|
|
 |
Found 87 books for Rare Invertebrate Paleontology Books (17-24 of 87)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Paleo Books
Rare Invertebrate Paleontology Books
|
|
Book on Geology of Italy, Stoppani, Antonio, & Negri, Gaetano, & Mercalli, Giuseppe; Geologia d'Italia
Stoppani, Antonio, & Negri, Gaetano, & Mercalli, Giuseppe; Geologia d'Italia....Descrizione dei Terreni Componenti il suolo d' Italia. Milano, 1874. Two volumes in one. Quarto, pp. 206, 172 text illustrations and figures. Volume 2 titled "Vulcani e Fenomeni Vulcanici. Milano, 1883. pp. 374, errata, 78 text figures and illustrations, 13 tinted plates and maps (some folded). The two works are complete and bound as one in modern cloth. The binding is tight and very clean. X-lib. with stamp on half title and title of volume 1. The text is very clean with very minor foxing to folded maps. In very good condition.
PRICE: $540.00 
|
|
Conchology Book by Jacob Theodor Klein - Tentamen Methodi Ostracologicae siv Dispositio Naturalis Conchlidum et Concharum in suas Classes, Genera et Species
Klein, Jacob Theodor; Tentamen Methodi Ostracologicae siv Dispositio Naturalis Conchlidum et Concharum in suas Classes, Genera et Species . . . . Wishoff, Leyden, 1753. Quarto, pp. 10, 177, 27, 2nd title, 6, 44, 17, folded engraved frontispiece portrait of Klein in his library, 12 copper-engraved plates.
PRICE: $1,300.00 
|
|
Geology and Paleontology book by Phillips, John; Manual of Geology, 2 volumes.
Phillips, John and edited by H. G. Seeley & R. Etheridge; Manual of Geology Theoretical and Practical, 2 volumes. London, Charles Griffin and Company, 1885. Quarto, Part I Physical Geology and Palaeontology by Seeley. pp. xiv, 546, 32, colored frontispiece, 147 woodcuts. Part II Stratigraphical Geology and Palaeontology by Etheridge. pp. xxiv, 712, colored frontispiece map, 36 plates numbered 1 through 32a. The set is complete and in the original wine colored stamped cloth with gilt titles. The bindings are tight and clean and have been professionally re-cased with later end sheets. The text and plates are exceptionally clean. In very good condition.
PRICE: $400.00 
|
|
Geology Book by Owen, David Dale; Mineral lands of the United States, Report of a Geological Exploration of part of Iowa, Wisconsin and Illinois.
Owen, David Dale; Mineral lands of the United States, Report of a Geological Exploration of part of Iowa, Wisconsin and Illinois. Washington, HED 239, 26th Congress, 1st session, 1840. Quarto, pp. 161., 27 folded plates and maps (many hand colored). The text is complete and in the original brown cloth with gilt spine titles. The binding is tight and clean with only minor scuffing, A.M.N.H. bookplate on paste down with Mrs. M. Schuyler Elliot book plate. The text, plates and maps are very clean. In very good condition.
PRICE: $450.00 
|
|
Paleontology Book by Searles V. Wood; Monograph of the Crag Mollusca, vols. 1 & 2.
Wood, Searles V.; A Monograph of the Crag Mollusca with Descriptions of Shells from the Upper Tertiaries of the British Isles. 2 volumes bound in 3. London, Palaeontographical Society, 1848-1853. Quarto, vol. 1 Univalves, pp. 208, 21 plates. Vol. 2 Bivalves, part 1, pp. 150, 12 plates, 2nd title page for part 2, pp. 151-216, plates 13-20. Vol. 3 Bivalves continued, pp. 217-342, plates 21-31.
The set is complete with all parts present and in a modern cloth with calf spine labels. The bindings are tight and clean. Light toning to some text pages and to some pages opposite plates. Light outer margin wear to a few pages nicely restored with archival tissue. Over all a very good set.
PRICE: $400.00 
|
|
Rare Alaska exploration book by Constantin Caspar Grewingk, Beitrag zur Kenntniss der Orographischen und Geognostischen Beschaffenheit der Nord-West-Kuste Amerikas. 1850
Grewingk, Constantin Caspar (Grevingk, Konstantin I.); Beitrag zur Kenntniss der Orographischen und Geognostischen Beschaffenheit der Nord-West-Kuste Amerikas mit den Anliegenden Inseln. Verhandlungen der Russisch-Kaiserlichern Mineralogischen..zu St. Petersburg, St. Petersburg 1850. Quarto, pp. 360, 8 plates and folded maps. The work is complete and in a later calf and marbled boards with gilt spine titles. The binding is tight and clean, text is very clean. In very good condition.
PRICE: $1,400.00 
|
|
|
Rare biology books by Spencer, Herbert; Principles of Biology. 2 vols. First edition. Williams & Norgate, London & Edinburgh, 1864-1867.
Spencer, Herbert; Principles of Biology. 2 vols. First edition. Williams & Norgate, London & Edinburgh, 1864-1867. Quarto, vol. 1 pp. viii, 492, illustrated; vol. 2, pp. viii, 569, 2 pages of ads, illustrated.
PRICE: $750.00 
|
|
Rare book by Michelotti, Giovanni; Description des Fossiles des Terrains Miocenes de l'IItalie Septentrionale. Leide, 1847.
Michelotti, Giovanni; Description des Fossiles des Terrains Miocenes de l'IItalie Septentrionale. Leide, 1847. Quarto, pp. 407, 17 plates of fossils.
PRICE: $750.00 
|
Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (11)
|