Geology books for sale
Shopping Cart Checkout Customer Service Policies About Us Home

Ed Rogers Geology Books
PO Box 455
Poncha Springs, CO 81242

719-539-4113
erogers@geology-books.com


image

Found 263 books for Rare Geology and Volcanology Books (41-48 of 263)

Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.



Geology-Books sells rare and out of print books, mining and metallurgy books, mining history books and more antique science books for sale. Shop online.

Rare Geology and Volcanology Books
Books on Kentucky Geology-Mineral Resources.
Kentucky Geology and Mineral Resources. Bound volume of important early pamphlets, on the geology and resources of Kentucky.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
The volume contains several quarto-octavo works and is in a recent half calf, marbled boards with gilt spine titles and in very good condition. Consist of:

1. Eastern Kentucky as a Field for Profitable Investment, Ayres & Given, Courier Journal, Louisville, 1889. pp. 24.

2. Livingston County, the heart of Southwestern Kentucky's Mineral Wealth. Iron, Lead, Fluorspar, etc. Daily News, Paducah, 1887. pp. 15.

3. Report on Certain Lands Leased for Oil and Gas near Cannel City, Morgan County. Alfed Lane, Lansing, 1902. pp. 12.

4. Kentucky Coal, Coke & Timber, Illustrated Description of the Log Mountain, Clear Creek Region. A. R. Crandall, Lexington, 1890. pp. 28, folded map, illustrated.

5. The Resources and Condition of the Commonwealth of Kentucky, prepared by the State Bureau of Agriculture, Horticulture and Statistics. W. J. Davie, Frankfort, 1877. pp. 108, folded colored map.

6. A General Account of the Commonwealth of Kentucky Prepared by the Geological Survey of the Commonwealth for the Centennial Exhibition at Philadelphia. N. S. Shaler, Cambridge, 1876. pp. 104, folded hand-colored geol. map of Kentucky and folded map of North America.


PRICE: $600.00
Early Travel Book: Pennant, Thomas; A Tour from Downing to Alston-Moor. London, Wilson & Co, 1801.
Pennant, Thomas; A Tour from Downing to Alston-Moor. London, Wilson & Co, 1801. Large quarto, pp. viii, 195, 27 engraved plates.

The work is complete and in a modern calf over marbled boards with gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean, text and plates are very clean. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $650.00
First Geological Map New York: Amos Eaton; Geological Text-Book...On North American Geology, Albany 1830.
Eaton, Amos; Geological Text-Book Prepared for Popular Lectures on North American Geology; with applications to Agriculture and the Arts (with folded hand-colored geological map of New York). Albany, 1830. Octavo, pp. vii, 63, folded hand-colored geological map of New York State.

The work is complete and in the original cloth and boards with paper title label on cover. Binding is tight with scuffing to boards. Inscribed on fly leaf with signature of first owner Washington Good Lieut. U.S. Army Washington City, 1832. Light foxing to some text signatures, map is clean. In very good condition with rare map present.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,100.00
Fossil Footprint Book by Edward Hitchcock; Ichnology of New England. A Report on the Sandstone of the Connecticut Valley, especially its Fossil Footmarks with Supplement.
Hitchcock, Edward; Ichnology of New England. A Report on the Sandstone of the Connecticut Valley, especially its Fossil Footmarks. Boston 1858, Large quarto, pp. 220, text figures, and 60 plates, folded hand colored maps. & Supplement to the Ichnology of New England. Boston, 1865. Large quarto, pp. 96, 20 plates. Plates 13-19 are photographic plates.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
The set is complete and both volumes are in the original matching brown cloth,with gilt spine titles. Light wear to binding edges and corners inner hinges nicely re-enforced on supplement volume. Owners book plate on first end sheet of volume 1, very light toning to some outer text and plate margins. Over all an exceptionally clean set in very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,900.00
Geology and Paleontology books by Phillips, John; Manual of Geology, 2 volumes.
Phillips, John and edited by H. G. Seeley & R. Etheridge; Manual of Geology Theoretical and Practical, 2 volumes. London, Charles Griffin and Company, 1885. Quarto, Part I Physical Geology and Palaeontology by Seeley. pp. xiv, 546, 32, colored frontispiece, 147 woodcuts. Part II Stratigraphical Geology and Palaeontology by Etheridge. pp. xxiv, 712, colored frontispiece map, 36 plates numbered 1 through 32a.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
The set is complete and in the original wine colored stamped cloth with gilt titles. The bindings are tight and clean and have been professionally re-cased with later end sheets. The text and plates are exceptionally clean. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $400.00
Geology book by Charles Lyell, Travels in North America in the Years 1841 and 1842.
Lyell, Charles; Travels in North America, in the Years 1841-42; with Geological Observations on the United States, Canada and Nova Scotia. Two volumes in one, New York, Wiley & Putnam, 1845. Octavo, pp. vii, 251, folded colored frontispiece view of Niagara Falls, colored map of Niagara District, folded b/w view of Niagara Falls, folded b/w plate of fossils & pp. vi, 231, 10 pages of ads, folded hand-colored map of United States & Canada, 2 b/w plates.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
The set is complete and in the original cloth with gilt spine titles. Binding is tight and clean. 1852 ownership name on end sheet. Light foxing to margins of pages and light foxing to margins of some plates. Soiling to very outer margins of map and Niagara Falls view. Over all in very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $800.00
Geology Book by Owen, David Dale; Mineral lands of the United States, Report of a Geological Exploration of part of Iowa, Wisconsin and Illinois.
Owen, David Dale; Mineral lands of the United States, Report of a Geological Exploration of part of Iowa, Wisconsin and Illinois. Washington, HED 239, 26th Congress, 1st session, 1840. Quarto, pp. 161., 27 folded plates and maps (many hand colored).

The text is complete and in the original brown cloth with gilt spine titles. The binding is tight and clean with only minor scuffing, A.M.N.H. bookplate on paste down with Mrs. M. Schuyler Elliot book plate. The text, plates and maps are very clean. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $450.00
Geology book, William Buckland; Geology and Mineralogy considered with reference to Natural Theology. 1836
Buckland, William; Geology and Mineralogy considered with reference to Natural Theology. London, W. Pickering, 1836. Quarto, vol. 1, pp. xvi, 596 and supplementary notes pages 597-599, errata. Vol. 2, pp. vii, 100, 87 plates (numbered to 69 with some in multiple parts, some folded and hand-colored).

The set is complete and in a contemporary full paneled calf with gilt ruled borders, gilt spine titles, six gilt spine panels, marbled end papers and matching text block edges. Original owners coat of arms on paste down (Thomas Parry) and covers. The bindings are tight and clean with archival restoration to inner hinges, text is very clean and crisp, some plates have light foxing on verso of plates and along an outer margin. Over all in very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,000.00

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (11..20)