|
|
 |
Found 83 books for Rare Invertebrate Paleontology Books (49-56 of 83)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Paleo Books
Rare Invertebrate Paleontology Books
|
|
Rare Mineralogy Book, Mercati, Michele; Samminiatensis. Metallotheca with Appendix. 2nd State 1719.
Mercati, Michele; Metallotheca. Opus posthumum, auctoritate, & munificentia Clementis undecemi Pontificis Maximi ex tenebris in lucem eductum; Opera autem, & studio Joannis Mariae Lancisii... illustratum. Cui accessit appendix cum XIX. recens inventiis iconibus. Rome, apud Jo. Mariam Salvioni Typographum Vaticanum, 1719. Small folio, pp. (x, including half-title and frontispiece), xiii-lxiv, 378 (with an additional cancel leaf z4, pp. 367-8(bis), (18); 53, (1) with engraved frontispiece, 2 portraits (of Mercati and Lancisi), 6 engraved plates of which 2 are double-page, 159 engravings in text (several full-page), and engraved vignettes on titles, 2 initials and one tailpiece. The work is complete and in the original vellum with inked titles. The binding is tight with light soiling and titles faded. Owners name on end sheet and and Melvin Jahn's book plate on paste-down. The text is clean with light foxing to some signatures and the margins of some plates. Over all in very good condition.
PRICE: $17,000.00 
|
|
Rare Mining Report, Alexander Winchell; Grand Traverse Region, Michigan
Winchell, Alexander; The Grand Traverse Region, a Report on the Geological and Industril Resources of the Counties of Antrim, Grand Traverse, Benzie and Leelanaw in the Lower Peninsula of Michigan with Appendix and Large Folded Map. Ann Arbor, 1866. Small quarto, pp. 97, large folded map of region.
The report is complete with the large rare map present. Report is in later linen and appendix is in later wraps, map is in an archival clear sleeve. The report and appendix are inscribed by Winchell to noted geologist Jules Marcou. The folded map has had archival repairs on the verso of the folds. Over all in very good condition.
PRICE: $370.00 
|
|
Rare Nearly Set New York Natural History Survey, James Hall, et.al. Natural History of New York, 1836-1894.
A nearly complete set of all of the maps and publications related to the 1st Natural History Survey of New York. All of the very rare maps and publications are present. Only two common volumes are lacking. The set consist of:
1. Hall, James, et.al.; Proposal For A Survey of New York, 1836 and the First though Fifth Annual Reports of the Geological Survey of New York plus two additional reports and with atlas; 1837 - 1841. Albany, 1836 - 1841. & Text octavo, atlas, oblong quarto. Reports, 1836, pp. 60. Report 1837, pp. 214. Report, 1838, pp. 384, folded table & profile. Report, 1839, pp. 351. Report 1840, pp. 484. Report for 1841, pp. 184. & Two additional studies: the first is to the 1839 report, pp. pp. 22 & the second is to the 1840 report. pp. 18.
The 1836 report is in the original title wraps. Wraps are soiled, text is toned at margins. The 1837 through 41 reports are bound in three volumes in quarter calf over marbled boards with gilt titles. The bindings are tight and very clean, light foxing to outer margins of some text pages. The rare atlas of 15 engraved views, sections and plans is in the original blue wraps which are tattered and inserted in a modern clam shell case with gilt titles. The plates have light to moderate foxing. The two additional studies are in modern archival title wraps and are crisp and clean. Also present is “Guide to the Geology of New York, and to the State Geological Cabinet by Ledyard Lincklaen, NYS Assembly Document 136, circa 1850. pp. 41, 19 plates. In an archival folder. Binding is tight and clean, last plate with short repair at inner upper margin, not effecting image. Over all a very good set.
