Geology books for sale
Shopping Cart Checkout Customer Service Policies About Us Home

Ed Rogers Geology Books
PO Box 455
Poncha Springs, CO 81242

719-539-4113
erogers@geology-books.com


image

Found 263 books for Rare Geology and Volcanology Books (81-88 of 263)

Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.



Geology-Books sells rare and out of print books, mining and metallurgy books, mining history books and more antique science books for sale. Shop online.

Rare Geology and Volcanology Books
Rare gemology book by Wilde, Jacobi De; Gemmae Selectae Antiquae e Museo Jacobi De Wilde, Sive L. Tabulae...Carminibus Illustratae.
Wilde, Jacobi De; Gemmae Selectae Antiquae e Museo Jacobi De Wilde, Sive L. Tabulae...Carminibus Illustratae. Amsterdam, 1703. Quarto, pp. 8, 177, 7, 2 engraved frontispieces (one a portrait of Wilde, 50 engraved plates with four to six pictures of gems per plate.

The book is complete and in a contemporary calf binding with gilt spine titles and gilt seal or crest on front and rear covers. Old ownership signature penned on front paste down and later book plate above it. The plates and text are exceptionally clean. A very good copy of a rare work on gems.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $3,400.00
Rare gemology-mineralogy book, Theophrastus; Theophrasti Eresii Græce & Latine opera omnia.
Theophrastus; ΘΕΟΦΡΑΣΤΟΥ ΤΟΥ ΕRΕΣΙΟΥ ΆΠΑΝΤΑ.  Theophrasti  Eresii Græce & Latine opera omnia. Daniel Heinsivs  Textum Græcum locis infinitis partim ex ingenio partim e libris emendauit: hiulca suppleuit, male concepta recensuit:  interpretationem paßim interpolauit. Cum Indice locupletissimo.   Lvgdvni Batavorum, Ex Typographio Henrici ab Haestens, Impensis  Iohannis Orlers, And. Cloucq, & Ioh. Maire,  Anno 1613.

The work is complete and in a 18th century full calf with gilt ruled covers, gilt spine panels, raised bands and titles. The binding is tight and clean with scuffing to boards and edges. Marbled end sheets, text is very bright and clean. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $4,200.00
Rare Geology book, Weaver, Thomas; On the Geological Relations of the South of Ireland.
Weaver, Thomas; On the Geological Relations of the South of Ireland. Transactions, Geol. Soc. London, 1836. Quarto, pp. 68, 2 folded hand-colored geological maps and sections. Signed by the author.

The work is complete and is in a modern cloth over marbled boards with a paper title label on the cover. The binding is tight and very clean the text and plates are very clean. The work is inscribed on the first page by Weaver to “The Lord Viscount Cole” ( William Willoughby Cole, 3rd Earl of Eniskilen, 1807-1886). Cole was a British paleontologist and Conservative Member of Parliament who devoted much time to collecting fossil fish, with many specimens being described by Agassiz and Egerton. His collection was eventually acquired by the British Museum. A very nice association copy in very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $550.00
Rare geology and travel book, Silliman, Benjamin; A Visit to Europe in 1851. 2 volumes, New York, 1853.
Silliman, Benjamin; A Visit to Europe in 1851. 2 volumes, New York, 1853. Octavo, vol. 1, pp. viii,418, frontispiece portrait of Silliman, half title vignette, 4 plates, vol. 2, pp. viii, 468, frontispiece view of Aetna, half title vignette, plate.

The set is complete and in a contemporary half calf over marbled boards with gilt titles. The bindings are tight and clean, the text is lightly toned with European library book plate on paste downs, and stamp of the late Dr. William Schroeder on end sheets. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $470.00
Rare Geology Book and Atlas: Cook, George H. Geology of New Jersey with atlas. 1868.
Cook, George H. Geology of New Jersey with atlas. Newark : Printed at the Daily Advertiser Office, 1868. Quarto, text pp. xxiv, 899, 1 errata, five folded plates including folded colored  Geological Map of New Jersey, numerous text figures. Atlas slip case with the 13 folded colored maps. These consist of:
1. Azoic & Paleozoic Formations. 2 sheets
2. Triassic Formations. 2 sheets
3. Cretaceous Formations. 2 sheets
4. Tertiary and Recent Formations. 2 sheets
5. Iron Mines in Morris County. 2 sheets
6. Map of the Ringwood Iron Mines. 1 sheet
7. Map of Oxford Furnace Iron Ore Veins. 1 sheet
8. Map of the Zinc Mines Susses County. 1 sheet

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS

The set is complete with all of the folded maps present in the rare atlas. The text is in the original boards with a later cloth spine and title label. The binding is tight and clean. Book plate of James Yolton on end sheet and earlier ownership stamp on title page. The text is clean with tape repair to edge of first Preface page and archive tape repairs to verso of folded plates. Geological map of New Jersey is in modern sleeve at rear of text. The atlas maps have had professional archival repairs to folds, minor loss at a couple of folds, the maps are in a modern archival sleeve with title label. Over all a very good complete set.
PRICE: $950.00
Rare geology book by Owen, David Dale; Report of a Geological Exploration of part of Iowa, Wisconsin and Illinois.
Owen, David Dale; Report of a Geological Exploration of part of Iowa, Wisconsin and Illinois. Washington, SED 407, 1844. Octavo, pp. 191, 24 folded plates and maps (many colored).

The text is complete and in a recent cloth and marbled boards with gilt cover and spine titles. The binding is tight and very clean, text and plates are exceptionally clean. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.

PRICE: $400.00
Rare Geology Book by Adams, Charles B. 1st and 2nd Annual Reports, Geology of Vermont.
Adams, Charles B. 1st, and 2nd Annual Reports of the Geology of the State of Vermont. Burlington, 1845-1846. Octavo, 1st report, pp. 92, folded, partially colored map, text wood cuts. 2nd report, pp. 267, 44 wood cuts.

The two reports are complete and bound as a set in contemporary half calf and marbled boards with gilt titles. Linnean Society stamp on first title page and verso of that title page. The binding is tight, text and map are exceptionally clean. A very good set.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $500.00
Rare geology book by Amos Eaton and T. R. Beck, A Geological Survey of the County of Albany, New York
Eaton, Amos & Beck, T. Romeyn; A Geological Survey of the County of Albany, taken under the direction of the Agricultural Society of the County. Albany, 1820. Octavo, pp. 55, errata, five tables and map.

The work is complete and in a modern archival wrap with penned titles on cover. The binding is tight and clean, the text has light to moderate foxing. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $250.00

Result Pages: (1..10) 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 (21..30)