|
|
 |
Found 80 books for Rare Invertebrate Paleontology Books (49-56 of 80)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Paleo Books
Rare Invertebrate Paleontology Books
|
|
Rare Meteorite-Paleontology Books: Farrington, O.C., Williston, S.W., et.al.; Publications of the Field Museum of Natural History, Geological Series, Vols. 1 through 6. 1895-1939.
Farrington, O.C., Williston, S.W., et.al.; Publications of the Field Museum of Natural History, Geological Series, Vols. 1 through 6. Chicago, Field Museum of Natural History, 1895-1939. Large octavo, see below for pagination. The set is complete. The bindings are tight with volumes 1 through 3 in half calf over marbled boards and gilt spine titles, volumes 4 and 5 in red cloth with gilt spine titles. The set is x-lib. museum library with blind stamp on title pages, book plate on end sheets, call numbers removed from lower spine. Owner’s stamp on end sheet. The text and plates are very clean. A very good set and quite scarce. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS.
PRICE: $900.00 
|
|
Rare mineralogy book: Mendes da Costa, Emanuel; A Natural History Of Fossils. 1757.
Mendes da Costa, Emanuel; A Natural History Of Fossils. By Emanuel Mendes da Costa, Fellow of the Royal and Antiquarian Societies of London, and Member of the Imperial Academy Naturæ Curiosorum of Germany. Vol. 1. Part I. (All published) London, Printed for L. Davis and C. Reymers, against Grays-Inn-Gate, Holbourn, Printers to the Royal Society. MDCCLVII. Quarto, pp. vi, 2 "A List Of The Subscribers."; 294, plate (showing the basalt columns of Giant's Causeway). The work is complete and in a 20th century full calf with gilt titles and spine panels, marbled text block edges. The binding is tight and pristine. title page lightly soiled, owners name erased from upper corner of title page, minor damp margin to outer tips of last 15 pages well outside text. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $3,000.00 
|
|
Rare Mineralogy books: Bertrand, Elie; Recueil de Divers Traités sur l'Histoire Naturelle de la Terre et des Fossiles.
Bertrand, Elie; Recueil de Divers Traités sur l'Histoire Naturelle de la Terre et des Fossiles. Avignon, Chambeau, 1766. Quarto, pp. 8, 552. The book is complete and in a contemporary full calf with raised spine bands, gilt tooled decorative spine titles and marbled end sheets. Minor wear to binding, the text is bright and clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,400.00 
|
|
Rare Mining Report, Alexander Winchell; Grand Traverse Region, Michigan
Winchell, Alexander; The Grand Traverse Region, a Report on the Geological and Industril Resources of the Counties of Antrim, Grand Traverse, Benzie and Leelanaw in the Lower Peninsula of Michigan with Appendix and Large Folded Map. Ann Arbor, 1866. Small quarto, pp. 97, large folded map of region. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS The report is complete with the large rare map present. Report is in later linen and appendix is in later wraps, map is in an archival clear sleeve. The report and appendix are inscribed by Winchell to noted geologist Jules Marcou. The folded map has had archival repairs on the verso of the folds. Over all in very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $370.00 
|
|
Rare Paleontology Book by John Walcott; Descriptions and Figures of Petrifications Found in the Quarries....Near Bath
Walcott, John; Descriptions and Figures of Petrifications Found in the Quarries, Gravel-Pits etc. Near Bath. Collected and Drawn by John Walcott, Esq. Printed for the author by S. Hazard, Bath, 1779. Octavo, pp. 51, 16 engraved plates.
This rare catalogue of Walcott's Bath fossil collection is complete and in the original marbled binder wraps with a paper spine. The wraps are soiled, the text has light soiling at the very margins. The pages have never been trimmed. Over all in very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,500.00 
|
|
Rare Paleontology book by Lea, Isaac; Contributions to Geology. Philadelphia, Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1833.
Lea, Isaac; Contributions to Geology. 1st edition, Philadelphia, Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1833. Octavo, pp. vi, 227, 6 plates (tinted, of fossil shells). The work is complete and in a modern half calf over cloth with gilt titles. The binding is tight and pristine. Text with wide margins and not trimmed, pages very clean. A.M.N.H. embossed stamp on upper title page margin. In very good condition. Rare in first printing. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $850.00 
|
|
Rare paleontology book by Moxon, Charles; Illustrations of the Characteristic Fossils of British Strata... London, Hippolyte Bailliere, 1841.
Moxon, Charles; Illustrations of the Characteristic Fossils of British Strata...To which are added explanatory notes of the nature and origin of the Strata. London, Hippolyte Bailliere, 1841. octavo, pp. 16 plus Plates 1 to 30 of conchifera, mollusca, etc. plates 31-34 being mammala, reptilia. This very rare work is complete and in a 19th century half calf over marbled boards with gilt titles and text block edges and marbled end sheets. The binding is tight with light restoration to hinges. Owners book plate on paste down, light foxing to some text page margins and plate margins. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,200.00 
|
|
Rare paleontology book by Razumovsky, Count Grigory Kirillovich; Histoire Naturelle Du Jorat Et De Ses Environs...1789.
Razumovsky, Count Grigory Kirillovich; Histoire Naturelle Du Jorat Et De Ses Environs; Et celle des trois Lacs De Neufchatel, Morat Et Bienne; Précédées d'un Essai sur le Climat, les Productions, le Commerce, les Animaux de la partie du Pays de Vaud ou de la Suisse Romande, qui entre dans le plan de cet Ouvrage. Two Tomes, À Lausanne, Chez Jean Mourer , Libraire. 1789. Quarto, tome. 1, pp. 4, xvi, 322, 3 large folded engraved plates. tome. 2, pp. 4, 238, 3 large folded engraved plates. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS The set is complete and in a contemporary full calf with gilt titles. The bindings are tight with scuffing and rubbing to the boards. Early book-seller plate on paste downs and owners name penned on end sheet. Light toning to text margins. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,400.00 
|
Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
|