The Annual Reports are as follows: 1. Legislative Document 161, Feb. 1837; Report Relative to the Geological Survey of the State. Quarto, pp. 214. Contains reports by the first appointed geologists, botanist, zoologist, being John Torry, botanist, James De Kay, zoologist, Lewis Beck, mineralogist, William Mather, geologist 1st District, Ebenezer Emmons, geologist 2nd district, T. A. Conrad, geologist 3rd district, L. Vaunuxem, geologist 4th district. The report covers work done through 1836. 2. Legislative Document 200, Feb. 20, 1838. Report relative to the Geological Survey of the State. Quarto, pp. 384, folded chart. Contains reports by Beck, Conrad, Mather, Emmons, Vanuxem and Hall. Vanuxem had replaced Conrad in the 3rd district. Conrad presented the paleontological report. Hall joined the survey in the 4th district. Covered progress through 1837. 3. Legislative document 275, Feb. 27, 1839. Report Relative to the geological Survey of the State. Quarto, pp. 351. Contains a salary schedule of the members of the survey, reports by Beck, Conrad, Mather, Emmons, Vanuxem, and Hall. Covers work performed through 1838. 4. Legislative document 50, 1840. Report Relative to the Geological Survey of the State, January 24, 1840. Contains reports by De Key, Vanuxem, Emmons, Mather, Conrad, Hall and Beck. 5. Legislative Doc. 150. Report Relative to the Geological Survey of the State, February 17, 1841. Contains reports by Beck, Conrad, Mather, Emmons, Vanuxem, Hall. 6. The atlas plates include a vertical section of strata, view of the Rossic lead vein, two Adirondack views, map of Lake Champlain, view of Mt. Marcy, view of Mt McMartin, view of Indian Pass, view of Lake Golden, trap dike, Lake Henderson, Birds Eye view Genesee River, Rossie Mining District, falls on the Genesee, cross section.
2. Geological Map of the State of New York, 1842, by Legislative Authority, engraved by Sherman & Smith, NY. Large canvas-backed 4-sheet hand-colored wall map mounted on black wooden rods. Geology by E. Emmons, J. Hall, W. Mather, and L. Vanuxem. Size: 36 x 35 inches on sheet 39 x 36 inches. Original lacquered surface is faded, cracking and dried green fringe on outer map borders is perished. A very rare map still in good condition.
This map qualifies as the first geological map of New York officially issued by the State. Concluding that the European System for classification of rock strata was inadequate to describe New York’s sedimentary rocks, the geologists of the first New York Geological Survey adopted a new stratigraphic nomenclature, the “New York System”, based on the geographic location, composition, and fossil assemblage for each rock layer – the concept of type locality which is now accepted as standard stratigraphic practice in America and worldwide. Jules Marcou states that “This map is very important, and marks a second starting point in American geology”. In America, this system gained acceptance among geologists over a competing system of 12 numbered and named formations advocated by the Rogers brothers based on their studies of Appalachian rocks in Pennsylvania and Virginia. The map employs 19 colors accompanied by 4 geological profiles to illustrate the distribution of geological formations of the state. This map and Emmons geological map were published within two years of each other and directly led to a disagreement among geologists of the NY Survey notably between Emmons and Hall, and created one of the great geological controversies of the 19th century. This map as with the Emmons map are both of fundamental scientific importance and are seldom encountered or appreciated outside of earth science historians.
3. Emmons, Ebenezer; Agricultural and Geological Map of the State of New York: by Legislative Authority; Engraved by Sherman & Smith, printed by S. C. Clark, New York, 1844. Hand-colored, 93 cm. high by 107 cm. wide. Contains b/w profiles: from the Connecticut line to Roxbury in Delaware Co., N.Y., from Jones Beach, L.I. to Oneonta, from St. John's, Canada to the Pennsylvania line, and from Ogdensburgh, N.Y. to Blossburg, Pa.
The map is folded as issued and is in a modern archival sleeve. The map has been re-backed with Japanese tissue, fraying at some folds with small pieces outside map image having been replaced. Over all map itself is very good.
