|
|
 |
Found 248 books for Rare Geology and Volcanology Books (97-104 of 248)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Geology-Books sells rare and out of print books, mining and metallurgy books, mining history books and more antique science books for sale. Shop online.
Rare Geology and Volcanology Books
|
|
Rare Geology Book, Charles Lyell, Principles of Geology, 4th edition
Lyell, Charles; Principles of Geology: Being An Inquiry how far the Former Changes of the Earth's Surface are referable to Causes now in Operation. In Four Volumes. The Fourth Edition. London, John Murray, 1835. Octavo, vol. 1, pp. xviii, 406, frontispiece, folded colored map. Vol. 2, pp. 465, 4 pages ads, 4 plates and folded maps. Vol. 3, pp. 455, 3 plates (one colored). Vol. 4, pp. 456, 6 plates (some folded, 1 colored), texts also contain figures.
The set is complete and in the original cloth with later gilt spine labels. Bindings are tight, minor wear to upper and lower spine edges. Owners book plate on paste down, society stamps on titles and verso of a couple of plates. Card pocket removed from rear paste down. Light foxing to some pages and some plates. Over all in very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $850.00 
|
|
Rare Geology Book, Cuvier, Georges & Brongniart, Alex.; Description Geologique des Environs de Paris
Cuvier, Georges & Brongniart, Alex.; Description Geologique des Environs de Paris, Nouvelle édition dans laquelle on a inséré la descriptions d'un grand nombre de lieux de l'Allemagne, de la Suisse, de l'Italie etc., qui présentent des terrains analogues à ceux du Bassin de Paris. Par M. Alex. Brongiart. Paris, Chez G. Dufour et E. d'Ocagne, 1822. Large quarto special large paper copy, pp. viii, errata, 428, frontispiece, 2 (1 handcoloured) folded engraved maps and 16 (1 handcoloured) lithographed plates.
This large paper copy with wide margins is complete and in the original binders wraps with the original paper spine label. The wraps are scuffed with the spine starting to split and a few signatures starting. Owners stamp on verso of frontispiece, short section torn from half title but not effecting print, text is clean, map is very clean, light foxing to margins of some plates. Over all in very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $2,900.00 
|
|
Rare Geology Book, David Dale Owen; First Report of a Geological Reconnaissance of the Northern Counties of Arkansas
Owen, David Dale; First Report of a Geological Reconnaissance of the Northern Counties of Arkansas made during the years 1857 and 1858, by D. D. Owen assisted by W. Elderhorst and Edward T. Cox. Little Rock 1858. Quarto, pp. 256, frontispiece and 14 plates and illustrations including colored plates of views. The work is complete and in modern cloth over marbled boards with black spine titles. The binding is tight and clean. Light toning to some text pages and light foxing to some plate margins. Over all in very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $370.00 
|
|
Rare Geology Book, Hager, Albert D.; Report on the Geology of Vermont: Descriptive, Theoretical, Economical and Scenographical.
Hager, Albert D.; Report on the Geology of Vermont: Descriptive, Theoretical, Economical and Scenographical; by E. Hitchcock, E. Hitchcock Jr., A. D. Hager, & C. H. Hitchcock, in two volumes. Claremont, 1861. Quarto, Volume 1, pp. viii, 589, 289 woodcut text illustrations. Volume 2, pp. 4, 590-982, 75 woodcut text illustrations, 38 plates (some hand colored) , 3 folded hand colored geological maps. The set is complete and in the original cloth with gilt titles and a later cloth spine on volume 2 with gilt titles. The bindings are tight and clean. Book plate of mining institute on paste downs and stamp on title page and verso of some plates. The text, maps and plates are very clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $550.00 
|
|
Rare Geology Book, Horace H. Hayden, Geological Essays; or, an Enquiry into some of the Geological Phenomena to be found in Various Parts of America, and Elsewhere, 1820
Hayden, Horace H.; Geological Essays; or, an Enquiry into some of the Geological Phenomena to be found in Various Parts of America, and Elsewhere. Baltimore, J. Robinson, for the Author, 1820. Quarto, pp. viii, 442, errata, text woodcuts.
The text is complete and in a 19th century calf with gilt titles, marbled end sheets. Book plate of the famous geologist Jules Marcou on paste down with canceled book plate of the A.M.N.H. and later owners book plate. The binding is tight and very clean, text has some light foxing. A very rare work in very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $650.00 
|
|
Rare Geology Book, James Mease; Geological Account of United States, 1807.
Mease, James; A Geological Account of the United States; Comprehending a Short Description of their Animal, Vegetable, and Mineral Productions, Antiquities and Curiosities. 1st edition, Philadelphia, Birch & Small, 1807. Octavo, pp. 8, 496, xiv, 5 plates. The work is complete and in a recent leather binding with gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean, the text is lightly toned throughout. Over all in very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,300.00 
|
|
Rare Geology Book, John B. Trask, Report on the Geology of the Coast Mountains, 1855
Trask, John B.; Report on the Geology of the Coast Mountains; Embracing their Agricultural Resources and Mineral Productions. Also Portions of the Middle and Northern Mining Districts. California Senate Doc. #14, 1855. Octavo, pp. 95.
This rare work on California is complete and in a modern archival folder. The binding is tight and clean. There are short archival repairs to the outer corners and margins of a few pages. Light toning to one signature. Over all in very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $500.00 
|
|
Rare geology book, Maillet, Benoit de; Telliamed; or the World Explain'd...1797
Maillet, Benoit de; Telliamed; or the World Explain'd: containing Discourse Between an Indian Philosopher and a Missionary, on the Diminution of the Sea- the Formation of the Earth- the Origin of Men and Animals; and other Singular Subjects Relating to Natural History and Philosophy. 1st American edition, Baltimore, 1797. Octavo, pp. 268. The work is complete and in a contemporary calf with gilt spine title label. Titles are worn, scuffing to boards. Moderate to heavy toning to text. The title page had been ripped and was neatly sewn back together at some point in the 18th century. A good copy of a rare work. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,100.00 
|
Result Pages: (1..10) 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 (21..30)
|