|
|
 |
Found 268 books for Rare Geology and Volcanology Books (1-8 of 268)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Geology-Books sells rare and out of print books, mining and metallurgy books, mining history books and more antique science books for sale. Shop online.
Rare Geology and Volcanology Books
|
|
Arizona Mining Manuscript: Livermore, Robert; The Tejon Company Mining Properties, Cochise County, Arizona. Typed manuscript, Hutchinson & Company, Boston, Massachusetts, June 15, 1929.
Livermore, Robert; The Tejon Company Mining Properties, Cochise County, Arizona. Typed manuscript, Hutchinson & Company, Boston, Massachusetts, June 15, 1929. Quarto, pp. typed title page, 10 single side typed pages, 4 folded plates (2 hand colored) of mine plans and mine profiles, (Geol. Section at Pemberthy Shaft at Shannon Property, Section through Pemberthy and Shannon Shafts showing projected Tejon Shaft, Sketch Plan of Tejon Workings, Sketch Plan Main Tunnel Workings. Part 2, 9 single side typed pages on the Tejon Mine, original photograph pasted on page 9 showing main shaft frame and structure, 1 folded hand colored profile through Gleeson Ridge.
Bound in original dark red cloth with gilt cover and spine titles. Bindings is tight and clean, spine sun faded, text and all plates very clean. Near fine condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS.
PRICE: $400.00 
|
|
Book by Johann Carl Freiesleben; Magazin fur die Oryktographie von Sachsen. Ein Beytrag zur Mineralogischen Kenntniss dieses Landes und zur Geschichte seiner Mineralien. Freyburg, 1828, 1829 & 1843 supplement.
Freiesleben, Johann Carl; Magazin fur die Oryktographie von Sachsen. Ein Beytrag zur Mineralogischen Kenntniss dieses Landes und zur Geschichte seiner Mineralien. Freyburg, 1828, 1829 & 1843 supplement. Octavo, pp. xvi, 160, 236, 202 and x, 106.
Set is bound in two volumes in later calf with gilt titles, original wraps bound in, x-lib. stamp on covers, early signature inked out on two hefts, text block trimmed, very good. Very rare. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $2,000.00 
|
|
Book by Owen, David Dale; A Report of a Geological Reconnaissance of the Chippewa Land District of Wisconsin, and, Incidentally of a Portion of the Kickapoo Country, and of a Part of Iowa and of the Minnesota Territory
Owen, David Dale; A Report of a Geological Reconnaissance of the Chippewa Land District of Wisconsin, and, Incidentally of a Portion of the Kickapoo Country, and of a Part of Iowa and of the Minnesota Territory,.... Washington, SED, 57, 30th Congress, 1st session, 1848. Quarto, pp. 134, 23 tinted plates, 14 folded hand-colored sections and maps (including large folded map). The book is complete and in the original brown cloth with gilt titles. Binding is nicely re-cased with modern end sheets. Binding is tight and clean, canceled stamp of the A.M.N.H. on title page. The text, plates and maps are very clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $375.00 
|
|
book by - Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, volume 3, 1793
Transactions of the American Philosophical Society Held at Philadelphia, for Promoting Useful Knowledge. David Rittenhouse, President. Volume III. 1st edition. Philadelphia Printed and Sold by Robert Aitken 1793. Quarto. pp. xl, 368, with five fold-out plates. In contemporary calf and marbled boards with gilt titles, browning and foxing to some text signatures and plates and offset of plate images.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $2,500.00 
|
|
Book by A.-Brives; Voyages au Maroc (1901-1907). 1909.
Brives, A.; Voyages au Maroc (1901-1907). Alger, typographie Adolphe Jourdon, 1909. Large quarto, pp. x, 612, 274 photo views, 4 plates, 6 large folded colored geological maps and profiles. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS Bound in contemporary cloth with calf spine label, original text and atlas wraps bound in. X-lib., Harvard mineralogy library, embossed stamp on title page ad discard stamp verso of title page, minor foxing to two folded profiles, very good.
PRICE: $600.00 
|
|
Book by Angelo Heilprin; Contributions to The Tertiary Geology and Paleontology of the United States. Philadelphia, Acad. Nat. Sci.,1884.
Heilprin, Angelo; Contributions to The Tertiary Geology and Paleontology of the United States. Philadelphia, Acad. Nat. Sci.,1884. Large quarto, pp. 118, folded colored geological map.
Original brown cloth, gold titles, light text toning and scuffing to binding. Benjamin L. Miller's copy with his notes, very good. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $350.00 
|
|
Book by Arnold Hague et.al; Geology of the Yellowstone National Park, Pt. 2
Hague, Arnold; Geology of the Yellowstone National Park, Pt. 2, Descriptive Geology, Petrography, and Paleontology; with Atlas. (all published) USGS Monograph 32, Washington, 1899. Quarto text, pp. xvii, 893, x, 121 plates. Folio atlas, 27 sheets.
Text and atlas in original cloth, gold stamped cover titles, very minor wear to text edges and minor brown spotting on atlas end sheets, plates fine. Very good. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,200.00 
|
|
Book by Charles W. Andrews; A Monograph of Christmas Island. 1900
Andrews, Charles W.; A Monograph of Christmas Island (Indian Ocean); Physical Features and Geology . . with Descriptions of the Fauna and Flora. London, 1900. Octavo, pp. xiii, 337, 22 plates, (7 in color) folded map, 27 text figs, 20 pages of ads.
Original brown cloth gold titles, toning to title page caused by newsprint articles on paste down (reviews of Christmas Island studies), book nicely recased, very good. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $450.00 
|
Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (11..20)
|