This is a very rare copy of what is called the "Emmons" map and which played a key role in the start of the Taconic debate in North American geology. James Hall attempted to destroy all copies of this map as well as copies of the following report which was printed the same year and which was probably intended as an accompanying text for the map. This alternative geological map of NY showing the Taconic series was printed for Emmons in 1844. According to Jules Marcou, all copies were “stolen or destroyed by persons unknown” and thus it was never available to accompany Emmons 1844 report. A few copies of this alternate New York map later surfaced in 1887 and this is one of those maps. It is very rare.
4. Emmons, Ebenezer; The Taconic System; based on observations in New York, Massachusetts, Maine, Vermont and Rhode Island. Albany, Carroll & Cook, 1844. Quarto, pp. 67, errata, frontispiece view of Mt. Graylock, five additional plates, (one folding).
The rare work is complete and in the original boards with a later calf spine and gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean. The text has light to moderate foxing, the folded plate of profiles is toned. In very good condition. Emmons printed the above study for separate publication outside the New York volumes. In it he details all of his evidence (fossils, stratigraphy) supporting his Taconic System which James Hall and some other prominent geologists of the period opposed. The work had a small printing and copies are quite rare. The report was published the same year as his separately issued Agricultural and Geological Map of the State of New York and was probably intended to accompany that map.
5. Hall, James, Ebener Emmons, et.al.; Natural History of New York; Paleontology, volumes 1 through 8 in 13. Albany 1847-1891. & Geology Volumes 1 through 4. Albany, 1842-1843. Special Volume Illustrations of Devonian Fossils: Gastropoda, Pteropoda, Cephalopoda, Crustacea and Corals of the Upper Helderberg, Hamilton and Chemung Groups. One of 130 copies printed, Albany, 1876. Zoology Volumes, 1 through 5, Albany, 1842-1844. Mineralogy volume 1, Albany, 1842. Botany, Albany 1843. Volume is not present. Agriculture, Volumes 1 through 4, Albany 1846-1851. Volume 5, Insects Injurious to Agriculture is not present. Quarto: Volumes are:
PALEONTOLOGY (All by James Hall): Vol. 1, Descriptions of the Organic Remains of the Lower Divisions of the New York System, 1847. pp. 338 and 97 plates some folded. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles. Vol. 2 Descriptions of the Organic Remains of the Lower Middle Division of the New York System, 1852. pp. viii, 362 and 101 plates. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles. Vol. 3, Descriptions and figures of the Organic Remains of the Lower Heldeberg Group and the Oriskany Sandstone, 1859. Two parts, vol. 1 text, pp xii, 532 and text illustrations. Part two, Plates, over 120 plates with many in several parts. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles. Vol. 4, part 1. (all published) Descriptions and figures of the Fossil Brachiopoda of the Upper Heldeberg, Hamilton, Portage and Chemung Groups. 1867. pp. xii, 428 and over 63 plates with many being in several parts. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles. Vol. 5, part 1 #1, Lamellibranchiata, containing descriptions and figures of the Monomyaria. 1884, pp. xviii, 268 and plates 1-33 and 81-92 which are quite detailed. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles. Vol. 5, part 1 #2, Text and Plates containing Descriptions and Figures of the Dimyaria. 1885. pp. lxii, 269-561 and plates 34-80 and 93-96. Vol. 5, part 2 #1. Text containing descriptions of the Gasteropoda, Pteropoda and Cephalopoda of the Upper Heldeberg, Hamilton, Portage and Chemung Groups, 1879. pp. xv, 492. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles. Vol. 5, part 2 #2 . Plates containing figures of the Gasteropoda, Pteropoda and Cephalopoda. 1879. 113 plates, many double. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles. Vol. 6 Corals and Bryozoa, text and plates containing descriptions and figures of species from the Lower Heldeberg, Upper Heldeberg, and Hamilton Groups. 1887. pp. xxvi, 297 and over 61 plates with several being in parts. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles. Vol. 7 Trilobites and other Crustecea of the Oriskany, Upper Heldeberg, Hamilton, Portage, Chemung and Catskill Groups. Text and plates. 1888. pp. lxiv, 236, supplement pp. 42, 129 plates. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles. Vol. 8. Parts 1 and 2. Study of the Genera of Paleozoic Brachiopoda, 1892. Part 1, xvi, 367 and over 20 plates with several being in parts. Part. 2, 1894, pp. xvi, 394 and plates 21-84 with several being in parts. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles. Special Publication: Illustrations of Devonian Fossils: Gastropoda, Pteropoda, Cephalopoda, Crustacea and Corals of the Upper Helderberg, Hamilton and Chemung Groups. Albany, 1876. Quarto, pp. 7, Gastropoda, Pteropoda & Cephalopoda; 74 plates with descriptive text pages. Crustacea, 23 plates with descriptive text pages. Corals, 39 plates with descriptive text pages. Bound in contemporary tooled calf with gilt spine panels and titles. Rare, one of 130 copies.
