|
|
 |
Found 268 books for Rare Geology and Volcanology Books (57-64 of 268)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Geology-Books sells rare and out of print books, mining and metallurgy books, mining history books and more antique science books for sale. Shop online.
Rare Geology and Volcanology Books
|
|
Rare book by Robert Plot, De Origine Fontium Philosophicum
Plot, Robert; De Origine Fontium, Tentamen Philosophicum. In Praelectione babita coram Societate Philosophica nuper Oxoniae Instituta ad Scientiam Naturalem Promovendam per Rob. Plot .... Oxonii e theatro Sheldoniano, 1685. Octavo, pp. title page with 1684 date on verso, 187, errata at verso of last page, engraved frontispiece.
This rare work is complete and in the original vellum with an inked spine title. The binding is tight with light soiling to the boards. The text is clean with one page having an early archival repair to the very outer edge. Over all in very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,900.00 
|
|
Rare book by: Williams, Samuel; The Natural and Civil History of Vermont. 1794.
Williams, Samuel; The Natural and Civil History of Vermont. Isaiah Thomas and David Carlisle Jr., Walpole, New Hampshire: 1794. Original map, (12 x 15”) engraved by James Whitelaw, dated 1793. Large octavo, pp. xvi, 416, folded 12” x 15” map of Vermont engraved by James Whitelaw dated 1793.
The book is complete and in the original calf with gilt spine titles. Binding is tight, spine restored and titles partially perished. Inner hinges tightened, owners book plate on paste down, end sheets toned at margins. The map and text are very clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $550.00 
|
|
Rare Book French Jura Geology: J. Thurmann; Lethea Bruntrutana..Jura Bernois, 1861-64
Thurmann, Jules & Etallon, A.; Lethea Bruntrutana ou Etudes Paleontologiques et Stratigraphiques sur le Jura Bernois et en Particulier les Environs de Porrentruy. Nouv. Mem. Soc. Helvetique, Zurich ,1861-64. Quarto, pp. 500, hand-colored geological map, hand-colored profiles, columnar sections, 62 plates of fossils. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS The work is complete with text and plates bound into one volume. The binding is a contemporary half calf with raised spine bands and gilt titles. The binding is tight, light wear to spine edges. From the library of the famous geologist Jules Marcou with his book plate and the canceled book plate of the A.M.N.H. The text and plates are very clean. Rare with both text and atlas present. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,100.00 
|
|
Rare Book Lisbon Earthquake: Haller, Freiherr Albrecht von; Physikalische Betrachtungen von den Erdbeben und den Bewegungen der Daraus erfolgten auserordentlichen Gewässer wie auch von den anderen Natur-Begebenheiten, welche am 1ten Nov. 1755.
Haller, Freiherr Albrecht von; Physikalische Betrachtungen von den Erdbeben und den Bewegungen der Daraus erfolgten auserordentlichen Gewässer wie auch von den anderen Natur-Begebenheiten, welche am 1ten Nov. 1755. den grösten Theil von Europa und andere Welt-Theile betroffen, besonders aber die Königl. grösten den Theil von Europa und andere Welt-Theile betroffen, aber besonders die Königl. Portugisische Haupt-Stadt Lisabon bis auf den Grund zerstöret haben...... Frankfurt und Leipzig, Heinrich Ludwig Bronner, 1756). Octavo, pp. 36, 2, 216, 3 folded engraved plates ( two showing views of Lisbon and the harbor prior to the earthquake and the last the conflagration during the earthquake. This very rare work is complete and in the original binders wraps and never trimmed. The original wraps are tight and lightly soiled, the text has minor foxing to the first and last pages, the plates are very clean. The work is housed in a 20th century calf and cloth case with gilt titles and owners book plate on inside of case. An exceptionally nice copy of one of the earliest works on the 1755 Lisbon earthquake and tsunami. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $4,000.00 
|
|
Rare book on Bohemia and mining: Martin Zeiller; Topographia Bohemiae Moraviae et Silesiae, das ist, Beschreibung und eigentliche Abbildung der vornehmsten und bekandtisten Stätte und Plätze in dem Königreich Boheim..1650.
