|
|
 |
Found 66 books for Rare Early Travel Books (41-48 of 66)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Geology-Books sells rare and out of print books, exploration books, geological books, rare vintage maps and travel books for sale. Shop online.
Rare Early Travel Books
|
|
Rare Gem Book by Boyle, Frederick; To the Cape for Diamonds. London, Chapman & Hall, 1873.
Boyle, Frederick; To the Cape for Diamonds. London, Chapman & Hall, 1873. Octavo, pp. xix, 415.
The text is complete (not all copies were published with a map) and in a modern calf over linen boards with gilt titles. Repair to half title page at gutter edge. Small embossed stamp on title page and dedication page. The text is very clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $950.00 
|
|
Rare geology and travel book, Silliman, Benjamin; A Visit to Europe in 1851. 2 volumes, New York, 1853.
Silliman, Benjamin; A Visit to Europe in 1851. 2 volumes, New York, 1853. Octavo, vol. 1, pp. viii,418, frontispiece portrait of Silliman, half title vignette, 4 plates, vol. 2, pp. viii, 468, frontispiece view of Aetna, half title vignette, plate. The set is complete and in a contemporary half calf over marbled boards with gilt titles. The bindings are tight and clean, the text is lightly toned with European library book plate on paste downs, and stamp of the late Dr. William Schroeder on end sheets. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $470.00 
|
|
Rare geology book by Volney, Constantin Francois C.; Tableau du Climat et du sol des Etats-Unis d'Amerique. Suivi d'elcaircissemens sur la Floride
Volney, Constantin Francois C.; Tableau du Climat et du sol des Etats-Unis d'Amerique. Suivi d'elcaircissemens sur la Floride, sur la colonie Francaise au Scioto, sur quelques colonies Canadiennes et sur les sauvages. Paris, Courcier & Dentu, 1803. Octavo, Vol. 1, pp. xvi, 300, 2 folded plates. Vol. 2, pp. 301-514, 2 folded maps, pp. 8, 2.
The set is complete and in a modern half calf over marbled boards with gilt spine titles. Stamp of the American Museum Natural History verso of title pages and plates. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $700.00 
|
|
Rare Geology Book, James Mease; Geological Account of United States, 1807.
Mease, James; A Geological Account of the United States; Comprehending a Short Description of their Animal, Vegetable, and Mineral Productions, Antiquities and Curiosities. 1st edition, Philadelphia, Birch & Small, 1807. Octavo, pp. 8, 496, xiv, 5 plates. The work is complete and in a recent leather binding with gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean, the text is lightly toned throughout. Over all in very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,300.00 
|
|
Rare geology book, William Thomas Blandford; Observations on the Geology and Zoology of Abyssinia
Blandford, William Thomas; Observations on the Geology and Zoology of Abyssinia, made during the progress of the British Expedition to that Country in 1867-68. Macmillan, London., 1870. First edition, quarto, pp. xii, 488 folding tinted lithograph frontispiece, 12 plates including 6 colored lithographs bird plates by Keulemans, folding colored geological map. The text is complete and in the original green cloth with gilt spine titles. The binding is tight, smudge mark on lower spine where call-number was removed. Book plate of noted U.S. geologist Josiah D. Whitney on paste down and smaller plate removed from upper margin of paste down and pocket removed from rear. The text is exceptionally clean and bright. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $900.00 
|
|
Rare Geology Book: Pennant, Thomas; A Journey From London to the Isle of Wight London. Vol. 1 From London to Dover. 1801.
Pennant, Thomas; A Journey From London to the Isle of Wight London. Vol. 1 From London to Dover. Vol. 2 from Dover to the Isle of Wight. London, Edward Harding, 1801. Large quarto, pp. ix, 205, folded colored frontispiece map and 26 engraved plates. Vol. 2, pp. 6, 217, folded colored frontispiece map, 20 engraved plates. The work is complete with all plates as called for in each volume and bound in one volumes as issued. Binding is a full calf with contemporary gilt ruled boards and later matching spine with original gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean, light rubbing to boards, Early penned noted on front end sheets, text and maps are very clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,100.00 
|
|
Rare geology-volcanology book: Auldjo, John; Sketches of Vesuvius. with short accounts of its principal eruptions, 1833.
Auldjo, John; Sketches of Vesuvius. with short accounts of its principal eruptions, from the commencement of the christian era to the present time. London, Longman, Rees, Orme..., 1833. Octavo, pp. 6, 93, frontispiece, and additional 15 lithographed plates (several folding, hand-colored folding map, 16 page publishers catalog at rear. The work is complete and in a period linen with later re-backing and original label retained. The binding is tight and clean, the text and plates are clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,100.00 
|
|
Rare Mineralogy Book by Abraham Gesner - Remarks on the Geology and Mineralogy of Nova Scotia
Gesner, Abraham; Remarks on the Geology and Mineralogy of Nova Scotia. Halifax, Gossip and Coade, 1836. Octavo, pp. xl, 272, folded lithographed frontispiece view of Parrsboro, folded hand-colored map, and one lithographed plate with view of Cape Split.
The work is complete and in modern calf and marbled boards with gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean, x-lib. with stamp on title page and first text page. Plates and text are very clean. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $550.00 
|
Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
|