Geology books for sale
Shopping Cart Checkout Customer Service Policies About Us Home

Ed Rogers Geology Books
PO Box 455
Poncha Springs, CO 81242

719-539-4113
erogers@geology-books.com


image

Found 313 books for Rare Early Science and Mathematics Books (145-152 of 313)

Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.



Geology-Books sells rare and out of print books, early science and mathematics books, antique astronomy books and more books for sale. Shop online.

Rare Early Science and Mathematics Books
Rare Geology Book: Schmidt, Johann Friedrich J.; Vulkanstudien. Santorin 1866 bis 1872. Vesuv, Bajae, Stromboli, Aetna..1874.
Schmidt, Johann Friedrich J.; Vulkanstudien. Santorin 1866 bis 1872. Vesuv, Bajae, Stromboli, Aetna 1870. Leipzig, 1874. Quarto, pp. vi, 236, errata, 7 lithograph folding plates (some in color).

The work is complete and in a period calf and marbled boards with gilt titles. The binding is clean and tight, owners book plate on end sheet, text and plates are very clean. In very good condition.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $550.00
Rare Geology Book: Sedgwick, Adam & Murchison, Roderick I.; On the Distribution and Classification of the Older or Palaeozoic Deposits of the North of Germany and Belgium..1842
Sedgwick, Adam & Murchison, Roderick I.; On the Distribution and Classification of the Older or Palaeozoic Deposits of the North of Germany and Belgium, and their Comparison with Formations of the same Age in the British Isles. with Supplementary Observations, Sections, and a Map....Followed by a Description of the Fossil Mollusca, by M. E. De'Verneuil, and Viscount D'Archiac, Members of the Geological Society of France, etc. Stand alone offprint Vol. IV, Trans. Geol. Soc. London, 1842. Quarto, title page,  pp. 190, 7, 16 plates including  folded hand colored map and sections.

This rare work is complete and in a contemporary calf and marbled boards. The binding is tight and clean with light scuffing to covers. The text is very clean, plates are clean with moderate foxing to the last plate. Book plate of  William Alexandre Ooster (1816- ?) on end sheet. Ooster made major contributions to the study of the paleontology and stratigraphy of the Swiss Alps. Presented by Ooster to a later owner with inscription on end sheet dated 17 September 1895. In very good condition.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $800.00
Rare geology book: Socquet, Giuseppe Maria. Essai Analitique, Médical et Topographique La Perriere springs...1824
Socquet, Giuseppe Maria. Essai Analitique, Médical et Topographique, sur les Eaux Minérales, Gazeuses-Acidules et Thermo-Sulfureuses, de La Perrière, près Moutiers, en Savoie. Paris, Turin & Lyon, 1824. Octavo, pp. 8, 302, 2, 9, 2 page errata, folded map.

The book is complete later cloth with gilt titles and with original paper cover title laid on. The binding is tight and clean. The contents have very minor light foxing, map minor light foxing. In very good condition.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS.
PRICE: $450.00
Rare geology book: Symons, G. J.; Editor; The Eruption of Krakatoa and Subsequent Phenomena. 1888
Symons, G. J.; Editor; The Eruption of Krakatoa and Subsequent Phenomena. Krakatoa Committee of the Royal Society. London: Trubner & Co., Ludgate Hill,  1888. Large quarto, pp. xvi, 494, two page colored frontispiece, 1 colored plate, 43 b/w plates, maps and charts, 16 figures and diagrams.

The work is complete and in the original maroon colored cloth with gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean with minor scuffing, text is very clean, x-lib. with book plate on paste down and rubber stamp to corner of some plates. In very good condition.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,000.00
Rare Geology Book: Thomas Sterry Hunt; The Taconic Question in Geology, Parts 1 & 2. Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada, Vol. 1, Montreal,1883.
Hunt, Thomas Sterry; The Taconic Question in Geology, Parts 1 & 2. Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada, Vol. 1, Montreal,1883. Quarto, pp. 138, illustrated, with tipped in penned letter from Hunt to Daniel Cady Eaton (famous botanist 1834-1895) dated February 1, 1884.

This work is complete and in an archival folder with the original signed title wraps bound in. The binding is tight and clean, original title cover re-backed. Text is clean. Signed by Hunt on cover to Prof. D. C. Eaton ( Daniel Cady Eaton relative of Amos Eaton) with accompanying letter tipped in. In very good
condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $550.00
Rare geology book: Viollet-Le-Duc, Eugene Emmanuel; Mont Blanc. A Treastise on its Geodesical and Geological Constitution.
Viollet-Le-Duc, Eugene Emmanuel; Mont Blanc. A Treastise on its Geodesical and Geological Constitution; its Transformations; and the Ancient and Recent State of its Glaciers. Translated by Benjamin Bucknell. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1877. Large octavo, pp. xvi, 378, 2 pages ads, 112 woodcuts.

The work is complete and in the original blue cloth with gilt spine titles, gilt cover vignette within black borders ad black cover titles. The binding is tight and clean with light smudge mark on spine. X-lib, Kummel Geology Lib. with stamp on verso of title page, book plate removed from paste down, stamp inked out on text block edges. Text is clean, in very good condition.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS.
PRICE: $370.00
Rare Geology Book: Warren, Erasmus; Geologia: or, a Discourse Concerning the Earth before the Deluge. 1690
Warren, Erasmus; Geologia: or, a Discourse Concerning the Earth before the Deluge. Wherein the Form and Properties ascribed to it, in a Book intituled The Theory of the Earth, are Excepted against; And it is made appear, That the Dissolution of that Earth was not the Cause of the Universal Flood. Also a New Explication of that Flood is attempted. London, R. Chiswell for J. Southby, 1690-92. Quarto, pp. 14, 359, woodcut, 2nd title page, pp. 232, 1, 3rd title page, pp. 6, 53, 1 page of ads.

The work is complete and in a 19th century calf and marbled boards with gilt titles. The binding is clean, text is lightly trimmed, archival restoration to tattered outer margin of title page, toning and light soiling to outer margins of first pages. In very good condition.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $2,100.00
Rare geology book: Webster, John W.; A Description of the Island of St. Michael, Comprising an Account of its Geological Structure; with Remarks on the other Azores or Western Islands. 1821
Webster, John W.; A Description of the Island of St. Michael, Comprising an Account of its Geological Structure; with Remarks on the other Azores or Western Islands. Boston, R. P. & C. Williams, 1821. Octavo, pp. viii, 243, 2 folded engraved maps, folded chart, 3 engraved plates.

The book is complete and in a contemporary calf over marbled boards with gilt titles and panels.  Binding is scuffed, inner hinges nicely re-enforced. Light to moderate foxing with light damp staining to text, map and plates. Map repaired at verso of folds. In good condition.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $900.00

Result Pages: (1..10) 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 (21..30)