Geology books for sale
Shopping Cart Checkout Customer Service Policies About Us Home

Ed Rogers Geology Books
PO Box 455
Poncha Springs, CO 81242

719-539-4113
erogers@geology-books.com


image

Found 268 books for Rare Geology and Volcanology Books (81-88 of 268)

Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.



Geology-Books sells rare and out of print books, mining and metallurgy books, mining history books and more antique science books for sale. Shop online.

Rare Geology and Volcanology Books
Rare Geology Book by Adams, Charles B. 1st and 2nd Annual Reports, Geology of Vermont.
Adams, Charles B. 1st, and 2nd Annual Reports of the Geology of the State of Vermont. Burlington, 1845-1846. Octavo, 1st report, pp. 92, folded, partially colored map, text wood cuts. 2nd report, pp. 267, 44 wood cuts.

The two reports are complete and bound as a set in contemporary half calf and marbled boards with gilt titles. Linnean Society stamp on first title page and verso of that title page. The binding is tight, text and map are exceptionally clean. A very good set.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $500.00
Rare geology book by Amos Eaton and T. R. Beck, A Geological Survey of the County of Albany, New York
Eaton, Amos & Beck, T. Romeyn; A Geological Survey of the County of Albany, taken under the direction of the Agricultural Society of the County. Albany, 1820. Octavo, pp. 55, errata, five tables and map.

The work is complete and in a modern archival wrap with penned titles on cover. The binding is tight and clean, the text has light to moderate foxing. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $250.00
Rare geology book by Amos Eaton, A Geological and Agricultural Survey of Rensselaer County, New York
Eaton, Amos; A Geological and Agricultural Survey of Rensselaer County, in the State of New York to which is Annexed a Geological Profile, extending from Onondoga Salt Springs, across said County, to Williams College in Massachusetts. Albany, E. and E. Hosford, 1822. Octavo, pp. vii, 70, geological profile and folded table.

The work is complete and in a modern calf over linen boards with gilt spine titles. The binding is tight and very clean. New York Academy of Sciences canceled book plate on paste down and rubber stamp on title page. The text is very clean. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $250.00
Rare geology book by Anton Lazzaro Moro; De Crostacei E Degli Altri Marini Corpi
Moro, Anton Lazzaro; De Crostacei E Degli Altri Marini Corpi Che si Truovano su' Monti. Libri Due di Anton-Lazzaro Moro. Venezia, Appresso Stefano Monti, 1740. Quarto, pp. xiv, 452, engraved title vignette, 8 engraved folded plates.

The work is complete and in a contemporary full tree calf with gilt spine titles, six gilt spine panels, decorative text block edges and decorative end sheets. The binding has light archival restoration to corners and edges, the text is exceptionally bright, clean and crisp. In very good condition. A very rare work.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $4,400.00
Rare geology book by Antonio Vallisnieri; Opere Diverse del Sig. Antonio Vallisnieri. Cioe: 1-3
Vallisnieri, Antonio; Opere Diverse del Sig. Antonio Vallisnieri. Cioe: 1. Istoria del Camaleonte Afficano, e di varj Animali d’Italia... 2. Lezione Accademica intorno all’ Origine delle Fontane. 3. Raccolta di varj Trattati accrefciuti con Annotazioni e con Giunte. Three works in two volumes, Venezia, Appresso Gio. Babbriello Ertz., 1715. Quarto, pp. 6, 200, engraved portrait of Vallisnieri, 13 engraved plates (some folded). and engraved title page, 6, 87, 1 folded engraved plate. Vol. 2, pp. 1, 262, 17 engraved plates (many double page).
The work is complete in two volumes and in a contemporary full calf with gilt titles and six gilt spine panels, gilt ruled borders and red text block edges. Scuffing to boards, light wear to spine margins and edges. Light water staining to the upper inner and outer corners of volume 2 and very light water staining to upper third of text of volume 1. Armorial book plate of noted British barrister Phillip Carteret Webb (1700-1770) on paste downs. (Webb was heavily involved with the eighteenth-century antiquarian movement in England. As a member of the London ‘Society of Antiquaries’ in 1747, and as its lawyer, he was responsible for securing the incorporation of the Society in 1751 which put it in direct competition for antiquities with the Royal Society. He is also remembered for being an agent of the crown in the ‘North Briton’ scandal (1763), and assisting Robert Wood to seize the papers of the journalist John Wilkes whose inflammatory writings had offended the king.) Over all still a very good set of a very scarce set of Vallisniero’s works.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $4,500.00
Rare geology book by Buckland, William; Geology and Mineralogy considered with reference to Natural Theology.
Buckland, William; Geology and Mineralogy considered with reference to Natural Theology. 2nd edition, Philadelphia, Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1837. Quarto, two volumes, pp. xvi, 443, & pp. vii, 131, 87 plates (numbered to 69 with some in parts) (many folded and hand-colored profiles).

The text is complete and in the original embossed cloth with gilt title on cover. Light sun fading to spine, owners signature on title page. Text is tight and contents very bright and clean. A very good copy.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $1,000.00
Rare Geology Book by Charles Lyell, Lectures on Geology 2nd edition 1843
Lyell, Charles; Lectures on Geology Delivered at the Broadway Tabernacle in the City of New York...with a General Introduction to which is added a Sketch of a Lecture on the Different Races of Men by J. Augustine Smith. New York, Greeley & McElrath, Tribune Buildings, 1843. Octavo, pp. viii, 55, frontispiece, text woodcuts.

The work is complete and in the original title wraps with archival repair to spine edge. The covers are clean and tight. Light foxing to text, in very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $300.00
Rare Geology Book by Conybeare, William D. & Phillips, William; Outlines of the Geology of England and Wales
Conybeare, William D. & Phillips, William; Outlines of the Geology of England and Wales, with an Introductory Compendium on the General Principles of that Science and Comparative Views of the Structure of Foreign Countries. Pt. 1, (all published) London, 1822. Octavo, pp. lxi, 470, 2 plates (hand-colored), 1 folded hand-colored map, 2 folded charts, folded plate of scientific equipment with explanatory text at rear and 2 pages of ads.

The volume is complete and in a later cloth with gilt titles. The binding is tight and very clean. Light to moderate toning and foxing to first and last pages and light foxing to map and profile. In very good condition with the rare plate of scientific equipment included.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $850.00

Result Pages: (1..10) 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 (21..30)