Geology books for sale
Shopping Cart Checkout Customer Service Policies About Us Home

Ed Rogers Geology Books
PO Box 455
Poncha Springs, CO 81242

719-539-4113
erogers@geology-books.com


image

Found 140 books for Rare Early Science and Mathematics Books (17-24 of 140)

Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.



Science and Math Books

Rare Early Science and Mathematics Books
Book by Benedetto Ceruti & Andrea Chiocco; CalceolarI ivn. Veronensis a Benedicto Cervto medico incaeptvm; et ab Andrea Chiocco med. physico excelltiss, collegii luculenter descriptum. Verona Angelus Tamus, 1622.
eruti, Benedetto & Chiocco, Andrea; CalceolarI ivn. Veronensis a Benedicto Cervto medico incaeptvm; et ab Andrea Chiocco med. physico excelltiss, collegii luculenter descriptum. Verona Angelus Tamus, 1622.
PRICE: $12,000.00
Book by Biringuccio, Vannoccio; transl: Smith, Cyril S. & Gnudi, Martha T., The Pirotechnia of Vannoccio Biringuccio. 1943
Biringuccio, Vannoccio; transl: Smith, Cyril S. & Gnudi, Martha T., The Pirotechnia of Vannoccio Biringuccio. Translated from the italian with an Introduction and Notes. New York, Limited Printing by A. I. M. E., 1943.
PRICE: $100.00
Book by Bohuslao Balbinus (Bohuslav Balbín); Miscellanea Historica Regni Bohemiae. 7 vols. bound in four; Prague, 1679-1687.
Balbinus, Bohuslao (Bohuslav Balbín); Miscellanea Historica Regni Bohemiae. 7 vols. bound in four; Prague, 1679-1687.
PRICE: $10,500.00
Book by Born, Ignaz, Edler Von; Joannis Physiophili Opuscula. 1784
Born, Ignaz, Edler Von; Joannis Physiophili Opuscula. Continent Monachologiam, Accusationem Physiophili, Defensionem Physiophili, Anatomiam Monachi. Collegit, edidit et Praefatus est P. Aluysius Martius. Augustae Vindelicorum (Augsburg), Sumtibus editoris, 1784. Octavo, pp. 8, 117, 6 engraved plates depicting the clothing of Jesuit monks. In contempory marbled boards, with gilt spine label, tipped in rear are five additional pages of notes titled "Appendix" in an early pen. A very clean crisp bright copy of a rare work by Born.
PRICE: $900.00
Book by Charles Darwin; On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection or the Preservation of Favoured Races in the Struggle for Survival. 2nd Edition, New York, Appleton & Co., 1860.
On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection or the Preservation of Favoured Races in the Struggle for Survival. 2nd Edition, New York, Appleton & Co., 1860. Octavo, pp. 2, half title, title,xi, 440, 2 (ads), 2. In original dark green blind stamped cloth with gilt spine titles and pale yellow end sheets, faded ownership inscription on first leaf and owner's bookplate on pastedown and verso of first leaf, minor scuffing to board edges, spine slightly faded, red ink underling on 11 pages in first part of text, else very good.
PRICE: $2,800.00
Book by Dana, James D.; Corals and Coral Islands. Ist, American ed., New York, 1872.
Dana, James D.; Corals and Coral Islands. Ist, American ed., New York, 1872. Quarto, pp. 398, colored frontispiece, 3 maps, numerous text illus. Original wine colored bevelled cloth with ruled borders and corner vignettes, gold cover vignette and decorative spine titles. Very light wear to boards and edges, owener's catloging notation on tp and pastedown, minor foxing to tp, text near fine, very good.
PRICE: $250.00
Book by Faujas de Saint-Fond, Barthelemy; Oeuvres de Bernard Palissy, revues sue les Exemplaires de la Bibliotheque du Roi aves des Notes. Paris, Chez Ruault, 1777.
Faujas de Saint-Fond, Barthelemy; Oeuvres de Bernard Palissy, revues sue les Exemplaires de la Bibliotheque du Roi aves des Notes. Paris, Chez Ruault, 1777. Quarto, pp. lxxvi, 734, errata. In recased contemporary calf, gilt spine label. corners and boards rubbed and worn, inner hinges re-enforced, light foxing to some text margins, rubber stamp on title page and verso of title page and last text page edge, very good.
PRICE: $1,700.00
Book by Filippo-Angelico-Becchetti; Teoria Generale della Terra Esposta all' Accademia Volsca di Velletri. Rome, per Paolo Giunchi, 1782
Becchetti, Filippo Angelico; Teoria Generale della Terra Esposta all' Accademia Volsca di Velletri. Rome, per Paolo Giunchi, 1782 Octavo, pp. 410, frontispiece. In contemporary half calf over marbled boards, light wear to corners and upper and lower spine edges, text very clean. Very rare.
PRICE: $1,000.00

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (11..18)