organic Remains of the Lower Divisions of the New York System, 1847. pp. 338 and 97 plates some folded. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles. Vol. 2 Descriptions of the Organic Remains of the Lower Middle Division of the New York System, 1852. pp. viii, 362 and 101 plates. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles. Vol. 3, Descriptions and figures of the Organic Remains of the Lower Heldeberg Group and the Oriskany Sandstone, 1859. Two parts, vol. 1 text, pp xii, 532 and text illustrations. Part two, Plates, over 120 plates with many in several parts. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles. Vol. 4, part 1. (all published) Descriptions and figures of the Fossil Brachiopoda of the Upper Heldeberg, Hamilton, Portage and Chemung Groups. 1867. pp. xii, 428 and over 63 plates with many being in several parts. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles. Vol. 5, part 1 #1, Lamellibranchiata, containing descriptions and figures of the Monomyaria. 1884, pp. xviii, 268 and plates 1-33 and 81-92 which are quite detailed. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles. Vol. 5, part 1 #2, Text and Plates containing Descriptions and Figures of the Dimyaria. 1885. pp. lxii, 269-561 and plates 34-80 and 93-96. Vol. 5, part 2 #1. Text containing descriptions of the Gasteropoda, Pteropoda and Cephalopoda of the Upper Heldeberg, Hamilton, Portage and Chemung Groups, 1879. pp. xv, 492. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles. Vol. 5, part 2 #2 . Plates containing figures of the Gasteropoda, Pteropoda and Cephalopoda. 1879. 113 plates, many double. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles. Vol. 6 Corals and Bryozoa, text and plates containing descriptions and figures of species from the Lower Heldeberg, Upper Heldeberg, and Hamilton Groups. 1887. pp. xxvi, 297 and over 61 plates with several being in parts. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles. Vol. 7 Trilobites and other Crustecea of the Oriskany, Upper Heldeberg, Hamilton, Portage, Chemung and Catskill Groups. Text and plates. 1888. pp. lxiv, 236, supplement pp. 42, 129 plates. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles. Vol. 8. Parts 1 and 2. Study of the Genera of Paleozoic Brachiopoda, 1892. Part 1, xvi, 367 and over 20 plates with several being in parts. Part. 2, 1894, pp. xvi, 394 and plates 21-84 with several being in parts. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles. Special Publication: Illustrations of Devonian Fossils: Gastropoda, Pteropoda, Cephalopoda, Crustacea and Corals of the Upper Helderberg, Hamilton and Chemung Groups. Albany, 1876. Quarto, pp. 7, Gastropoda, Pteropoda & Cephalopoda; 74 plates with descriptive text pages. Crustacea, 23 plates with descriptive text pages. Corals, 39 plates with descriptive text pages. Bound in contemporary tooled calf with gilt spine panels and titles. Rare, one of 130 copies.
GEOLOGY:
Mather, William W.; Geology of New York, Part 1 Geology of the First Geological District. Albany, 1843. Quarto, pp. xxxvii, 672, 46 engraved plates (many folded and hand colored or tinted) and hand colored maps. (some folded).
Emmons, Ebenezer; Geology of New York, Part 2 Geology of the Second District. Albany, 1842. Quarto, pp. x, 437, seventeen engraved plates, (some hand colored or tinted) hand colored geological maps, and views. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles.
Vanuxem, Lardner; Geology of New York, Part 3 Geology of the Third Geological District. Albany, 1842, Large quarto, pp. 306, 79 illustrations. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles.
Hall, James; Geology of New York, Part 4 Geology of the Fourth Geological District, Albany, 1843. Large quarto, pp. ix, 525, 192 illustrations of fossils, views and sections, 66 plates of fossils, 22 plates of views, profiles and sections some hand colored, and Large folded, hand-colored, geological map of the middle and western states with colored sections. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles.
AGRICULTURE: (Ebenezer Emmons) Part 1. Agriculture of New York, comprising an Account of the Classification, Composition and Distribution of the Soils and Rocks. Albany,1846. Large quarto, pp. xi, 371, 37 illustrations, 21 plates with folded hand colored map, sections, and views. THIS VOLUME CONTAINS EMMONS TACONIC GEOLOGY THEORY. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles.
Part 2. Agriculture of New York, Analysis of Soils, Plants, Cereals etc. Albany, 1849. Large quarto, pp. 8, 343, 40, 42 plates (some hand-colored).. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles. Parts 3 and 4. Agriculture of New York. Fruits. Albany, 1851. Large quarto, Part 1, pp. 8, 340. Part 2, 95 hand colored plates. Part 1, Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles. Part 2, Original cloth, spine rebacked with lower part of original spine preserved). Part 5. Agriculture of New York. Account of the Classification, Composition and Distribution of the Soils and Rocks...& The More Common and Injurious Species of Insects. Albany, 1854. pp. viii, 272, 50 plates some colored. Contemporary calf and marbled boards, gilt spine titles, x-lib. stamp on title page, plates and text with light to moderate foxing.
