Geology books for sale
Shopping Cart Checkout Customer Service Policies About Us Home

Ed Rogers Geology Books
PO Box 455
Poncha Springs, CO 81242

719-539-4113
erogers@geology-books.com


image

Found 263 books for Rare Geology and Volcanology Books (113-120 of 263)

Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.



Geology-Books sells rare and out of print books, mining and metallurgy books, mining history books and more antique science books for sale. Shop online.

Rare Geology and Volcanology Books
Rare Geology Book, Nicolaus Steno, Elementorum Myologiae Specimen
Steno, Nicolaus; Elementorum Myologiae Specimen, seu musculi descriptio geometrica. Cui accedunt canis carchariae dissectum caput, et dissectus piscis ex canum genere. 2nd edition, Amsterdam,  1669. Octavo, pp. 151, 7 folded engraved plates, text woodcuts.

The work is complete and in a modern calf over marbled boards with gilt spine titles. The binding is tight and clean, the text and plates are exceptionally clean. A very rare work in very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $14,000.00
Rare Geology Book, Nicolaus Steno, Elementorum Myologiae Specimen, 1st edition, 1667
Steno, Nicolaus; Elementorum Myologiae Specimen, seu musculi descriptio geometrica. Cui accedunt canis carchariae dissectum caput, et dissectus piscis ex canum genere. 1st edition, Ex Typographia sub signo Stellae, 1667.  Quarto, large paper copy, pp. (viii), 123, and 7 plates (3 woodcut and folding, 4 engraved), other woodcut illustrations in the text.

The work is complete and in an early 19th century half calf over marbled boards with gilt spine titles. The binding is tight with light scuffing to the boards, owners book plate on paste down, the text and plates are crisp with wide margins and with only very minor foxing to margins. A very rare work, in very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $20,000.00
Rare Geology Book, Owen, Richard; Key to the Geology of the Globe...1857
Owen, Richard; Key to the Geology of the Globe: an essay designed to show that the present geographical, hydrographical, and geological structures, observed on the earth's crust, were the result of forces acting according to fixed, demonstrable laws, analogous to those governing the development of organic bodies. Nashville, 1857. Quarto, pp. viii, 256, folded colored map, 6 folded plates and diagrams.

The text is complete and in the original cloth with gilt titles. Binding is tight, spine is sun faded. Inscribed by Owen on end sheet, Stamp of G. Edward Lewis on end sheet and title page. Light damp margin outer margin of first and last pages and plates. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $550.00
Rare Geology Book, Richardson, William; A Letter (addressed to Humphrry Davy) on the Alterations that have taken place in the Structure of Rocks, on the Surface of the Basaltic Country in the Counties of Derry and Antrim, 1808.
Richardson, William; A Letter (addressed to Humphrry Davy) on the Alterations that have taken place in the Structure of Rocks, on the Surface of the Basaltic Country in the Counties of Derry and Antrim. Trans. Royal Soc. Ed., 1808. Quarto, pp. 48, 2 folded panoramic profiles of Giants Causeway.

The paper is complete and in a modern archival wrap. the binding is tight and clean and the text and plates are very clean. In very good condition. The study is quite scarce.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $320.00
Rare geology book, Rogers, Henry D. Report of the Geological Survey of the State of New Jersey. 2nd ed., Philadelphia, DeSilver, Thomas & Co., 1836.
Rogers, Henry D. Report of the Geological Survey of the State of New Jersey. 2nd ed., Philadelphia, DeSilver, Thomas & Co., 1836. Octavo, pp. 188, folded hand-colored section.

In original blue title wraps, archivally restored and re-backed, folded section archivally restored with lose of 2" by 4.25" piece at first fold, light foxing to text with brown mark resulting from old newsprint between two leafs, good+.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $650.00
Rare Geology Book, Sir John Pringle; A Discourse on the Attraction of Mountains
Pringle, Sir John; A Discourse on the Attraction of Mountains, Delivered at the Anniversary Meeting of the Royal Society, November 30, 1775. London, printed for the Royal Society, 1775. Quarto, pp. 33.

The work is complete and in a modern archival folder. The binding is tight, the text is very clean. A very rare work in very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $450.00
Rare Geology Book, Thomas A. Davies; Answer to Hugh Miller and Theoretic Geologists.
Davies, Thomas A.; Answer to Hugh Miller and Theoretic Geologists. New York, Rudd & Carlton, 1860. Octavo, pp. 302. Note; the pagination starts with page 15. The work is complete and one can only assume this was a printing error.

The work is complete and in the original stamped cloth with gilt titles. The binding is tight with archival restoration to spine edge and rear board. The text is clean with very light toning, old rubber stamp partially erased on title page. In very good condition. Original printing, very scarce.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $150.00
Rare geology book, Weaver, Thomas; On the Geological Relations of the East of Ireland, 1820.
Weaver, Thomas; On the Geological Relations of the East of Ireland. Geol. Soc. London, 1820. Quarto, pp. 190, 9 plates including folded hand-colored sections, and the first folded hand-colored geological map of a part of eastern Ireland.

The work is complete and in a modern cloth over marbled boards. The binding is tight and clean. Early European stamp verso of plates, plates backed with linen, light soiling at folds of some plates. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $500.00

Result Pages: (1..10) 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 (21..30)