Geology books for sale
Shopping Cart Checkout Customer Service Policies About Us Home

Ed Rogers Geology Books
PO Box 455
Poncha Springs, CO 81242

719-539-4113
erogers@geology-books.com


image

Found 87 books for Rare Invertebrate Paleontology Books (73-80 of 87)

Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.



Paleo Books

Rare Invertebrate Paleontology Books
Rare Paleontology Book, William King; Monograph of the Permian Fossils of England.
King, William; A Monograph of the Permian Fossils of England. London, Pal. Soc., 1850. Quarto, pp. xxxvii, 258, 29 plates (some folded, numbered 1-28*).

The work is complete with all of the important folded plates of fossil fish present. In recent calf and marbled boards. The binding is tight and clean. light browning to margins of text, the plates are very clean.The plates are quite beautiful with the invertebrate fossil plates being illustrated by G. B. Sowerby.  In very good condition.
PRICE: $350.00
Rare paleontology book, Winchell, Alexander & Marcy, Oliver; Enumeration of Fossils Collected in the Niagara Limestone at Chicago, Illinois
Winchell, Alexander & Marcy, Oliver; Enumeration of Fossils Collected in the Niagara Limestone at Chicago, Illinois; with descriptions of several new species. Large paper presentation offprint, Boston Soc. Nat History, vol. 1-1, Cambridge, Riverside Press, 1865. Large quarto, pp. 34, 2 lithographic plates.

The work is complete and In a modern cloth and marbled boards. The binding is tight and clean, the work was once horizontally folded in half and each page has now been repaired with clear archival tape along that center fold and the title page has been repaired along creases at the outer margins. The work is inscribed by Winchell to his daughter: “Dennie Winchell from her affectionate father”. A very rare work in the original printing.
PRICE: $250.00
Rare Paleontology Book: Agostino Scilla; De Corporibus Marinis Lapidescentibus quae Defossa, 1752
Scilla, Agostino; De Corporibus Marinis Lapidescentibus quae Defossa Repriuntur auctore Augustino Scilla addita Dissertatione Fabii Columnae de Glossopetris editio altera emendatior. Rome, 1752. Quarto, pp. 84, 6 pages index to plates, engraved frontispiece, 31 engraved plates of fossils including shark teeth. ( 2 plate numbers repeated)

The work is complete and in a contemporary tree calf with gilt titles and panels. The binding is tight and clean, the text and plates are exceptionally clean and bright. In very good condition.
PRICE: $2,900.00
Rare Paleontology Book: Amadeus W. Grabau & H. W. Shimer, North American Index Fossils, 2 volumes.
Grabau, Amadeus W., & Shimer, Hervey W.; North American Index Fossils, Invertebrates. 2 volumes. New York, A.G. Seiler & Company, 1909. Quarto, vol. 1, viii, 853, 1208 illustrations of fossils and vol. 2, pp. xiv, 909, illustrations #1209-1937.

The set is complete and in the original cloth with gilt spine titles. The bindings are tight and clean, owners name on text block edges and small oil company stamp on end sheet. The text is bright and clean. The set is in very good condition.
PRICE: $850.00
Rare Paleontology-Geology Book: Pierre Auguste Joseph Drapiez; Coup-d'oeil Mineralogique et Geologique sur la Province du Hainaut, royaume des Pays-Bas. Bruxelles, P.J. de Mat, 1823.
Drapiez, Pierre Auguste Joseph; Coup-d'oeil Mineralogique et Geologique sur la Province du Hainaut, royaume des Pays-Bas. Bruxelles, P.J. de Mat, 1823. Quarto, pp. 164 (page 162-163 mis-paginated), 4 tinted plates of fossils.

The book is complete and in a 19th century cloth over marbled boards with a gilt cover title and spine title. Wear to margins of spine restored. X-lib. with canceled tamps verso of title page and later owners embossed stamp on lower margin of title page. In very good condition.
PRICE: $500.00
Rare Science Book by Ellis, John; An Essay Towards a Natural History of the Corallines and other Marine Productions
Ellis, John; An Essay Towards a Natural History of the Corallines and other Marine Productions of the Like Kind commonly found on the Coast of great Britain and Ireland. London, 1755. Quarto, pp. xxvii, 103, frontispiece and 39 additional plates some folded.
PRICE: $2,500.00
Rare science book by Pausanias; Decem regionum veteris Graeciae descriptio, totidem libris comprehensa, Romulo Amasæo interprete. Translated by Romulo Amaseo.
Pausanias; Decem regionum veteris Graeciae descriptio, totidem libris comprehensa, Romulo Amasæo interprete. Translated by Romulo Amaseo, (1489-1552). Tom. I & 2. Lugduni, apud Sebastianum de Honoratis, 1559. Small octavo, vol.1 pp. 624, 236 (index). Vol. 2, pp. 606, 120 (index).
PRICE: $2,500.00
Rare Science Book by Walter Gualteri; (Charleton); Exercitationes de Differentii & Nominbus Animalium. Quibus Accedunt Mantissa Anatomica et quaedam de variis Fossilium Generibus..Oxford: At the Sheldonian Theatre, 1677.
Gualteri; (Charleton), Walter; Exercitationes de Differentii & Nominbus Animalium. Quibus Accedunt Mantissa Anatomica et quaedam de variis Fossilium Generibus..Oxford: At the Sheldonian Theatre, 1677. Small folio, pp. xx, 120, 107, 78, 19, with title page vignette, and engraved text illustrations.
PRICE: $1,300.00

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (11)