Geology books for sale
Shopping Cart Checkout Customer Service Policies About Us Home

Ed Rogers Geology Books
PO Box 455
Poncha Springs, CO 81242

719-539-4113
erogers@geology-books.com


image

Found 57 books for Rare Early Travel Books (49-56 of 57)

Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.



Geology-Books sells rare and out of print books, exploration books, geological books, rare vintage maps and travel books for sale. Shop online.

Rare Early Travel Books
Rare Science Book, Pierre Louis Moreau de Maupertuis; La Figure de la Terre, 1738.
Maupertuis, Pierre Louis Moreau de; La Figure de la Terre, determinee par les Observations de Maupertois, Clairaut, Camus, Le Monnier, de l’Academie Royale des Sciences, & de M. l’Abbe Outhier, Accompanes de M. Celsius, Faltes par Ordre du Rois au Cercle Polaire. Paris, De L’Imprinere Royale, 1738. Octavo, pp. xxiv, 4, 184, folded engraved map and 9 folded plates.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS

The work is complete and in a contemporary calf with gilt spine titles and panels, marbled end sheets and tinted text block edges. The binding is tight with minor scuffing at spine edges, the text and plates are clean with minor light toning to margins. From the library of noted British astronomer and mathematician John Couch Adams (1819-1892) with his book plate. Adams was President of the Astronomical Society, Cambridge University Professor, and discovered Neptune. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $2,800.00
Rare Science Book: Pursh, Friedrich T. ; Flora Americae Septentrionalis; or, A Systematic Arrangement and Description of the Plants of North America.
Pursh, Friedrich T.; Flora Americae Septentrionalis; or, A Systematic Arrangement and Description of the Plants of North America. Containing, besides what may have been described by preceding authors, many new and rare species, collected during twelve years travels and residence in that country. 2 volumes, London, 1814. Octavo, vol. 1, pp. xxxvi, 358, 15 engraved plates, vol. 2, pp. 359-751, 9 engraved plates.

The set is in contemporary half green morocco with marbled boards, gold gilt spine panels and ruled edges. minor scuffing to binding edges and boards, light to moderate foxing to some text and some plates, seminary book plate on paste down. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $4,800.00
Rare travel book, Michael Symes; An Account of an Embassy to the Kingdom of Ava. 1800.
Symes, Michael; An Account of an Embassy to the Kingdom of Ava, sent by the Governor-General of India, in the Year 1795. First Edition, London, W. Bulmer & Co., 1800. Large quarto, wide page margins, pp. xxiii, 503, errata, two folding engraved maps, 26 engraved plates.

The work is rare in the 1st edition state. It is complete and in a contemporary calf with gilt titles and marbled end sheets. The binding is tight with wear to the board corners and edges. The text, maps and plates are clean with very minor toning. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $2,900.00
Rare Travel book, Thomas Ashe; Travels in America Performed in the Year 1806
Ashe, Thomas; Travels in America, Performed in the Year 1806, for the Purpose of Exploring the Rivers Alleghany, Monongahela, Ohio, and Mississippi, and Ascertaining the Produce and Conditions of their Banks and Vicinity. London: Richard Phillips,  2nd printing, 1809. Octavo, pp. 316, 4.

The work is complete and in a later calf over cloth boards with gilt spine panels. The binding is tight and very clean. Minor toning to some text pages. Over all in very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $600.00
Rare travel book, Warriner, Francis; Cruise of the United States Frigate Potomac. 1835.
Warriner, Francis; Cruise of the United States Frigate Potomac Round the World, during the Years 1831-34. Embracing the Attack on Quallah Battoo, with Notices of Scenes, Manners, etc., in Different Parts of Asia, South America, and the Islands of the Pacific. New York: Leavitt, Lord & Co., Boston: Crocker & Brewster, 1835. Octavo, pp. 366, 2 12pp., plus frontispiece, a plan and numerous plates.

The work is complete and in a contemporary full calf with gilt titles. The binding is tight with scuffing to boards. Foxing and damp margin to contents. In good condition.
FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $450.00
Rare Western Americana book by Stansbury, Howard; Exploration and Survey of the Valley of the Great Salt Lake of Utah.
Stansbury, Howard; Exploration and Survey of the Valley of the Great Salt Lake of Utah. Senate Exec. Doc. #3, Philadelphia, 1852. Text, quarto, pp. 488, 59 plates (some folded, some colored). Atlas, quarto, 2 large folded maps.

Both parts are complete and in the original embossed cloth, gold gilt spine and cover titles. Titles are very bright. Light foxing and light lower margin damp stain just touching lower edge of some text and plates, maps are clean with only minor light toning. A very good set.
FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $900.00
Rare Western Americana Book for sale, Warren, G. K.; Preliminary Report of Explorations in Nebraska and Dakota, in the Years 1855-56-57. Washington, 1875.
Warren, G. K.; Preliminary Report of Explorations in Nebraska and Dakota, in the Years 1855-56-57. Washington, 1875. Octavo, pp. 126, large folded map of Dakota and Nebraska.

The work is complete and in a modern calf over marbled boards with a paper title label and original title cover bound in. The binding is tight and clean, map re-backed on verso of folds with archival tissue, the text is very clean, canceled library book plate on verso of title cover. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $700.00
Rare western exploration book by Fremont; Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842 and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-1844
Fremont, John C.; Report of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842 and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-1844. Washington, HD 166, 1845. Quarto, pp. 583, 22 plates, 5 maps including the folding 1845 “ Map of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the year 1842 and to Oregon and California in the years 1843-4" by Charles Preuss which is rolled in an archival case.
FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ITEMS.
The work is complete and the text is in a contemporary half calf over cloth boards with gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean with scuffing to the boards. The text is clean and bright, plates and maps are clean and bright with minor foxing to a few plates. The large folded Fremont/Preuss map is backed with archival tissue and rolled in a separate case. Light wear at original map folds. Otherwise a very good complete work.
PRICE: $4,600.00

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8