GEOLOGY:
Mather, William W.; Geology of New York, Part 1 Geology of the First Geological District. Albany, 1843. Quarto, pp. xxxvii, 672, 46 engraved plates (many folded and hand colored or tinted) and hand colored maps. (some folded).
Emmons, Ebenezer; Geology of New York, Part 2 Geology of the Second District. Albany, 1842. Quarto, pp. x, 437, seventeen engraved plates, (some hand colored or tinted) hand colored geological maps, and views. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles.
Vanuxem, Lardner; Geology of New York, Part 3 Geology of the Third Geological District. Albany, 1842, Large quarto, pp. 306, 79 illustrations. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles.
Hall, James; Geology of New York, Part 4 Geology of the Fourth Geological District, Albany, 1843. Large quarto, pp. ix, 525, 192 illustrations of fossils, views and sections, 66 plates of fossils, 22 plates of views, profiles and sections some hand colored, and Large folded, hand-colored, geological map of the middle and western states with colored sections. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles.
AGRICULTURE: (Ebenezer Emmons) Part 1. Agriculture of New York, comprising an Account of the Classification, Composition and Distribution of the Soils and Rocks. Albany,1846. Large quarto, pp. xi, 371, 37 illustrations, 21 plates with folded hand colored map, sections, and views. THIS VOLUME CONTAINS EMMONS TACONIC GEOLOGY THEORY. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles.
Part 2. Agriculture of New York, Analysis of Soils, Plants, Cereals etc. Albany, 1849. Large quarto, pp. 8, 343, 40, 42 plates (some hand-colored).. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles. Parts 3 and 4. Agriculture of New York. Fruits. Albany, 1851. Large quarto, Part 1, pp. 8, 340. Part 2, 95 hand colored plates. Part 1, Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles. Part 2, Original cloth, spine rebacked with lower part of original spine preserved).
ZOOLOGY (James E. De Kay) Part 1. Zoology of New York. Mammalia. Albany, 1842. Large quarto, pp. 13, 146, 33 plates. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles. Part 2. Zoology of New York. Birds. Albany, 1844. Large quarto, pp. 12, 380, 141 hand-colored plates. Bound in a presentation red calf with gilt titles. Titles faded, spine reworked. Parts 3 & 4 in two volumes. Zoology of New York. Reptiles and Amphibia and Fishes. Albany, 1842. Large quarto, pp. 22, 410, 102 plates. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles. Part 5. Zoology of New York. Mollusca & Crustacea. Albany, 1843-1844. Large quarto, pp. 350, 53 hand-colored plates. Original cloth with gold gilt cover and spine vignettes and spine titles.
