|
|
 |
Found 248 books for Rare Geology and Volcanology Books (241-248 of 248)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Geology-Books sells rare and out of print books, mining and metallurgy books, mining history books and more antique science books for sale. Shop online.
Rare Geology and Volcanology Books
|
|
Rare western exploration book by Fremont; Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842 and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-1844
Fremont, John C.; Report of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842 and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-1844. Washington, SED 174, 1845. Quarto, pp. 694, 22 plates, 5 maps including the folding 1845 “ Map of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the year 1842 and to Oregon and California in the years 1843-4" by Charles Preuss. FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS. The work is complete and the text is in a contemporary half calf over marbled boards with gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean with scuffing to the boards and original owners name on end sheet with 1846 date. The text is clean and bright, plates and maps are clean and bright with minor foxing to a few plates. The large folded Fremont/Preuss map is in a separate contemporary linen case and re-backed with a contemporary heavy stock linen. Foxing to the map which was caused by the re-backing glue, otherwise a very good complete work.
PRICE: $4,600.00 
|
|
Rare western exploration book by Fremont; Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842 and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-1844
Fremont, John C.; Report of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842 and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-1844. Washington, HD 166, 1845. Quarto, pp. 583, 22 plates, 5 maps including the folding 1845 “ Map of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the year 1842 and to Oregon and California in the years 1843-4" by Charles Preuss which is rolled in an archival case. FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS. The work is complete and the text is in a contemporary half calf over cloth boards with gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean with scuffing to the boards. The text is clean and bright, plates and maps are clean and bright with minor foxing to a few plates. The large folded Fremont/Preuss map is backed with archival tissue and rolled in a separate case. Light wear at original map folds. Otherwise a very good complete work.
PRICE: $4,600.00 
|
|
Rare Western Exploration Book, Warren, G. K.; Preliminary Report of Explorations in Nebraska and Dakota, in the Years 1855-56-57. Washington, 1875.
Warren, G. K.; Preliminary Report of Explorations in Nebraska and Dakota, in the Years 1855-56-57. Washington, 1875. Octavo, pp. 126, large folded map of Dakota and Nebraska.
The work is complete and in a modern full calf. The binding is tight and clean, map rebacked on verso at folds with archival tissue, the text is very clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $750.00 
|
|
Rare Western Exploration Book, Warren, Gouverneur Kemble; Explorations in the Dacota Country, in the Year 1855.
Warren, Gouverneur Kemble; Explorations in the Dacota Country, in the Year 1855. Senate Executive Document No. 76, 34th Congress, 1st session, 1856). Quarto, pp. 79, vi, 2 full page wood cuts of the Bad Lands and San Hills, three folded maps including the Military Map of Nebraska and Dakota” and map of the Dacota Country. FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS. The report is in a modern full calf with gilt spine titles. The binding is tight and clean. Blind stamp on title page, other wise the text is very clean. The large map has old adhesive stains along folds but is sold and nicely re-enfocred with tissue on the verso of folds. Over all in very good condition.
PRICE: $750.00 
|
|
Rare western exploration: Reports of Explorations and Surveys to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean.. Made under the direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853 & 1854.
Reports of Explorations and Surveys to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean.. Made under the direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853 & 1854. 12 volumes in 13. 33rd Congress 2nd Session, Senate and House Executive Doc., Washington, 1855-1860. FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS. Large quarto: vol. 1, pp. 652, (all maps noted are found in volume 11). Vol. 2, pp. 128, 23 plates (some colored) & pp. 45 & pp. 186, 10 plates & pp. 50, 2 folded hand colored maps & pp. 28 & pp. 22. (other maps located in volume 11). Vol. 3, pp. 36, x, 1 colored plate, & pp. 136, 10 colored plates, & pp. 78, 2 colored plates, 8 charts & pp. 127, 8 colored plates, & pp. viii, 176, 2 hand colored folded maps, 3 plates (1 colored). Volume 4, pp. vii, 26, 193, folded hand colored map, 49 plates & pp. 288. Vol. 5, pp. 44, 12 plates & pp. xvi, 370, five colored maps, 14 sections, 36 plates& pp. xiii, 15, 18 plates, & pp. 14. Vol. 6, pp. 134, 13 plates, & pp. 85, 5 plates, & pp. 102, 16 plates (some colored), & pp. 114, 16 plates (2 colored), & pp. iv, 64. ( some maps found in volume 11). Vol. 7, pp. 42, 8 plates (colored), & pp. 204, 24 plates. 2 folded hand colored maps, & pp. 28, 8 plates, & pp. 116, 11 plates, & pp. 37. (some maps in volume 11). Vol. 8, pp. xlviii, 756, 43 plates. Vol. 9, pp. lvi, 1008. Vol. 10, pp. 16, 13 plates, & pp. 400, 21 plates, & pp. 30, 20 plates (some colored), & pp. 64, 34 plates (some colored) & pp. 24, 4 plates (colored), & pp. 100, 26 plates, & pp. 14, 4 plates. Vol. 11, pp. 116, 4 plates, 5 folded maps, pp. 4, 13 plates, (5 folded), 33 folded maps and profiles. (these are the maps which are discussed and referred to in previous volumes). Vol. 12 (part 1) pp. 334,2 folded maps, 1 sheet of profiles, 70 plates (some colored). Vol. 12 (parts 2 & 3), pp. 76, 6 plates, & pp. 399, 47 plates. FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $8,800.00 
|
|
Seismology book: Isnard, M.; Memoire sur les tremblemens de terre
Isnard, M.; Memoire sur les tremblemens de terre qui a Remporte le prix de Physique, au jugement de l'Academie des Sciences, Belles Lettres & Arts de Rouen, le 3 Aout 1757. Paris, 1758. Octavo, pp. 92. This little known work is complete and in a 20th century cloth with black titles. The binding is tight and clean and text is very clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $600.00 
|
|
Seven Rare Works on the New England Earthquakes of 1727 and 1755.
