Geology books for sale
Shopping Cart Checkout Customer Service Policies About Us Home

Ed Rogers Geology Books
PO Box 455
Poncha Springs, CO 81242

719-539-4113
erogers@geology-books.com


image

Found 292 books for Rare Early Science and Mathematics Books (1-8 of 292)

Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.



Geology-Books sells rare and out of print books, early science and mathematics books, antique astronomy books and more books for sale. Shop online.

Rare Early Science and Mathematics Books
book - Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, volume 1, 1789.
Transactions of the American Philosophical Society Held at Philadelphia, for Promoting Useful Knowledge. Benjamin Franklin, President. Volume I, Pts 1 and 2, 2nd edition. Philadelphia, Aitken & Son, 1789. Quarto, pp. xxiv, 407, 6 folded plates.

In contemporary calf and marbled boards with gilt titles, browning and foxing to some text signatures and plates and offset of plate images. Still very good.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $2,500.00
book by - Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, volume 3, 1793
Transactions of the American Philosophical Society Held at Philadelphia, for Promoting Useful Knowledge. David Rittenhouse, President. Volume III. 1st edition. Philadelphia Printed and Sold by Robert Aitken 1793. Quarto. pp. xl, 368, with five fold-out plates.
In contemporary calf and marbled boards with gilt titles, browning and foxing to some text signatures and plates and offset of plate images.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $2,500.00
Book by Adolf Ferdinand Gehlen, editor; Journal für die Chemie und Physik....und Mineralogie. Berlin, Realschulbuchhandlung, 1806 & 1807 & 1808.
Gehlen, Adolf Ferdinand, ed.; Journal für die Chemie und Physik....und Mineralogie. Berlin, Realschulbuchhandlung, 1806 & 1807 & 1808. Octavo, Bd. 1, heft 1-4, pp. 720, 10 folded plates (2 hand colored of minerals). Bd 3, heft 1-4. pp. 734, 30, 7 folded plates. Bd. 5, heft 1-4, pp. 746 (mis-pagination with pages 117-130 after page 746), 7 folded plates.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
In original boards, gilt spine titles are faded, light wear to board edges, small lib. stamp verso of title pages, light foxing, very good. Rare early scientific journal.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,100.00
Book by Alvaro-Alonso-Barba; A Collection of Scarce and Valuable Treatises upon Metals, Mines, and Minerals...2nd edition, London, 1740.
Barba, Alvaro Alonso; A Collection of Scarce and Valuable Treatises upon Metals, Mines, and Minerals...2nd edition, London, 1740. Octavo, pp. 16, 319, frontispiece.

Contemporary calf, raised spine bands, shelf scuffing, very light foxing to frontispiece, very good.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,200.00
Book by Antoine-Joseph Dezallier D'Argenville; L'Historie Naturelle Eclaircie dans une de ses Parties Principales, L'oryctologie, qui Traite des Terres, des Pierres, des Metaux, des Mineraux...1755.
Dezallier D'Argenville, Antoine-Joseph; L'Historie Naturelle Eclaircie dans une de ses Parties Principales, L'oryctologie, qui Traite des Terres, des Pierres, des Metaux, des Mineraux, et Autre Fossiles, Ouvrage dans lequel on trouve une nouvelle methode Latine une notice critique des principaux Ouvrages qui ont paru fur ces matieres. Paris, 1755. Quarto, pp. xvi, 560, with engraved frontispiece, 25 engraved plates.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
 In contemporary full calf, raised spine bands, six ornate gilt spine panels , gilt titles and gilt gold family crest on front cover, early signature on first leaf, Henry Faul bookplate on pastedown, minor light foxing, very good.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $2,000.00
Book by Born, Ignaz, Edler Von; Joannis Physiophili Opuscula. 1784
Born, Ignaz, Edler Von; Joannis Physiophili Opuscula. Continent Monachologiam, Accusationem Physiophili, Defensionem Physiophili, Anatomiam Monachi. Collegit, edidit et Praefatus est P. Aluysius Martius. Augustae Vindelicorum (Augsburg), Sumtibus editoris, 1784. Octavo, pp. 8, 117, 6 engraved plates depicting the clothing of Jesuit monks.

In contemporary marbled boards, with gilt spine label, tipped in rear are five additional pages of notes titled "Appendix" in an early pen. A very clean crisp bright copy of a rare work by Born.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $900.00
Book by Dana, James D.; Corals and Coral Islands. Ist, American ed., New York, 1872.
Dana, James D.; Corals and Coral Islands. 1st, American ed., New York, 1872. Quarto, pp. 398, colored frontispiece, 3 maps, numerous text illus.

Original wine colored beveled cloth with ruled borders and corner vignettes, gold cover vignette and decorative spine titles. Very light wear to boards and edges, owner's cataloging notation on title page and paste down, minor foxing to title page, text near fine, very good.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $250.00
Book by François Xavier Burtin - Oryctographie de Bruxelles, ou Description des Fossiles tant Naturels qu'accidentel découverts jusqu'à ce Jour dans les environs de cette Ville
Burtin, François Xavier; Oryctographie de Bruxelles, ou Description des Fossiles tant Naturels qu'accidentel découverts jusqu'à ce Jour dans les environs de cette Ville. Brussels: Privately Printed by Le Maire for the Author, 1784. Folio, pp. 153, engraved title page with vignettes & 32 engraved plates (all of which are in color with many finely hand-colored).

In contemporary half calf and marbled boards with six spine panels and gold gilt titles, text untrimmed and plates are bright ad free of toning or foxing.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $9,500.00

Result Pages:2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (11..20)