Geology books for sale
Shopping Cart Checkout Customer Service Policies About Us Home

Ed Rogers Geology Books
PO Box 455
Poncha Springs, CO 81242

719-539-4113
erogers@geology-books.com


image

Found 57 books for Rare Early Travel Books (1-8 of 57)

Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.



Geology-Books sells rare and out of print books, exploration books, geological books, rare vintage maps and travel books for sale. Shop online.

Rare Early Travel Books
Book by Livingstone, David and Charles; Narrative of an Expedition to the Zambesi and Its Tributaries: And of the Discovery of the Lakes Shirwa and Nyassa 1858-1864. London: John Murray, 1865.
Livingstone, David and Charles; Narrative of an Expedition to the Zambesi and Its Tributaries: And of the Discovery of the Lakes Shirwa and Nyassa 1858-1864. London: John Murray, 1865. Quarto, pp. xiv, 608, folded frontispiece "Bird's-eye View of the Grand Cataracts of the Zambesi or Victoria Falls', folded map of Dr. Livingstone's travels at rear, 34 additional views, plates and illustrations.

In later calf with raised spine bands, black titles, stamp on tp, text, plates and map very clean. Rare.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,100.00
Book by A.-Brives; Voyages au Maroc (1901-1907). 1909.
Brives, A.; Voyages au Maroc (1901-1907). Alger, typographie Adolphe Jourdon, 1909. Large quarto, pp. x, 612, 274 photo views, 4 plates, 6 large folded colored geological maps and profiles.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
Bound in contemporary cloth with calf spine label, original text and atlas wraps bound in. X-lib., Harvard mineralogy library, embossed stamp on title page ad discard stamp verso of title page, minor foxing to two folded profiles, very good.
PRICE: $600.00
Book by Capt. Basil Hall, ; Travels in North America in the Years 1827 and 1828. Two volumes. Philadelphia, Carey, Lea, & Carey, 1829.
Hall, Capt. Basil; Travels in North America in the Years 1827 and 1828. Two volumes. Philadelphia, Carey, Lea, & Carey, 1829. Octavo, vol. 1, pp. vi, 322, vol. 2 pp. iv, 339.

In contemporary full calf with gilt spine titles, restoration to spine margins, book plate of German Society on paste downs, light wrinkling to some text pages, very good. 1st American edition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $425.00
Book by Crawford, John; Journal of an Embassy from the Governor-General of India to the Court of Ava in the Year 1827 . . . . with an Appendix, containing a Description of Fossil Remains, by Professor Buckland and Mr. Clift. 1829
Crawford, John; Journal of an Embassy from the Governor-General of India to the Court of Ava in the Year 1827 . . . . with an Appendix, containing a Description of Fossil Remains, by Professor Buckland and Mr. Clift. London, H. Collburn, 1829. Large quarto, pp. xii, 516, half title, 89. colored frontispiece, large folded map of "Burman Dominians and Adjacent Countries", five additional plates (three colored), six wood-cut vignettes.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
 In original rust colored silk binding with gold/black spine title label, text uncut and untrimmed, small ink smudge on lower spine, lower portion of one outer hinge nicely repaired to match, very good+ copy. Very rare.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $2,000.00
Book by Dana, James D.; Corals and Coral Islands. Ist, American ed., New York, 1872.
Dana, James D.; Corals and Coral Islands. 1st, American ed., New York, 1872. Quarto, pp. 398, colored frontispiece, 3 maps, numerous text illus.

Original wine colored beveled cloth with ruled borders and corner vignettes, gold cover vignette and decorative spine titles. Very light wear to boards and edges, owner's cataloging notation on title page and paste down, minor foxing to title page, text near fine, very good.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $250.00
Book by Dieudonne de Gratet de Dolomieu; Voyage aux iles de Lipari fait en 1781, ou Notices sur les Iles Aeoliennes, pour Servir a l'Histoire des Volcans; 1783.
Dolomieu, Dieudonne de Gratet de; Voyage aux iles de Lipari fait en 1781, ou Notices sur les Iles Aeoliennes, pour Servir a l'Histoire des Volcans; . . . Paris, rue et Hotel Serpente, 1783. Octavo, pp.viii, 208.

Contemporary full tree calf, ruled borders, red/gold spine label, red text edges, marbled endsheets, a very good copy.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,200.00
Book by Featherstonehaugh, George W.; A Canoe Voyage Up the Minnay Sotor . 1834
Featherstonehaugh, George W.; A Canoe Voyage Up the Minnay Sotor : With an Account of the Lead and Copper Deposits in Wisconsin ; of the Gold Region in the Cherokee Country ; and Sketches of Popular Manners ; &c. &c. &c. Two volumes, Richard Bentley, London, 1834.

In original green cloth with gilt titles, rubbing to boards, book plate of German Society on paste downs, light spotting to two text pages in vol. 2, very good.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $900.00
Book by George William Anderson - A New Authentic and Complete Account of Voyages Round the World
Anderson, George William; A New Authentic and Complete Account of Voyages Round the World, Undertaken and Performed by Royal Authority. Containing an Authentic, Entertaining, Full, and Complete History of Captain Cook's First, Second Third and Last Voyages . . . London: Alexander Hogg, 1784-1786. Folio, pp. iv, 5-655, directions to binder, 4 pages list of subscribers, 2 pages of ads, frontispiece portrait of Cook., 156 copper plates and maps including large folded map as called for in "directions to binder".

 In contemporary calf boards with later spine and gilt titles, text , maps and plates are very clean and bright, free of foxing or tears, a very clean copy.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $8,200.00

Result Pages:2 3 4 5 6 7 8