|
|
 |
Found 263 books for Rare Geology and Volcanology Books (65-72 of 263)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Geology-Books sells rare and out of print books, mining and metallurgy books, mining history books and more antique science books for sale. Shop online.
Rare Geology and Volcanology Books
|
|
Rare book on Bohemia and mining: Martin Zeiller; Topographia Bohemiae Moraviae et Silesiae, das ist, Beschreibung und eigentliche Abbildung der vornehmsten und bekandtisten Stätte und Plätze in dem Königreich Boheim..1650.
Zeiller, Martin; Topographia Bohemiae Moraviae et Silesiae, das ist, Beschreibung und eigentliche Abbildung der vornehmsten und bekandtisten Stätte und Plätze in dem Königreich Boheim und einverlebten Landern, Mähren und Schlesien an Tag gegeben unndt verlegt durch Matthaeum Merian ... Franckfurt, Matthaeus Merian, 1650. Small folio, pp 192, 16, 74 engraved plates, maps, plans.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
This rare work is complete and in the original vellum covered boards. The binding is tight and clean with light wear to boards and small archival repair to spine at upper margin, penned titles. Owners book plate on paste down, the text, plates and maps are exceptionally clean and bright. The book is cased in a cloth covered archival box. In exceptionally good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $7,800.00 
|
|
Rare Book: Rennie, Rev. Rohert; Essays on the Natural History and Origin of Peat Moss
Rennie, Rev. Rohert; Essays on the Natural History and Origin of Peat Moss: The Peculiar Qualities of that Substance; The Means of Improving it as a Soil; The Methods of Converting it into a Manure;and the other Economical Purposes to which it may be made Subservient. Edinburgh, George Ramsay & Co., 1810. Quarto, pp. xvi, 665. The work is complete and in a 20th century speckled calf with gilt titles. The binding is tight and pristine. X-lib from the early New York Academy of Sciences library with the book plate preserved on paste down and rubber stamp on the title page and final page edge. An exceptionally nice copy of a very rare work. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,600.00 
|
|
Rare California Gold Rush Book: Lawson B. Patterson; Twelve Years in the Mines of California
Patterson, Lawson, B.; Twelve Years in the Mines of California; Embracing a general View of the Gold Region, with Practical Observations on Hill, Placer, and Quartz Diggings; and Notes on the origin of Gold Deposits. Cambridge, 1862. octavo, pp. 110.
The book is complete and in the original embossed dark brown cloth with gilt stamped cover title. The binding is tight with spine expertly re-backed to match. Originally from the library of noted American mining geologist Rossiter Raymond with his initials and presented to the AIME by Alfred Raymond with AIME book plate on paste down. The text is very clean. A very nice association copy.
Patterson arrived in California in July 1849, and for the next twelve years worked his diggings near Georgetown, in El Dorado County. In addition to describing the gold region, Patterson provides a narrative of his own experiences. Much of the book contains information on the gold region, conditions found and advice to new miners. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $650.00 
|
|
Rare Chemistry book, James Parkinson, The Chemical Pocket-Book; or Memoranda Chemica
Parkinson, James; The Chemical Pocket-Book; or Memoranda Chemica . . . . embellished with Copperplates. First American edition, Philadelphia, 1802. Octavo, pp. xii, 215, engraved frontispiece of Guyton laboratory and folded plate of Woodhouse laboratory.
The work is complete and in a contemporary tree calf with red/gold spine title. The binding is tight with light scuffing to boards. Book plate on paste down of Barnes Woodhouse, light foxing to text, moderate to end sheets. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $320.00 
|
|
Rare Chemistry Book, Robert Hare; Course of Chemical Instruction, Univ. of Pennsylvania, 1834
Hare, Robert; A Compendium of the Course of Chemical Instruction in the Medical Department of the University of Pennsylvania. Printed for the Use of his Students. Second Edition. Philadelphia, J. G. Auner, 1834. Large octavo, pp. xx, 362, numerous woodcuts, some full page, pp. 90, titled Organic Chemistry, 2nd title page, The Science of Mechanical Electricity, Philadelphia, 1835, pp. viii, 48, numerous woodcuts, pp. 11 titled Some Encomiums upon the Excellent Treatise of Chemistry by Berzelius..in a Letter to Professor Silliman.
The work is complete with the addendum on Organic Chemistry and Hare's work on Electricity present as well as his letter to Silliman regarding the Treatise of Chemistry by Berzelius present. Bound in a modern half calf over marbled boards with an earlier gilt spine label. The binding is tight and clean. Light toning to title page and margins of some text pages, light spotting to some pages. Old library stamp of the Mercantile Library of Philadelphia on title, some text page margins and a couple of full page wood cut margins. Over all in very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $550.00 
|
|
Rare chemistry book; Johann Joachim Becher; Experimentum Chymicum Novum, quo artificalis & instantamea metallorum generatio & Transmutatio....Loco supplementi in physicam suam subterraneum. & Oedipus Chymicus. & Trifolium Becherianum Hollandicum...1680-
Becher, Johann Joachim; Experimentum Chymicum Novum, quo artificalis. & instantamea metallorum generatio. & Transmutatio....Loco supplementi in physicam suam subterraneum. & Oedipus Chymicus. & Trifolium Becherianum Hollandicum.. Jm Jahr & Frankfurt 1680 & 1679. Octavo, pp. 192, tp, & pp. 175, register, pp. 15. & pp. 156, register, pp. 4, & pp. 54.
