|
|
 |
Found 87 books for Rare Invertebrate Paleontology Books (81-87 of 87)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Paleo Books
Rare Invertebrate Paleontology Books
|
|
|
Rare Science Book by Wilhelm Karl von Haidinger; (editor) Naturwissenschaftliche Abhandlungen, Gesammelt und Durch Subcription Herausgegeben Haidinger. Erster-Vierter Band, (all published) Wien, 1847-1851.
Haidinger, Wilhelm Karl von; (editor) Naturwissenschaftliche Abhandlungen, Gesammelt und Durch Subcription Herausgegeben Haidinger. Erster-Vierter Band, (all published) Wien, 1847-1851.
PRICE: $2,000.00 
|
|
Rare science book, Jonston, Joannes; Ioh. Ionstoni. Thaumatographia Naturalis 1632
Jonston, Joannes; Ioh. Ionstoni. Thaumatographia Naturalis, In decem classes distincta, in quibus Admiranda I Coeli. II Elementorvm. III Meteororvm. IV Fossilivm. V Plantarvm. VI Avivm. VII Qvadrvpedvm. VIII Exangvivm. IX Piscivm. X Hominis. Amsterdami, Apud Gvilielmvm Blaev, 1632. Small octavo, pp. 12, 501, 3.
This rare work is complete and in a late 19th century full calf with stamped borders, gilt spine bands and gilt titles. Text block edges in gilt with marbled end sheets, book plate of the Swiss physician, anthropologist and explorer Alexis George Montandon. He was born in Cortailod Switzerland in 1879. He settled in Paris in 1925. When Germany conquered France he became a collaborator, supporting eugenics and He became an avid supporter of the extermination of the Jews and other “undesirables”. Montandon was executed along with his wife by the French Resistance in 1944 in Clamart France. The text is bright and clean with wide page margins. In very good condition.
PRICE: $3,000.00 
|
|
Rare Trilobite Book, Dalman, Johann Wilhelm; Über Die Palaeaden, Oder Die Sogenannten Trilobiten von J.W. Dalman. 1828
Dalman, Johann Wilhelm; Über Die Palaeaden, Oder Die Sogenannten Trilobiten von J.W. Dalman; Aus Dem Schwedischen Übersetzt von Friedrich Engelhart. Nurnberg, 1828. Quarto, pp. 84, 6 plates. The work is complete and in early boards with a calf spine and modern spine label. The binding is tight with scuffing to the boards, owners book plate on paste down, earlier stamp of University of Strassburg on end sheet. Light foxing to text and plates. In very good condition.
PRICE: $700.00 
|
|
Rare Western Americana Book, Report of Lieut. J. W. Abert, of His Examination of New Mexico,
Abert, J. W. & Peck, W. G.; Report of Lieut. J. W. Abert, of His Examination of New Mexico, in the Years 1846-'47, [with] Map of the Territory of New Mexico. Senate Executive Document No. 23, 30th Congress, First Session, Washington, 1848. Octavo, pp. 132, illustrated with 24 lithographic plates and large folding map of New Mexico territory in rear pocket.
The work is complete and in a modern quarter calf over marbled boards with the original gilt spine label preserved. The binding is tight and pristine, the text, plates and map are exceptionally clean with only a small embossed stamp on first title page and a few very minor spots on a couple of plates. In very good condition.
PRICE: $1,000.00 
|
|
Rare western exploration: Reports of Explorations and Surveys to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean.. Made under the direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853 & 1854.
Reports of Explorations and Surveys to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean.. Made under the direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853 & 1854. 12 volumes in 13. 33rd Congress 2nd Session, Senate and House Executive Doc., Washington, 1855-1860.
PRICE: $8,000.00 
|
|
Trilobite book by Karl Hermann Burmeister, The Organization of Trilobites
Burmeister, Karl Hermann; The Organization of Trilobites, deduced from their living Affinities with a Systematic Review of the Species hitherto described. The Ray Society, London, 1856. Large quarto, pp. xi, 136, 6 plates. The work is complete and in the original brown paper covered boards with a modern cloth spine and original gilt spine label retained. Archival restoration to board edges and corners, inner hinges nicely re-enforced. Foxing to contents and plates, pages remain uncut. In good condition.
PRICE: $280.00 
|
|
Western Americana Book, Marcy, Randolph B.; Exploration of the Red River
Marcy, Randolph B. & McClellan, G.; Exploration of the Red River of Louisiana in the year 1852 with map atlas. HED. 33rd Congress, 1st Session Washington, 1854. Octavo text and atlas. Text pp. xv, 286, 75 lithograph plates of views, fossils and folded hand-colored geologic profile. Atlas with two large folded maps. The set is complete and in the original brown cloth with gilt titles. The bindings are tight with minor archival restoration at edges of spine. Toning to end sheets of text with light foxing to contents which is common with the work. Early ownership book plate on paste down. The two large folded maps have been re-backed with Japanese tissue on verso of folds. The maps are clean with light toning at folds. Over all a very good set with both maps present.
PRICE: $1,600.00 
|
Result Pages: (1..10) 11
|