|
|
 |
Found 292 books for Rare Early Science and Mathematics Books (161-168 of 292)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Geology-Books sells rare and out of print books, early science and mathematics books, antique astronomy books and more books for sale. Shop online.
Rare Early Science and Mathematics Books
|
|
Rare Meteorite Book: Whiston, William; An Account of a Surprizing Meteor, Seen in the Air, March the 6th 17 15/16 at Night, 1716.
Whiston, William; An Account of a Surprizing Meteor, Seen in the Air, March the 6th 17 15/16 at Night, 1716. London, J. Senex, 1716. Octavo, pp. 78. The work is complete and in a 19th century calf and marbled boards with gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean, text is very clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,500.00 
|
|
Rare Meteorite-Paleontology Books: Farrington, O.C., Williston, S.W., et.al.; Publications of the Field Museum of Natural History, Geological Series, Vols. 1 through 6. 1895-1939.
Farrington, O.C., Williston, S.W., et.al.; Publications of the Field Museum of Natural History, Geological Series, Vols. 1 through 6. Chicago, Field Museum of Natural History, 1895-1939. Large octavo, see below for pagination. The set is complete. The bindings are tight with volumes 1 through 3 in half calf over marbled boards and gilt spine titles, volumes 4 and 5 in red cloth with gilt spine titles. The set is x-lib. museum library with blind stamp on title pages, book plate on end sheets, call numbers removed from lower spine. Owner’s stamp on end sheet. The text and plates are very clean. A very good set and quite scarce. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS.
PRICE: $900.00 
|
|
Rare mine surveying book by Sopwith, Thomas; A Treatise on Isometrical Drawing, as Applicable to Geological and Mining Plans . . With Details of Improved Methods of Preserving Plans and Records of Subterranean Operations in Mining Districts.
Sopwith, Thomas; A Treatise on Isometrical Drawing, as Applicable to Geological and Mining Plans . . . . With Details of Improved Methods of Preserving Plans and Records of Subterranean Operations in Mining Districts. 2nd Ed., London, John Weale, 1838. Octavo, pp. xxiii, 2, 224, 35 engraved plates.
The text is complete and in a modern full calf with gilt titles, text untrimmed, clean and bright. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $750.00 
|
|
Rare Mineralogy Book by Fersmann, Aleksandr Evgenevich & Goldschmidt, Victor Moritz; Der Diamant, Eine Studie. Heidelberg, 1911. Quarto, 2 volumes.
Fersmann, Aleksandr Evgenevich & Goldschmidt, Victor Moritz; Der Diamant, Eine Studie. Heidelberg, 1911. Quarto, 2 volumes. Volume 1, text, pp. xvii, 274, 2 pages advertisements, 206 text figures. Volume 2, atlas, 43 plates, many in color, some plates with printed and colored overlay tissues.
The set is complete and in the original gold colored soft cover wraps with red titles. Light soiling to the wraps, ownership signature of noted mineralogist Kurt Servos on covers. The text and plates are uncut and thus were never read. In very good to near fine condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $1,250.00 
|
|
Rare Mineralogy book by Pott, Johann Heinrich; Lithogéognosie Ou Examen Chymique
Pott, Johann Heinrich; Lithogéognosie Ou Examen Chymique Des Pierres Et Des Terres En Général, Et du Talc, de la Topaze & de la Stéatite en particulier, Avec une Dissertation sur le Feu & sur la Lumiere. & Continuation de la Lithogéognosie Pyrotechnique...Paris, 1753. Octavo, Vol. 1, pp. viii, 431, 1 plate. vol. 2, pp. 267, 5, 103 pages of tables. The set is complete and in a contemporary full mottled calf with gilt spine titles and panels, red tinted text block edges and marbled end sheets. The bindings are tight with minor corner rubbing and scuffing. The text is very clean and crisp. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $2,400.00 
|
|
Rare mineralogy book, Dana's copy, Kenngott, Gustav Adolf; Krystallformennetze zum Anfertigen von Krystallmodellen. Wien, R. Lechner, 1854.
Kenngott, Gustav Adolf; Krystallformennetze zum Anfertigen von Krystallmodellen. Wien, R. Lechner, 1854. Oblong atlas with blue paper wraps and paper title and 4 pages of text followed by five large folded plates of outlines of crystal forms. This rare work is complete and in a modern acid free folder. The original blue wraps are well worn and the folded plates are toned due to quality of the paper. The work is from the library of James D. Dana, inscribed to him by Kenngott. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $850.00 
|
|
Rare mineralogy book, Dana, James D.; A System of Mineralogy Containing the Most Recent Discovers . . . Illustrated by Six Hundred Wood Cuts. 4th edition. 1858.
Dana, James D.; A System of Mineralogy Containing the Most Recent Discovers . . . Illustrated by Six Hundred Wood Cuts. 4th edition. New York, Appleton & Co., 1858. Quarto, pp. 533, errata, 600 text woodcuts. The work is complete and in the original stamped cloth with gilt spine titles. X-lib, with faint accession number on spine. The binding is tight with light sun fading to spine, small perforated stamp on lower part of title page. The text is clean with signature of William Ferris on first blank leaf and inscription dated 1866 noting purchase of text with a collection of minerals. Very minor foxing to first and last pages. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $750.00 
|
|
Rare Mineralogy Book, Gabriel Auguste Daubree; Formation Contemporaine de Diverses Especes Minerales
Daubree, Gabriel-Auguste; Formation Contemporaine de Diverses Especes Minerales Cristallisees dans la Source Termale de Borbonne-Le-Bains. Paris, Dunod, 1876. Octavo, pp. 48, 1 folded plate.
The offprint is complete and in the original pale green title wraps, with black ornate borderes and titles. Light wear to covers, light toning to page margins. Ownership signature of noted U. S. geologist A. C. Peale on cover. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $180.00 
|
Result Pages: (11..20) 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 (31..37)
|