Geology books for sale
Shopping Cart Checkout Customer Service Policies About Us Home

Ed Rogers Geology Books
PO Box 455
Poncha Springs, CO 81242

719-539-4113
erogers@geology-books.com


image

Found 245 books for Rare Geology and Volcanology Books (41-48 of 245)

Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.



Volcano and general geology books

Rare Geology and Volcanology Books
Book by Oswald Heer; Die Urwelt der Schweiz. 1st edition, Zurich, 1865.
Heer, Oswald; Die Urwelt der Schweiz. 1st edition, Zurich, 1865. Quarto, pp xxix, 622, tinted frontispiece, illustrated with 18 tinted plates, diagrams.
PRICE: $300.00
Book by Theodore B. Comstock; An Outline of General Geology, 1878.
Comstock, Theodore B.; An Outline of General Geology, with Copious References. Ithaca, N.Y., Printed for the author at the University Press, 1878. Octavo, pp. 82 with blank leaf between each page for class notes.
The text is complete and in the original green cloth with gilt cover titles. Binding is tight and clean, owners book-plate on paste down and first owners signature and 1878 date on end sheet. Inner hinges nicely tightened. A few small penciled notations in outer margins. In very good condition.
PRICE: $200.00
Book by William Henry Fitton; Inquiries Respecting the Geological Relations of the Beds Between the Chalk and the Purbeck Limestone in the South-East of England. 1824
Fitton, William Henry; Inquiries Respecting the Geological Relations of the Beds Between the Chalk and the Purbeck Limestone in the South-East of England. Annals Philosophy, London, 1824. Large quarto, pp.26, hand-colored frontispiece map, folded chart.
PRICE: $350.00
Book on Florida Reefs: Agassiz, Louis, Report on the Florida Reefs
Agassiz, Louis; Report on the Florida Reefs accompanied by Illustrations of Florida Corals. Cambridge, Memoir H.M.C.Z., Vol. 7 #1, 1880. Quarto, pp. 62, 22 plates, 1 folded map.

The work is complete and in a recent archival folder with the original title cover laid on front of the folder. The binding is tight and clean. Light damp margin to the outer margin of the first text pages. The plates are clean. The map has been repaired with clear archival tape on the verso of the fold. Over all in very good condition.
PRICE: $250.00
Book on Geology of Italy, Stoppani, Antonio, & Negri, Gaetano, & Mercalli, Giuseppe; Geologia d'Italia
Stoppani, Antonio, & Negri, Gaetano, & Mercalli, Giuseppe; Geologia d'Italia....Descrizione dei Terreni Componenti il suolo d' Italia. Milano, 1874. Two volumes in one. Quarto, pp. 206, 172 text illustrations and figures. Volume 2 titled "Vulcani e Fenomeni Vulcanici. Milano, 1883. pp. 374, errata, 78 text figures and illustrations, 13 tinted plates and maps (some folded).
The two works are complete and bound as one in modern cloth. The binding is tight and very clean. X-lib. with stamp on half title and title of volume 1. The text is very clean with very minor foxing to folded maps. In very good condition.
PRICE: $540.00
Books on Kentucky Geology-Mineral Resources.
Kentucky Geology and Mineral Resources. Bound volume of important early pamphlets, on the geology and resources of Kentucky. See pagination below.
PRICE: $600.00
Buffon, Georges-Louis L., Comte de; Buffon's Natural History,
Buffon, Georges-Louis L., Comte de; Barr's Buffon. Buffon's Natural History, Containing a Theory of the Earth, a General History of Man, of the Brute Creation, and of Vegetables, Minerals, etc. Translated from the French with notes by the Translator, in Ten volumes. London, printed for the Proprietor, and sold by H. D. Symonds, 1807-1811. 
Pagination: vol. 1, Theory of the Earth, pp. viii, 333, 3 pages of ads. Vol. 2, Theory of the Earth, pp. iv, 348. Vol. 3, History of Animals, pp. 348, 4 plates. Vol. 4, History of Animals continued & History of Man, pp. 352, 1 plate. Vol. 5, History of Brute Creation, pp. 347, 13 plates. Vol. 6, Domestic Animals, pp. 346, 19 plates. Vol. 7, Carnivorous Animals, pp.338, 13 plates. Vol. 8, Carnivorous Animals, pp. 343, 18 plates. Vol. 9, Carnivorous Animals and Specific Animal Descriptions, pp. 355, 15 plates. Vol. 10, Degeneration of Animals, pp. 366. Title pages have at the head of each: Barr's Buffon.
In contemporary half calf over marbled boards, gilt spine titles.  Light wear to binding edges and corners. Bindings are tight, some light foxing to first pages of a few texts, over all text pages are very clean. Armorial book plate of W.T.O. Pawlett on paste downs with his signature on titles. In very good condition.
PRICE: $1,000.00
California Miner's Association: California Mines and Minerals, San Francisco, 1899
Benjamin, Edward H. & California Miners Association; California Mines and Minerals. Souvenir Edition, Louis Roesch, San Francisco, 1899. Octavo, pp. iv, 450, ii, xlviii of ads and ad photos, frontispiece, text illustrated with 3 folded maps, photo plates and figures.

The work is complete and in the original half calf with speckled cloth boards, marbled end sheets, gilt spine titles. The binding is tight with light scuffing to boards and edges. The text, maps and plates are very clean. In very good condition.
PRICE: $300.00

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (11..20)