|
|
 |
Found 248 books for Rare Geology and Volcanology Books (169-176 of 248)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Geology-Books sells rare and out of print books, mining and metallurgy books, mining history books and more antique science books for sale. Shop online.
Rare Geology and Volcanology Books
|
|
Rare Meteorite-Paleontology Books: Farrington, O.C., Williston, S.W., et.al.; Publications of the Field Museum of Natural History, Geological Series, Vols. 1 through 6. 1895-1939.
Farrington, O.C., Williston, S.W., et.al.; Publications of the Field Museum of Natural History, Geological Series, Vols. 1 through 6. Chicago, Field Museum of Natural History, 1895-1939. Large octavo, see below for pagination. The set is complete. The bindings are tight with volumes 1 through 3 in half calf over marbled boards and gilt spine titles, volumes 4 and 5 in red cloth with gilt spine titles. The set is x-lib. museum library with blind stamp on title pages, book plate on end sheets, call numbers removed from lower spine. Owner’s stamp on end sheet. The text and plates are very clean. A very good set and quite scarce. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS.
PRICE: $900.00 
|
|
Rare Mineralogy Book by Glocker, Ernst Friedrich; Grundriss der Mineralogie. Nuremberg, J. L. Schrag, 1839.
Glocker, Ernst Friedrich; Grundriss der Mineralogie mit Einschluss der Geognosie und Petrefactenkunde. Nuremberg, J. L. Schrag, 1839. Octavo, pp. xxxiv, 993, 8 copper engraved plates of crystal drawings.
The volume is complete and in the original paper covered boards with a calf and gilt spine label. Binding has been restored at corners and edges. Charles Schuchert's copy with his stamp, stamp of Yale University and signature of noted mineralogist Kurt Servos. Text and plates are very clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $600.00 
|
|
Rare Mineralogy Book, John Hill; Fossils Arranged According to their Obvious Characters
Hill, John; Fossils Arranged According to their Obvious Characters; with their History and description under the Articles of Form, Hardness, Weight, Surface, Color, and Qualities; The Place of their Production, Their Uses, and Distinctive English, and Classical Latin Names. By J. Hill, M.D. Member of the Imperial Academy. London: Printed for R. Baldwin, in Pater-noster Row; and P. Elmsly, in the Strand, 1771. Octavo, pp. viii, 9- 420, 16, 1 folded table. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS The work is complete and in a modern half calf over marbled boards with raised spine bands and gilt titles. The binding is tight and very clean. Moderate toning to original free end papers, the text and folded table are very clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $3,500.00 
|
|
Rare Mineralogy Book, Pierre Louis Cordier, Temperature of the Interior of the Earth
Cordier, Pierre Louis Antoine; An Essay on the Temperature of the Interior of the Earth. Amherst, John S. & Charles Adams, 1828. Octavo, pp. 94. The work is complete and in the original cloth over marbled boards with a modern title label on the cover. Binding is tight with minor soiling, text is clean with 1833 signature on end sheet, a note at the rear on two well borings in France and the temperatures of the waters. Perforated library stamp on lower part of title page. In very good condition. A scarce work. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $375.00 
|
|
Rare Mineralogy book, Werner, Abraham Gottlob; ...Letztes Mineral-System. 1817
Werner, Abraham Gottlob; ...Letztes Mineral-System. Aus dessen Nachlasse auf Oberbergamtliche Anordnung herausgegeben und mit Erlauterungen versehen. Freyberg und Wien, 1817. Octavo, pp. xiv, 58. The work is complete and in a modern archival paper cover with a typed title. The binding is tight and clean, light toning to the text, light soiling to the title page with the lower inner gutter. Early signature on title page with two early stamps. In very good condition FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $750.00 
|
|
Rare mineralogy book: Mendes da Costa, Emanuel; A Natural History Of Fossils. 1757.
Mendes da Costa, Emanuel; A Natural History Of Fossils. By Emanuel Mendes da Costa, Fellow of the Royal and Antiquarian Societies of London, and Member of the Imperial Academy Naturæ Curiosorum of Germany. Vol. 1. Part I. (All published) London, Printed for L. Davis and C. Reymers, against Grays-Inn-Gate, Holbourn, Printers to the Royal Society. MDCCLVII. Quarto, pp. vi, 2 "A List Of The Subscribers."; 294, plate (showing the basalt columns of Giant's Causeway). The work is complete and in a 20th century full calf with gilt titles and spine panels, marbled text block edges. The binding is tight and pristine. title page lightly soiled, owners name erased from upper corner of title page, minor damp margin to outer tips of last 15 pages well outside text. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $3,000.00 
|
|
Rare Mineralogy Book: Phillips, William; An Elementary Introduction to Mineralogy.
Phillips, William; An Elementary Introduction to Mineralogy. New Edition (5th) with alterations and additions by H. J. Brooke & W. H. Miller. London, 1852. Octavo, pp. xi, 700, 647 text figs. ALFRED HARKER'S COPY WITH HIS SIGNATURE.
In original stamped cloth, gold spine titles, spine edges nicely restored. Alfred Harker's copy with his signature on first leaf. Text is bright and clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $450.00 
|
|
Rare Mineralogy Book: Phillips, William; An Outline of Mineralogy and Geology, 1815
Phillips, William; An Outline of Mineralogy and Geology, intended for the use of those who may desire to become acquainted with the elements of those sciences especially of young persons. London, Printed and sold by William Phillips, 1815. Octavo, pp. 12, 193, 1, 4 plates (2 hand-colored). The work is complete and in a modern calf over marbled boards with gilt titles and raised spine bands. The binding is tight and clean. The text is very clean, frontispiece reversed during original binding. In very good condition. Very rare. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS.
PRICE: $1,200.00 
|
Result Pages: (11..20) 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 (31)
|