Zeiller, Martin; Topographia Bohemiae Moraviae et Silesiae, das ist, Beschreibung und eigentliche Abbildung der vornehmsten und bekandtisten Stätte und Plätze in dem Königreich Boheim und einverlebten Landern, Mähren und Schlesien an Tag gegeben unndt verlegt durch Matthaeum Merian ... Franckfurt, Matthaeus Merian, 1650. Small folio, pp 192, 16, 74 engraved plates, maps, plans.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
This rare work is complete and in the original vellum covered boards. The binding is tight and clean with light wear to boards and small archival repair to spine at upper margin, penned titles. Owners book plate on paste down, the text, plates and maps are exceptionally clean and bright. The book is cased in a cloth covered archival box. In exceptionally good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $7,800.00 
|
|
Rare Book: Rennie, Rev. Rohert; Essays on the Natural History and Origin of Peat Moss
Rennie, Rev. Rohert; Essays on the Natural History and Origin of Peat Moss: The Peculiar Qualities of that Substance; The Means of Improving it as a Soil; The Methods of Converting it into a Manure;and the other Economical Purposes to which it may be made Subservient. Edinburgh, George Ramsay & Co., 1810. Quarto, pp. xvi, 665. The work is complete and in a 20th century speckled calf with gilt titles. The binding is tight and pristine. X-lib from the early New York Academy of Sciences library with the book plate preserved on paste down and rubber stamp on the title page and final page edge. An exceptionally nice copy of a very rare work. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,600.00 
|
|
Rare California Gold Rush Book: Lawson B. Patterson; Twelve Years in the Mines of California
Patterson, Lawson, B.; Twelve Years in the Mines of California; Embracing a general View of the Gold Region, with Practical Observations on Hill, Placer, and Quartz Diggings; and Notes on the origin of Gold Deposits. Cambridge, 1862. octavo, pp. 110.
The book is complete and in the original embossed dark brown cloth with gilt stamped cover title. The binding is tight with spine expertly re-backed to match. Originally from the library of noted American mining geologist Rossiter Raymond with his initials and presented to the AIME by Alfred Raymond with AIME book plate on paste down. The text is very clean. A very nice association copy.
Patterson arrived in California in July 1849, and for the next twelve years worked his diggings near Georgetown, in El Dorado County. In addition to describing the gold region, Patterson provides a narrative of his own experiences. Much of the book contains information on the gold region, conditions found and advice to new miners. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $650.00 
|
|
Rare Chemistry Book, Robert Hare; Course of Chemical Instruction, Univ. of Pennsylvania, 1834
Hare, Robert; A Compendium of the Course of Chemical Instruction in the Medical Department of the University of Pennsylvania. Printed for the Use of his Students. Second Edition. Philadelphia, J. G. Auner, 1834. Large octavo, pp. xx, 362, numerous woodcuts, some full page, pp. 90, titled Organic Chemistry, 2nd title page, The Science of Mechanical Electricity, Philadelphia, 1835, pp. viii, 48, numerous woodcuts, pp. 11 titled Some Encomiums upon the Excellent Treatise of Chemistry by Berzelius..in a Letter to Professor Silliman.
The work is complete with the addendum on Organic Chemistry and Hare's work on Electricity present as well as his letter to Silliman regarding the Treatise of Chemistry by Berzelius present. Bound in a modern half calf over marbled boards with an earlier gilt spine label. The binding is tight and clean. Light toning to title page and margins of some text pages, light spotting to some pages. Old library stamp of the Mercantile Library of Philadelphia on title, some text page margins and a couple of full page wood cut margins. Over all in very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $550.00 
|
Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (11..20)
|