In contemporary vellum over boards with inked titles , light scuffing to binding, minor browning to some text edges. The work is cased in a later vellum covered slipcase, very good. Rare. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $2,800.00 
|
|
Rare cosmology book, Swedenborg, Emanuel; Concerning the Earths in our Solar System which are called Planets, 1787.
Swedenborg, Emanuel; Concerning the Earths in our Solar System which are called Planets; together with an Account of their Inhabitants, and also of the Spirits and Angels their; from what hath been Seen and Heard. 1st English from the Latin...Published at London by the Author. London, , R. Hindmarsh, 1787. Quarto, pp. viii, 212.
The work is complete and in a modern calf and marbled boards with gilt titles. The binding is tight and very clean. Light to moderate foxing to signatures. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $680.00 
|
|
Rare Crystallography-Volcanology Book: Scacchi, Arcangelo; Collection of Studies on Crystallography-Mineralogy-Volcanology. 1850-1872.
Scacchi, Arcangelo; Collection of Studies on Crystallography-Mineralogy-Volcanology. Accademia della scienze fisiche e matematiche, Napoli, & Memorie della Reale Accademia delle Scienze di Torino. 1850-1872. Small folio, see below for pagination. The works are complete and bound in a period vellum and marbled boards with gilt spine label. The binding is tight and clean, text and plates are clean, some works are uncut. Early bequeath book plate of Harvey Nelson Gay to Harvard on paste down. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS Scacchi 1810-1893 was an Italian mineralogist and crystallographer. He was Professor of Mineralogy at the University of Naples, Curatoe of the Royal Mineralogical Museum and a member of the Academy of Sciences in Naples. This is an important collection of his writings on the crystallography, mineralogy and volcanology of Italy. The works are all quite rare. The set consist of: 1. Sulla Origine della Cenere Vulcanica. Accademia della scienze fisiche e matematiche, Napoli, 1872. Small folio, pp. 11.
2. Del Paratartrato Ammonico-Sodico. Accademia della scienze fisiche e matematiche, Napoli, 1865. Small folio, pp. 16, 2 crystal drawings.
3. Dei Cristalli di Solfato Potassico Apparteneti a Diversi Sistemi. Accademia della scienze fisiche e matematiche, Napoli, 1862. Small folio, pp. 8, 4 crystal drawings.
4. Memoria sullo Incendio Vesuviano del Mese di Maggio 1855 fatta per Incarico della R. Accademia delle Scienze. Accademia della scienze fisiche e matematiche, Napoli, 1855. Small folio, pp. 207, 7 plates.
5. Della Regione Vulcana del Monte Vulture e del Tremuoto ivi Avvenuto nel di 14 Agosto 1851. Accademia della scienze fisiche e matematiche, Napoli, 1852. Small folio, pp. 160, 6 plates (1 hand-colored, 1 folded).
6. Della Polisimmetria dea Cristalli. Accademia della scienze fisiche e matematiche, Napoli, 1863. Small folio, pp. 2, 120, 4 plates.
7. Ricerche sulle Relazioni tra la Geminazione dei Cristalli ed il loro Ingrandimento. Accademia della scienze fisiche e matematiche, Napoli, 1864. Small folio, pp. 26, 2.
8. Sulla Poliedria delle Facce dei Cristalli. Memorie della Reale Accademia delle Scienze di Torino. Tonino, 1862. Small folio, pp. 96, 4 plates.
9. Memorie Geologiche Sulla Campania e Relazione dell’ Incendio Accaduto nel Vesuvio nel mese di Febbrajo del 1850. & Memorie Geologiche Sulla Campania, part 2 & Memorie Geologiche Sulla Campania, part 3. Memorie Geologiche Sulla Campania, part 4. Accademia della scienze fisiche e matematiche, Napoli, 1850. Small folio, pp. 41-114, 1 plate & pp. 115-140 & 235-262, 1 plate (colored) & pp. 317-335, 2 plates (1 colored).
10. Relazione dell’ Incendio Accaduto nel Vesuvio nel mese di Febbraio del 1850, Seguito dai Giornalieri Cambiamenti Osservati in Questo Vulvano dal 1840 sin ora, per A. Scacchi. Accademia della scienze fisiche e matematiche, Napoli, 1850. Small folio, pp. 13-48, 3 plates (1 folded).
PRICE: $2,200.00 
|
Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (11..20)
|