A Group of Seven Very Rare Works on the 1727 New England Earthquake and 1755 New England Earthquake. After the Boston earthquakes of 1727 and 1755 numerous sermons by Puritan ministers explained the earthquakes as God’s manifestation. The seven rare Pre-American Revolution printings offered contain eyewitness descriptions of the earthquakes and the resulting damage. The pamphlets were often published within a week of the earthquake addressed in the sermon. The 1755 Boston earthquake occurred shortly after the Famous Madrid earthquake. 
The idea that earthquakes were a divine manifestation from God was the accepted view until challenged by the distinguished Harvard mathematician, physicist and astronomer John Winthrop (1714-1779) who proposed a scientific theory for the Madrid earthquake. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS. The group of rare pamphlets offered consist of: 1. Cotton, John; A Holy Fear of God, and his Judgments, Exhorted To: in a Sermon Preached at New, November 3, 1727. On a Day of Fasting and Prayer, Occasioned by the Terrible Earthquake that Shock New England on the Lord-Day Night Before. Boston, 1727. Octavo, pp. xvi, 24, appendix, 2, 5 page description of earthquake by John Brown. In archival wrap with typed title, text is toned, title page with half of title replaced with expert facsimile, short archival restoration to a couple of page margins. 2. Prince, Thomas; Two Sermons on Psal.XVIII 7. At the Particular Fast in Boston, Nov. 2, and the General Thanksgiving Nov. 9, Occasioned by the Late Dreadful Earthquake... 2nd edition, Boston in New England, 1727. Octavo, pp. 37, 4 page appendix. In archival wrap, text is toned,light damp stain to lower part of appendix. 3. Foxcroft, Thomas; The Voice of the Lord from the Deep Places of the Earth. A Sermon Preached on the Thursday-Lecture in Boston, in the Audience of the General Court, at the Opening of the Sessions, Nov. 23, 1727. Three Weeks after the Earthquake. Boston in New England, 1727. Octavo, pp. 52. In archival wrap. Light toning to text. 4. Rogers, John; The Nature and Necessity of Repentance with the Means and Motives to it. A Discourse Occasioned by the Earthquake. Boston, 1728. Octavo, pp. 78. In archival wrap. Light toning to text, light archival repair to outer edge of a few pages, outside of text. 5. Williams, Eliphalet; A Discourse Delivered at East-Hartford, November 23, 1755. The Next Sabbath after the Late Terrible Earthquake. New-London, New England, 1756. Octavo, pp. 71. In archival wrap. Light toning to text. 6. Foxcroft, Thomas; The Earthquake, a Divine Bisitation. A Sermon Preached to the Old Church in Boston, January 8, 1756. Being a Day of Public Humiliation and Prayer, throughout the Province of the Massachusetts Bay in New England: Upon Occasion of the Repeated Shock of an Earthquake on this Continent, and the Very Destructive Earthquakes and Innudations in diverse parts of Europe, all in the Month of November last. Boston, 1756.pp. 51. In archival wrap. Light toning to text, archival repair to outer margin of half title. 7. Prentice, Thomas; Observations Moral and Religious, on the Late Terrible Night of the Earthquake. A Sermon Preached at the Thursday Lecture in Boston, January 1st, 1756. Boston, 1756. Octavo, pp. 24. In archival wrap. Light to moderate toning to text.
PRICE: $5,000.00 
|
|
Western Americana Book, Marcy, Randolph B.; Exploration of the Red River
Marcy, Randolph B. & McClellan, G.; Exploration of the Red River of Louisiana in the year 1852 with map atlas. HED. 33rd Congress, 1st Session Washington, 1854. Octavo text and atlas. Text pp. xv, 286, 75 lithograph plates of views, fossils and folded hand-colored geologic profile. Atlas with two large folded maps. FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS. The set is complete and in the original brown cloth with gilt titles. The bindings are tight with minor archival restoration at edges of spine. Toning to end sheets of text with light foxing to contents which is common with the work. Early ownership book plate on paste down. The two large folded maps have been re-backed with Japanese tissue on verso of folds. The maps are clean with light toning at folds. Over all a very good set with both maps present. FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $1,600.00 
|
Result Pages: (21..30) 31
|