ZOOLOGY (James E. De Kay) Part 1. Zoology of New York. Mammalia. Albany, 1842. Large quarto, pp. 13, 146, 33 plates. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles. Part 2. Zoology of New York. Birds. Albany, 1844. Large quarto, pp. 12, 380, 141 hand-colored plates. Bound in a presentation red calf with gilt titles. Titles faded, spine reworked. Parts 3 & 4 in two volumes. Zoology of New York. Reptiles and Amphibia and Fishes. Albany, 1842. Large quarto, pp. 22, 410, 102 plates. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles. Part 5. Zoology of New York. Mollusca & Crustacea. Albany, 1843-1844. Large quarto, pp. 350, 53 hand-colored plates. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles.
PRICE: $18,500.00 
|
|
Rare Western Americana Book, Report of Lieut. J. W. Abert, of His Examination of New Mexico,
Abert, J. W. & Peck, W. G.; Report of Lieut. J. W. Abert, of His Examination of New Mexico, in the Years 1846-'47, [with] Map of the Territory of New Mexico. Senate Executive Document No. 23, 30th Congress, First Session, Washington, 1848. Octavo, pp. 132, illustrated with 24 lithographic plates and large folding map of New Mexico territory in rear pocket. FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS. The work is complete and in a modern quarter calf over marbled boards with the original gilt spine label preserved. The binding is tight and pristine, the text, plates and map are exceptionally clean with only a small embossed stamp on first title page and a few very minor spots on a couple of plates. In very good condition.
PRICE: $1,000.00 
|
|
Rare western exploration: Reports of Explorations and Surveys to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean.. Made under the direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853 & 1854.
Reports of Explorations and Surveys to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean.. Made under the direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853 & 1854. 12 volumes in 13. 33rd Congress 2nd Session, Senate and House Executive Doc., Washington, 1855-1860. FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS. Large quarto: vol. 1, pp. 652, (all maps noted are found in volume 11). Vol. 2, pp. 128, 23 plates (some colored) & pp. 45 & pp. 186, 10 plates & pp. 50, 2 folded hand colored maps & pp. 28 & pp. 22. (other maps located in volume 11). Vol. 3, pp. 36, x, 1 colored plate, & pp. 136, 10 colored plates, & pp. 78, 2 colored plates, 8 charts & pp. 127, 8 colored plates, & pp. viii, 176, 2 hand colored folded maps, 3 plates (1 colored). Volume 4, pp. vii, 26, 193, folded hand colored map, 49 plates & pp. 288. Vol. 5, pp. 44, 12 plates & pp. xvi, 370, five colored maps, 14 sections, 36 plates& pp. xiii, 15, 18 plates, & pp. 14. Vol. 6, pp. 134, 13 plates, & pp. 85, 5 plates, & pp. 102, 16 plates (some colored), & pp. 114, 16 plates (2 colored), & pp. iv, 64. ( some maps found in volume 11). Vol. 7, pp. 42, 8 plates (colored), & pp. 204, 24 plates. 2 folded hand colored maps, & pp. 28, 8 plates, & pp. 116, 11 plates, & pp. 37. (some maps in volume 11). Vol. 8, pp. xlviii, 756, 43 plates. Vol. 9, pp. lvi, 1008. Vol. 10, pp. 16, 13 plates, & pp. 400, 21 plates, & pp. 30, 20 plates (some colored), & pp. 64, 34 plates (some colored) & pp. 24, 4 plates (colored), & pp. 100, 26 plates, & pp. 14, 4 plates. Vol. 11, pp. 116, 4 plates, 5 folded maps, pp. 4, 13 plates, (5 folded), 33 folded maps and profiles. (these are the maps which are discussed and referred to in previous volumes). Vol. 12 (part 1) pp. 334,2 folded maps, 1 sheet of profiles, 70 plates (some colored). Vol. 12 (parts 2 & 3), pp. 76, 6 plates, & pp. 399, 47 plates. FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $8,800.00 
|
|
Western Americana Book, Marcy, Randolph B.; Exploration of the Red River
Marcy, Randolph B. & McClellan, G.; Exploration of the Red River of Louisiana in the year 1852 with map atlas. HED. 33rd Congress, 1st Session Washington, 1854. Octavo text and atlas. Text pp. xv, 286, 75 lithograph plates of views, fossils and folded hand-colored geologic profile. Atlas with two large folded maps. FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS. The set is complete and in the original brown cloth with gilt titles. The bindings are tight with minor archival restoration at edges of spine. Toning to end sheets of text with light foxing to contents which is common with the work. Early ownership book plate on paste down. The two large folded maps have been re-backed with Japanese tissue on verso of folds. The maps are clean with light toning at folds. Over all a very good set with both maps present. FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $1,600.00 
|
Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
|