|
|
 |
Found 312 books for Rare Early Science and Mathematics Books (65-72 of 312)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Geology-Books sells rare and out of print books, early science and mathematics books, antique astronomy books and more books for sale. Shop online.
Rare Early Science and Mathematics Books
|
|
Rare book on Oceanography: Maury, M. F.; The Physical Geography of the Sea. 1st edition
Maury, M. F.; The Physical Geography of the Sea. 1st edition, New York, Harper & Brothers, 1855. Quarto, pp. xxiv, 25-274, with 12 plates (8 rear folding, including text illustrations, maps, tables, charts).
The text is complete and in the original blind stamped brown cloth with gilt titles and gilt vignette on the cover. Slight foxing to some text margins and end sheets. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $800.00 
|
|
Rare Book: Rede, Leman Thomas; Bibliotheca Americana...1789
Rede, Leman Thomas; Bibliotheca Americana; Or, A chronological catalogue of the most curious and interesting books, pamphlets, state papers, &c., upon the subject of North and South America, from the earliest period to the present, in print and manuscript : for which research has been made in the British Museum, and the most celebrated public and private libraries, reviews, catalogues, &c. : with an introductory discourse on the present state of literature in those countries. London: printed for J. Debrett, J. Sewell, R. Baldwin, and J. Bew & E. Harlowe, 1789. Quarto, pp. 271. This book is complete and in a contemporary full calf with gilt borders and titles and raised bands. The binding is tight and clean, inner hinges nicely re-enforced, text is very clean with minor light foxing. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,700.00 
|
|
Rare Book: Rennie, Rev. Rohert; Essays on the Natural History and Origin of Peat Moss
Rennie, Rev. Rohert; Essays on the Natural History and Origin of Peat Moss: The Peculiar Qualities of that Substance; The Means of Improving it as a Soil; The Methods of Converting it into a Manure;and the other Economical Purposes to which it may be made Subservient. Edinburgh, George Ramsay & Co., 1810. Quarto, pp. xvi, 665. The work is complete and in a 20th century speckled calf with gilt titles. The binding is tight and pristine. X-lib from the early New York Academy of Sciences library with the book plate preserved on paste down and rubber stamp on the title page and final page edge. An exceptionally nice copy of a very rare work. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,600.00 
|
|
Rare book: Reverend Father in God Gilbert Lord Bishop of Sarum; A Sermon Preached at the Funeral of the Honorable Robert Boyle. 1692
The Right Reverend Father in God Gilbert Lord Bishop of Sarum; A Sermon Preached at the Funeral of the Honorable Robert Boyle; at St. Martins in the Fields, January 7, 1692. London, St. Paul’s Church-Yard, 1692. Octavo, pp. half title, ruled title, 40.
The work is complete and in a late 19th century ornately gilt tooled black calf with gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean, owners book plate on end sheet, text is clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS.
PRICE: $800.00 
|
|
Rare book: Rush, Benjamin; An Eulogium, intended to Perpetuate the Memory of David Rittenhouse, Late President of the American Philosophical Society
Rush, Benjamin; An Eulogium, intended to Perpetuate the Memory of David Rittenhouse, Late President of the American Philosophical Society, Delivered before the Society in the First Presbyterian Church in High Street, Philadelphia, on the 17th Dec., 1796. Philadelphia, Ormrod & Conrad, 1796. Octavo, pp. 46, vignette tail piece. The work is complete and in a full calf with decorative gilt covers and gilt titles. The binding is tight and pristine. toning to title page, text very clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $400.00 
|
|
Rare Book: Webster, Noah; A Compendious Dictionary of the English Language, 1806
Webster, Noah; A Compendious Dictionary of the English Language; in Which, Five Thousand Words Are Added to the Number Found in the Best English Compends; the Orthography Is, in Some Instances, Corrected; the Pronunciation Marked by an Accent or Other Suitable Direction; and the Definitions of Many Words Amended and Improved; to Which Are Added for the Benefit of the Merchant, the Student, and the Traveller, I. Tables of the Moneys . , II. Tables of Weights and Measures . , III. Divisons of Time . , IV. An Official List of the Post-Offices in the United States . , V. The Number of Inhabitants in the United States, with the Amount of Exports, IV [i.e., VI]. New and Interesting Chronological Tables of Remarkable Events and Discoveries. First edition. Sydney's Press for Hudson & Goodwin,, Hartford.....(CT):, 1806. Octavo, pp. xxiii, (1), 408 pp. This rare work is complete and in the original calf with gilt titles. The binding is tight, titles are bright, scuffing to boards. Text is lightly toned. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $2,500.00 
|
|
Rare Botany work: Johann Jakob Scheuchzer; Agrostographia sive Graminum, Juncorum, Cyperorum, Cyperoidum, iisque affinium Historia. 1719
Scheuchzer, Johann Jakob; Agrostographia sive Graminum, Juncorum, Cyperorum, Cyperoidum, iisque affinium Historia. Tiguri (Zurich), Typis & Sumptibus Bodmeriania, 1719. Quarto, pp. title in red and black, 40, 512, 24, 8 folded and 11 unfolded plates of grains and grasses.
The first edition of a rare work in a 19th century calf over marbled boards with gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean with light scuffing to boards. Penciled notations on end sheet indicating 1st edition state and pagination, light foxing to first text leaves and last plates. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,500.00 
|
|
Rare chemistry book by Robert Dossie; Les Secrets et les Fraudes de la Chymie et de la Pharmacie Modernes Devoiles
Dossie, Robert; Les Secrets et les Fraudes de la Chymie et de la Pharmacie Modernes Devoiles....A la Hate, chez Pierre Gosse Junior, Paris, 1759. Octavo, pp. xii, 370, 10 (index).
The text is in full calf with gilt spine titles and panels and red text block edges. Outer hinge wear and corner wear has been nicely restored. Toning to end sheets, title and first and last pages. Over all in very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $550.00 
|
Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (11..20)
|