|
|
 |
Found 248 books for Rare Geology and Volcanology Books (9-16 of 248)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Geology-Books sells rare and out of print books, mining and metallurgy books, mining history books and more antique science books for sale. Shop online.
Rare Geology and Volcanology Books
|
|
Book by Ernst Friedrich Glocker; Mineralogische Jahreshefte. Heft 1 and 2 and Supplement 1 and 2. Nuremburg, 1835, 1837, 1841.
Glocker, Ernst Friedrich; Mineralogische Jahreshefte. Heft 1 and 2 and Supplement 1 and 2. Nuremburg, 1835, 1837, 1841. Small quarto, Heft 1, pp. x, 296 and heft 2, pp. vi, 560. Supplement 1, pp. xii, 410, 2 folded tables and supplement 2 pp. 411-608, 1 plate of crystal drawings.
Bound in two volumes in recent calf with gilt ruled edges, spine titles and panels. Original wraps bound in 2nd volume, N. Y. Lyceum lib stamp on front and verso of one title page, original covers archivally restored at margins, a very good, set of an extremely rare work. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $3,500.00 
|
|
Book by Featherstonehaugh, George W.; A Canoe Voyage Up the Minnay Sotor . 1834
Featherstonehaugh, George W.; A Canoe Voyage Up the Minnay Sotor : With an Account of the Lead and Copper Deposits in Wisconsin ; of the Gold Region in the Cherokee Country ; and Sketches of Popular Manners ; &c. &c. &c. Two volumes, Richard Bentley, London, 1834.
In original green cloth with gilt titles, rubbing to boards, book plate of German Society on paste downs, light spotting to two text pages in vol. 2, very good. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $900.00 
|
|
Book by George Fairholme; A General View of the Geology of the Scripture . . . James Ridgway, London, 1833.
Fairholme, George; A General View of the Geology of the Scripture . . . James Ridgway, London, 1833. Octavo, pp. xv, 493, 3 plates (1 folded).
In modern calf with black titles. Light foxing to margins of some signatures, very good. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $550.00 
|
|
Book by George W. Featherstonhaugh; Geological Report of an Examination made in 1834 of The Elevated Country between the Missouri and Red Rivers. Washington, 1835.
Featherstonhaugh, George W.; Geological Report of an Examination made in 1834 of The Elevated Country between the Missouri and Red Rivers. Washington, 1835. Octavo, pp. 97, large folded, hand-colored profile.
In original silk boards, light foxing to end-sheets and text ,profile very clean with a few light spots on verso only, a very good copy. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $550.00 
|
|
Book by Georges-Louis-L.-Buffon; Comte de; Histoire Naturelle des Mineraux par M. Le Conte De Buffon, 5 vols.-1798
Buffon, Georges-Louis L., Comte de; Histoire Naturelle des Mineraux par M. Le Conte De Buffon, 5 vols. Dordrecht, 1798. Quarto, vol. 1, pp. 253, vol. 2, pp. 262, vol. 3, pp. 277, 16 tables, vol. 4, pp. 204, vol. 5, (subtitle "Traite de L'aimant et de ses Usages", pp. 304, 8 folded maps.
In recent half calf, gold tooled titles, spine bands, A. J. Moses signature on first leaf, small x-lib. stamp edge of tp, else very good, text and maps crisp. Rare state in five volumes. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $6,000.00 
|
|
Book by Guettard, Jean Etienne; Memoire Ou I'on Examine en General le Terrain, les Pierres & les Differens Fossiles de la Champagne & de Quelques Endroits des Provinces qui I'avoifinent. 1754
Guettard, Jean Etienne; Memoire Ou I'on Examine en General le Terrain, les Pierres & les Differens Fossiles de la Champagne & de Quelques Endroits des Provinces qui I'avoifinent. Mem. l'Acad. Royale des Scinces, Paris, 1754. Quarto, pp. 60, 1 folded engraved plate, 1 folded engraved map titled "Carte Mineralogique de la Champagne".
In calf and marbled boards, very good, plates exceptionally clean. Very rare. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,850.00 
|
|
Book by Hayden, Ferdinand V & Leidy, Joseph; Extinct Vertebrata from the Judith River and Great Lignite Formations of Nebraska. & Geological Sketch of the Estuary and Fresh Water deposit of the Bad Lands of the Judith. 1859.
Hayden, Ferdinand V & Leidy, Joseph; Extinct Vertebrata from the Judith River and Great Lignite Formations of Nebraska. & Geological Sketch of the Estuary and Fresh Water deposit of the Bad Lands of the Judith. American Phil. Society, vol. 11, 1859. Quarto, pp. 32, 1 map, 3 plates.
In cloth and marbled boards, soiling and light wear to title page, very good. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $600.00 
|
|
Book by Herndon, Lt. Wm. Lewis & Gibbon, Lardner; Exploration of the Valley of the Amazon.
Herndon, Lt. Wm. Lewis & Gibbon, Lardner; Exploration of the Valley of the Amazon made under Direction of the Navy Department, by William Lewis Hendon and Lardner Gibbon. Part I by Lieut. Hendon. Part II by Lieut. L. Gibbon. 32rd. Congress, House and Senate Documents, Washington, 1853. Quarto, 2 text volumes and 2 atlas volumes. Vol. 1, text, pp. iv, 417, frontispiece and 15 additional plates, atlas with 3 folded maps. Vol. 2, text, pp. x, 339, frontispiece and 35 additional plates, atlas with 2 folded maps.
Set is in original cloth with gilt titles, light foxing which is common with this work, bindings tight and clean, owner's large penned name on end sheet, maps with archival repairs on verso of folds, very good. Rare with both atlas volumes present.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $800.00 
|
Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (11..20)
|