PRICE: $18,500.00 
|
|
Rare Paleontology Book by John Walcott; Descriptions and Figures of Petrifications Found in the Quarries....Near Bath
Walcott, John; Descriptions and Figures of Petrifications Found in the Quarries, Gravel-Pits etc. Near Bath. Collected and Drawn by John Walcott, Esq. Printed for the author by S. Hazard, Bath, 1779. Octavo, pp. 51, 16 engraved plates.
This rare catalogue of Walcott's Bath fossil collection is complete and in the original marbled binder wraps with a paper spine. The wraps are soiled, the text has light soiling at the very margins. The pages have never been trimmed. Over all in very good condition.
PRICE: $1,100.00 
|
|
Rare Paleontology book by Lea, Isaac; Contributions to Geology. Philadelphia, Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1833.
Lea, Isaac; Contributions to Geology. 1st edition, Philadelphia, Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1833. Octavo, pp. vi, 227, 6 plates (tinted, of fossil shells). The work is complete and in a modern half calf over cloth with gilt titles. The binding is tight and pristine. Text with wide margins and not trimmed, pages very clean. A.M.N.H. embossed stamp on upper title page margin. In very good condition. Rare in first printing
PRICE: $850.00 
|
|
Rare paleontology book by Moxon, Charles; Illustrations of the Characteristic Fossils of British Strata... London, Hippolyte Bailliere, 1841.
Moxon, Charles; Illustrations of the Characteristic Fossils of British Strata...To which are added explanatory notes of the nature and origin of the Strata. London, Hippolyte Bailliere, 1841. octavo, pp. 16 plus Plates 1 to 30 of conchifera, mollusca, etc. plates 31-34 being mammala, reptilia. This very rare work is complete and in a 19th century half calf over marbled boards with gilt titles and text block edges and marbled end sheets. The binding is tight with light restoration to hinges. Owners book plate on paste down, light foxing to some text page margins and plate margins. In very good condition.
PRICE: $1,200.00 
|
|
Rare paleontology book by Razumovsky, Count Grigory Kirillovich; Histoire Naturelle Du Jorat Et De Ses Environs...1789.
Razumovsky, Count Grigory Kirillovich; Histoire Naturelle Du Jorat Et De Ses Environs; Et celle des trois Lacs De Neufchatel, Morat Et Bienne; Précédées d'un Essai sur le Climat, les Productions, le Commerce, les Animaux de la partie du Pays de Vaud ou de la Suisse Romande, qui entre dans le plan de cet Ouvrage. Two Tomes, À Lausanne, Chez Jean Mourer , Libraire. 1789. Quarto, tome. 1, pp. 4, xvi, 322, 3 large folded engraved plates. tome. 2, pp. 4, 238, 3 large folded engraved plates. The set is complete and in a contemporary full calf with gilt titles. The bindings are tight with scuffing and rubbing to the boards. Early book-seller plate on paste downs and owners name penned on end sheet. Light toning to text margins. In very good condition.
PRICE: $1,400.00 
|
|
Rare Paleontology Book, Alberti Ritter; Specimen I and 2. Oryctographiae Calenbergicae Sive Rervm Fossilivm
Ritter, Albrecht; Alberti Ritter; Specimen I and 2. Oryctographiae Calenbergicae Sive Rervm Fossilivm Qvae sub Adpellatione Rervm Natvralivm Plervmqve Venivnt Et In Ducatu Electorali Brvnsvico-Lvne-bvrgico Calenberg Ervvntvr Historico-Physicae Delineationis. Cvm Figvris Aeri Incisis Lapidvm Qvorvmdam Figvratorvm Rariorvm. Sondershvsae A.R.G. 1741 and 1743. Small quarto, Part 1: 1741, pp. 20,1 folding plate with VI figures. Part 2: 1743, pp., 32, one plate.
The work is complete and in a 19th century cloth over marbled boards. The binding is tight with a personal catalogue number on the upper corner, owners book plate on paste down, the text is lightly toned but very clean. In very good condition. Very rare.
PRICE: $2,200.00 
|
Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (11)
|